Post Reply 
AHI on machine screen?? Can I see it there?
Author Message
SpeedyD Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 73
Joined: Nov 2015

Machine: Airsense 10 Autoset FH
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Respironics Amara view
Humidifier: Built in
CPAP Pressure: 5-18
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Female
Location: USA

Post: #1
AHI on machine screen?? Can I see it there?
Should I be able to get my AHI on the screen of my machine? Setting up Rescan later today. But wondering if I can get it quick in the morning upon rising.
12-03-2015 11:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Crimson Nape Offline

Monitors

Posts: 1,327
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Other
Mask Make & Model: P-10 / F&P Simplus / DreamWear
Humidifier: H5i w/Climateline
CPAP Pressure: 8 - EPR 3
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: CMS-50F & 50IW

Sex: Male
Location: Georgia

Post: #2
RE: AHI on machine screen?? Can I see it there?
The default from ResMed has "Essentials" set to "On". It needs to be changed to "Plus" in the clinician's setup menu.

To change this parameter:
  1. Get into the clinician's menu.
      - Push and hold both the round button and the home button simultaneously for about three seconds.
      (You will then have access to the clinician's menu.)
  2. Go into settings or options and look for Essentials.
  3. Select with round button and change Essentials from "On" to Plus.
      (That will give the you the ability to see more data on the sleep report, including AHI.)


I hope this may help.

Statistics prove that people who have more birthdays live longer.
(This post was last modified: 12-03-2015 12:15 PM by Crimson Nape.)
12-03-2015 12:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #3
RE: AHI on machine screen?? Can I see it there?
Also, you'll need to set the period to 1 Day, (default 1 month) from the screen sleep report menu

AirSense 10 setup instructions and how to get the clinician manual for your CPAP machine
http://www.apneaboard.com/resmed-airsense-10-aircurve-10-setup-info

The data provided on the screen sleep report is quite detailed and is all what I need ... YMMV
(This post was last modified: 12-03-2015 03:05 PM by zonk.)
12-03-2015 03:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
SpeedyD Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 73
Joined: Nov 2015

Machine: Airsense 10 Autoset FH
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Respironics Amara view
Humidifier: Built in
CPAP Pressure: 5-18
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Female
Location: USA

Post: #4
RE: AHI on machine screen?? Can I see it there?
Got it! Thanks Zonk and sgearheart
12-03-2015 04:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  screen shot from ResMed software Beej 9 435 10-26-2016 02:07 PM
Last Post: Beej
  screen time out metropical 7 346 10-25-2016 10:38 PM
Last Post: Sleepyb
Exclaimation CPAP Machine Choices - read this before you accept a new machine SuperSleeper 2 6,077 10-12-2016 11:37 AM
Last Post: DariaVader
Ohmy [CPAP] Screen Lights On Resmed Airsense 10 Turn On & It Generates Reports Very Frequently tabbygreye 5 796 02-19-2016 04:52 PM
Last Post: eseedhouse
  A10 Mod: Anyone Know How To Keep The Screen Bright When Lights Are Off? player 3 486 11-08-2015 01:57 PM
Last Post: AlanE
  Resmed A10 Airplane Mode ON = No Screen Report? player 6 1,040 10-16-2015 06:46 AM
Last Post: player
  Window too wide for Netbook screen on XP Dsclove 4 726 07-03-2015 09:43 PM
Last Post: justMongo

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)