Post Reply 
Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
Author Message
JudgeMental Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 324
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: Respironics DreamStation Auto-CPAP
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Respironics Amara View
Humidifier: Respironics
CPAP Pressure: 11-14
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Florida USA

Post: #11
RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
I agree with other posted suggestions. Get yourself a cheap 2GB SD card and use that or get one out of your digital camera if you have one and use that. Reformat it first. A 2GB card will last you a lifetime. The CPAP writes very little info on it daily. Insure that the write-to button is enabled, and NOT toward the short end or the copper connection end.

I notice that you are not using software, so I might encourage you to download the free SleepHead or Encorebasic software from this site. It is quite beneficial to see how your progress is going.

If you feel that you have received or used beneficial infomation such as available free software downloads or free clinician manuals from this web site, I might suggest a donation to the ApneaBoard owner/operator.

Yesterday is history; Tomorrow is a mystery; Today is a gift; Thats why its called "The Present".
11-27-2012 01:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
dcgrafix Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 2012

Machine: Philips Respironics System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (461CA)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Quattro Large
Humidifier: Respironics System one
CPAP Pressure: 8
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic Other Software

Other Comments: Diabetes type 2

Sex: Male
Location: BC Canada

Post: #12
Wink RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
(11-25-2012 09:56 PM)p28312 Wrote:  I am able to get into the clinician menu, but Im not sure how to get my settings to "stick". If I exit the clinician menu and reinsert my card, the settings are lost. If I try to insert my card while in the clinician menu, I get an SD card error (reinsert card). I just had my pressure changed and they wiped out my Flex+ setting.

also, Im not sure why Im not setup for autoIQ..does this work? I would think this would be better than a constant pressure..


Hi p28312

I can send you some PDF files & other information including software to help you.

Check your Private Messages (PM)
11-27-2012 02:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Dreamstation heated tube/humidifier initial settings. NorthernGuy 9 254 Today 09:21 AM
Last Post: Perchas
  [CPAP] Setting up this auto a-flex is really intimidating. SierraMadreMe 6 162 Yesterday 04:25 AM
Last Post: SierraMadreMe
  Flex settings and hypopneas KSMatthew 4 304 10-21-2016 09:47 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  CPAP cleaning system Tommy C 97 59,161 10-20-2016 05:35 PM
Last Post: PaytonA
  [Pressure] Adjusting pressure on RESmart CPAP machine garyd86421 5 245 10-20-2016 10:32 AM
Last Post: garyd86421
  [Symptoms] My Cpap Settings atobias80 4 204 10-18-2016 05:43 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Respironics Flex setting VTSleeper 12 4,810 10-17-2016 02:49 AM
Last Post: Dreams of Green

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)