Post Reply 
Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
Author Message
JudgeMental Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 324
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: Respironics DreamStation Auto-CPAP
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Respironics Amara View
Humidifier: Respironics
CPAP Pressure: 11-14
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Florida USA

Post: #11
RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
I agree with other posted suggestions. Get yourself a cheap 2GB SD card and use that or get one out of your digital camera if you have one and use that. Reformat it first. A 2GB card will last you a lifetime. The CPAP writes very little info on it daily. Insure that the write-to button is enabled, and NOT toward the short end or the copper connection end.

I notice that you are not using software, so I might encourage you to download the free SleepHead or Encorebasic software from this site. It is quite beneficial to see how your progress is going.

If you feel that you have received or used beneficial infomation such as available free software downloads or free clinician manuals from this web site, I might suggest a donation to the ApneaBoard owner/operator.

Yesterday is history; Tomorrow is a mystery; Today is a gift; Thats why its called "The Present".
11-27-2012 01:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
dcgrafix Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 2012

Machine: Philips Respironics System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (461CA)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Quattro Large
Humidifier: Respironics System one
CPAP Pressure: 8
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic Other Software

Other Comments: Diabetes type 2

Sex: Male
Location: BC Canada

Post: #12
Wink RE: Adjusting System One RemStar Pro with C-Flex+ (450P) settings
(11-25-2012 09:56 PM)p28312 Wrote:  I am able to get into the clinician menu, but Im not sure how to get my settings to "stick". If I exit the clinician menu and reinsert my card, the settings are lost. If I try to insert my card while in the clinician menu, I get an SD card error (reinsert card). I just had my pressure changed and they wiped out my Flex+ setting.

also, Im not sure why Im not setup for autoIQ..does this work? I would think this would be better than a constant pressure..

Thanks!

Hi p28312

I can send you some PDF files & other information including software to help you.

Check your Private Messages (PM)
11-27-2012 02:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Dream Station Ramp and Pressure Settings knowoneuno 27 599 12-09-2016 09:02 PM
Last Post: Russatrice
  Newbie - need advice on settings and machine tmc712 18 402 12-06-2016 09:04 PM
Last Post: tmc712
  REMStar SE with DOT Compliance musicman85 11 412 12-01-2016 09:08 PM
Last Post: musicman85
  philips remstar auto a-flex skylersdad 2 176 11-29-2016 05:47 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  PR System One: C-Check vs Auto? Ailu 8 3,032 11-29-2016 02:04 PM
Last Post: TonyJ
  Question: sound level on Resmed S9 WITHOUT humidifier, compared to Remstar 560 kowlooner 8 241 11-29-2016 10:51 AM
Last Post: kowlooner
  Dream Station Settings Autumnseer 15 573 11-26-2016 07:01 AM
Last Post: Weird Tolkienish Figure

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)