Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Airsense 10 sim card
#11
The A10 wireless feature is a cell phone network type of thing. It does NOT use a SIM card. There's probably something that does the same function as a SIM card inside the machine, but it's not changeable by the customer.




(10-31-2015, 01:08 AM)zzzzuser Wrote: Hello, I've just been diagnosed with sleep apnea and I'm now looking for a CPAP machine to buy.

I am confused about the "wireless" feature of the Airsense 10, how does it work ?
I suppose I need to insert a sim card in it ?
How do I access the data once it's online ? Is it on a website somewhere ?

Thanks for your help Smile

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
Post Reply Post Reply
#12
(10-31-2015, 01:08 AM)zzzzuser Wrote: I am confused about the "wireless" feature of the Airsense 10, how does it work ?
I suppose I need to insert a sim card in it ?
How do I access the data once it's online ? Is it on a website somewhere ?
It does NOT need a SIM card. I think it uses a CDMA network (which was popular a few years ago for cell phones).
You can access the data online at
www (dot) resmed (dot) com/myair
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
Ok so what I understand is that the wifi feature won't work here, but that it doesn't matter because sleepyhead does a better job at giving me the data anyway Smile
Thanks for all you answers !
Post Reply Post Reply


#14
(11-03-2015, 12:50 PM)zzzzuser Wrote: Ok so what I understand is that the wifi feature won't work here, but that it doesn't matter because sleepyhead does a better job at giving me the data anyway Smile
Thanks for all you answers !
Don't forget, the machine sleep report display efficacy data too
Most of the time is all what I need to know
Post Reply Post Reply
#15
Been working at getting the wireless card set up. In the meantime been following progress in MyAir. Strange things happening. This morning machine shows usage was 8.35 hours, yet MyAir reports only 2.0 hours. I slept 2.0 hours (6pm to 8pm), then 4.5 hours, (10:30pm to 3:00am), then a couple more. (4am to 6:35am). Any idea why just the first segment was only info transmitted to MyAir?

Cheers,
otrpu
Love your family, treat your friend(s) well, and don't waste your time. Everything else is just so much BS. Sleep-well
Post Reply Post Reply
#16
(11-04-2015, 08:52 AM)otrpu Wrote: Been working at getting the wireless card set up. In the meantime been following progress in MyAir. Strange things happening. This morning machine shows usage was 8.35 hours, yet MyAir reports only 2.0 hours. I slept 2.0 hours (6pm to 8pm), then 4.5 hours, (10:30pm to 3:00am), then a couple more. (4am to 6:35am). Any idea why just the first segment was only info transmitted to MyAir?

Cheers,
otrpu

Just looked again, now it's reporting all the information. Guess I just jumped the gun. Please disregard.

otrpu
Love your family, treat your friend(s) well, and don't waste your time. Everything else is just so much BS. Sleep-well
Post Reply Post Reply


#17
(11-04-2015, 03:27 PM)otrpu Wrote: Just looked again, now it's reporting all the information. Guess I just jumped the gun.

It takes about an hour after the machine stopped, before the data is transmitted to myAir.
Post Reply Post Reply
#18
(11-04-2015, 04:54 PM)dcchan2 Wrote:
(11-04-2015, 03:27 PM)otrpu Wrote: Just looked again, now it's reporting all the information. Guess I just jumped the gun.

It takes about an hour after the machine stopped, before the data is transmitted to myAir.
I don't use my air, but the data flashes on the screen as soon as my machine turned off
Post Reply Post Reply
#19
It takes about an hour after the machine stopped, before the data is transmitted to myAir.
[/quote]

Same here. Just turning the machine off and leaving it plugged in will send the results to MyAir. I live in the US and have not been charged. I used it in Finland for 3 weeks; it transmitted the data from there and there was no charge.

My machine uses an SD card, not a SIM card.



Post Reply Post Reply


#20
Quote:My machine uses an SD card, not a SIM card.

The Resmed A10 series all use an SD card (if they are data capable at all), and they also have a built in cell phone. The cell phone sends the data to Resmed's server and that's what appears on the "MyAir" page.
Ed Seedhouse
VA7SDH

Your brain is not the boss.

Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10 SD card fitmart 11 617 10-01-2017, 07:38 AM
Last Post: Anaja09
  AirSense 10 auto for Her versus airsense S10 auto car54 1 293 09-28-2017, 06:05 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  ResMed AirSense 10--SD data card? Agabaga 40 2,679 08-25-2017, 09:32 PM
Last Post: NotADr
  [Equipment] How to move data to new machine/sd card (Airsense 10) ac110 2 383 04-13-2017, 12:28 AM
Last Post: DeepBreathing
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet APAP vs ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet For Her SingerWang 11 1,333 04-04-2017, 12:07 AM
Last Post: JamesW
  ResMed S9 SD Card "Invalid SD Card, erase card data?" MAPnea 31 34,227 03-14-2017, 09:34 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  AirSense 10 SD card data zonk 11 4,104 01-13-2017, 06:32 AM
Last Post: JohnMicelli

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.