Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

AirCurve 10 S Smart Start
#1
Hi all, I am brand new and have had my AirCurve 10 S for 7 days. This forum is great. So far I have been able to access the clinician menu and make adjustments I wanted. What I have not been able to do is start the Smart Start option. Because to this forum I was able to download ResScan and install it. I have been able to go into the settings option and mark the Smart Start option as "On" but when I return the SD card to the machine it is still off and will not let me use it. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Again this forum is great and I have learned a lot in a short period.
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Try setting it in the machine menus. If you find it grayed out, then the option is not available.
This may be do to the type of mask you have. Smart start may not be available for a full face mask.

Most of us do not use the SD card to make machine changes. We make them at the machine.
Generally we lock our SD cards when inserting into the computer.
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
I did use the machine clinician menu first. The Smart Start is greyed out. I then attempted the ResScan settings. I was able to change in there but when I went back to the machine no dice. I have also changed the mask type to both pillow and nasal and still no change.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Hi DRGREGORY
Do you have "leak alert" turned on ... turning it off would give you access to smartstart (that was the case with S9 VPAP)


Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Hi DRGREGORY,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Much success to you with your CPAP therapy and hang in there for more suggestions.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
Brick 
Zonk, That did the trick. Love this forum.
Thanks
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
(08-10-2015, 08:00 PM)zonk Wrote: Hi DRGREGORY
Do you have "leak alert" turned on ... turning it off would give you access to smartstart (that was the case with S9 VPAP)

thanks for sharing that ... searched high and low with no luck.
had smartstart enabled but turned on leak alert in experimenting mode. which turned smartstart off.

turned off leak alert on my AirCurve 10 vauto .. smartstart option came available ... turned back on .. all is well again.

this AirCurve 10 vauto is substantially gentler during transitions .. much easier to stay in compliance vs older Respironics Bipap. night and day improvements!

Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [How to] Start a New Thread with the Right Subject Line! PaulaO2 11 1,700 10 hours ago
Last Post: PaulaO2
  [Equipment] res med aircurve 10 & battery power, DC adapter miami bob 8 313 02-09-2017, 06:55 PM
Last Post: OMyMyOHellYes
  ResMed AirCurve 10 ST-A replacement for Respironics System One biPap AVAPS OldPolioLady 2 137 02-07-2017, 09:37 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Why does my pressure start increasing when I'm awake? Ihaveapnea 11 475 01-17-2017, 11:17 PM
Last Post: Beej
  [Equipment] Auto start on resmed elite s9 justka 5 277 01-08-2017, 07:42 PM
Last Post: zonk
  Now THIS is the way to start the new year! AHI of Zero, Zip, Nada last night! geekbearinggifts 4 248 01-03-2017, 06:23 AM
Last Post: pupcamper
  Resmed Aircurve V10 Auto data? Dshow 6 321 01-02-2017, 06:10 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.