Post Reply 
Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
Author Message
p28312 Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2012

Machine: pt cflex +
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: unsure
Humidifier: pt cflex+
CPAP Pressure: 9
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #1
Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
I am able to get into the clinician menu, but Im not sure how to get my settings to "stick". If I exit the clinician menu and reinsert my card, the settings are lost. If I try to insert my card while in the clinician menu, I get an SD card error (reinsert card). I just had my pressure changed and they wiped out my Flex+ setting.

also, Im not sure why Im not setup for autoIQ..does this work? I would think this would be better than a constant pressure..

Thanks!
11-25-2012 09:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,450
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #2
RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
Hi
p28312 and WELCOME! to the forum.!
I don't know the answer to your questions but hang in there and someone, will know and be able to help you soon.
Best of luck to you with your CPAP therapy.

trish6hundred
11-25-2012 10:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #3
RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
(11-25-2012 09:56 PM)p28312 Wrote:  If I exit the clinician menu and reinsert my card, the settings are lost. If I try to insert my card while in the clinician menu, I get an SD card error (reinsert card). I just had my pressure changed and they wiped out my Flex+ setting.

also, Im not sure why Im not setup for autoIQ..does this work? I would think this would be better than a constant pressure..

Thanks!
I don,t use your machine but guess the original setting are locked on the card and doesn't allows any changes to be made
if this case .. either use the machine without the card or get a new card
flow data need the card to be in the machine while sleeping but stats and compliance get written on the card

don,t know about the IQ but the manual is available via Email (scroll down to section three .. make sure you ask for the right one)
http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual
11-25-2012 10:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
p28312 Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2012

Machine: pt cflex +
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: unsure
Humidifier: pt cflex+
CPAP Pressure: 9
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #4
RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
I think you are right. I must need Encore Pro to write/manage the settings on the card. Thanks!
11-25-2012 11:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
PaulaO2 Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 8,067
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 14-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, Hypermobility Type; chronic sarcasm

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: western NC, USA

Post: #5
RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
No, what you need is a new card. Or reformat that one to remove the settings. What you set via the clinician menu will stick.

I don't think it is a matter of the machine writing the settings onto the card but the DME or doc putting the settings onto the card and forces the machine to reset itself when the card is inserted.

PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
11-25-2012 11:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #6
RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
(11-25-2012 11:05 PM)p28312 Wrote:  I think you are right. I must need Encore Pro to write/manage the settings on the card. Thanks!
what Paula said. DME/provider wrote something on the card and locked it so you cannot make any changes to the setting with the card in the machine. if you want make any changes ...leave the card out and don,t put it back
whenever you get a new card, insert into the machine ... the machine write compliance data on the card
the 450 is supported by SleepyHead so you view your own data
11-26-2012 12:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,995
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #7
RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
There's a file or two on your SD card that tells the machine to set itself at a certain pressure. Buy a new card and your problems will be over. You might want to hold on to the old one as it's got your data on it. At some point you may want to use your computer to take a look at that data and see how your therapy is going.

BTW, what prompted you to change your pressure?

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
11-26-2012 11:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
dcgrafix Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 2012

Machine: Philips Respironics System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (461CA)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Quattro Large
Humidifier: Respironics System one
CPAP Pressure: 8
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic Other Software

Other Comments: Diabetes type 2

Sex: Male
Location: BC Canada

Post: #8
RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
(11-25-2012 09:56 PM)p28312 Wrote:  I am able to get into the clinician menu, but I'm not sure how to get my settings to "stick". If I exit the clinician menu and reinsert my card, the settings are lost. If I try to insert my card while in the clinician menu, I get an SD card error (reinsert card). I just had my pressure changed and they wiped out my Flex+ setting.

also, Im not sure why Im not setup for autoIQ..does this work? I would think this would be better than a constant pressure..

Thanks!

Hi p28312
Welcome
I have a similar machine & I use EncoreBasic & it will allow you to modify your prescription & the SD card will be write locked using the small sliding tab in the side of the SD card, & then you may need to do one other thing

Check you Private Message (PM)
I can send you some info on to do it
11-27-2012 12:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
archangle Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,159
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #9
RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
Encore Basic or Pro can write a new "prescription" on the card. There is an option for "one time" or "locked" prescription settings when Encore writes the prescription to the card. They appear to be stored in some sort of bastardized form on the card that doesn't show up easily in windows.

If they're not locked, they set your machine one time, and then you're OK. If they're "locked," you'll get an SD card error if you try to change the settings.

I agree that formatting the card or putting in a new card should solve the problem. In theory, your compliance data should automatically be written to the new card, although your high resolution data like airflow waveforms will not be on the new card.

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
11-27-2012 02:35 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,995
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #10
RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
(11-27-2012 12:57 AM)dcgrafix Wrote:  I have a similar machine & I use EncoreBasic & it will allow you to modify your prescription & the SD card will be write locked using the small sliding tab in the side of the SD card,

But if you lock the card using the sliding tab how does new data get written tot he card?

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
11-27-2012 08:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Newbie - need advice on settings and machine tmc712 18 375 12-06-2016 09:04 PM
Last Post: tmc712
  Dream Station Ramp and Pressure Settings knowoneuno 21 463 12-06-2016 11:00 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  REMStar SE with DOT Compliance musicman85 11 400 12-01-2016 09:08 PM
Last Post: musicman85
  philips remstar auto a-flex skylersdad 2 168 11-29-2016 05:47 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  PR System One: C-Check vs Auto? Ailu 8 3,018 11-29-2016 02:04 PM
Last Post: TonyJ
  Question: sound level on Resmed S9 WITHOUT humidifier, compared to Remstar 560 kowlooner 8 235 11-29-2016 10:51 AM
Last Post: kowlooner
  Dream Station Settings Autumnseer 15 544 11-26-2016 07:01 AM
Last Post: Weird Tolkienish Figure

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)