Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

2 CPAPs => Single Data card?
#1
2 CPAPs => Single Data card?
I have a 2012 Resmed S9 in the city and a new Resmed S10 for the country.  Does anyone else have a similar setup?  Do you use the same data card in both machines?
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: 2 CPAPs => Single Data card?
(11-05-2017, 08:53 PM)gatorback Wrote: I have a 2012 Resmed S9 in the city and a new Resmed S10 for the country.  Does anyone else have a similar setup?  Do you use the same data card in both machines?

It has been my experience that each machine may try to reformat the SD card to maintain its own file structure, so best practices suggest that you use two separate SD cards to avoid any possible system errors, data corruption, or data contamination.
"The object in life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane." -- Marcus Aurelius
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: 2 CPAPs => Single Data card?
Use separate cards or you will lose data; however the data can be combined into a single profile in software like Sleepyhead.
Sleeprider
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

____________________________________________
Download OSCAR Software
Soft Cervical Collar
Optimizing Therapy
Organize your OSCAR Charts
Attaching Files
Mask Primer
How To Deal With Equipment Supplier


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: 2 CPAPs => Single Data card?
I have two auto set 10’s one in Ireland and one in the UK I use flash air cards in each and copy the data to an Sid card in my laptop when I remember data is combined in sleepyhead and resscan as long as I do the imports appropriately. Putting a used SD card in the machine caused the card to be prepared and historic data deleted


Jason
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: 2 CPAPs => Single Data card?
Hi gatorback,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Good luck with CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Equipment] can data on-machine w/o SD card be xfer'd SD Jeff.D 12 168 04-18-2021, 05:16 PM
Last Post: Jeff.D
  Machines with data HD card? Greg Schultz 8 246 04-17-2021, 04:57 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Old CPAPs apneaeric 8 401 04-06-2021, 04:35 AM
Last Post: carrawa
  [CPAP] Software for reading data on sd card billy.bates 14 34,257 11-19-2020, 06:40 PM
Last Post: cable_guy
  Dream Station SD Card data - copy error goldpt 30 885 10-21-2020, 07:45 AM
Last Post: jaswilliams
  ResMed S9 SD Card "Invalid SD Card, erase card data?" MAPnea 40 43,812 09-14-2020, 04:46 PM
Last Post: Grammy25
  Dreamstation SC card missing data? VegasGMC62 1 299 08-15-2020, 07:53 PM
Last Post: sawinglogz


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.