Post Reply 
Airsense 10 sim card
Author Message
archangle Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,159
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #11
RE: Airsense 10 sim card
The A10 wireless feature is a cell phone network type of thing. It does NOT use a SIM card. There's probably something that does the same function as a SIM card inside the machine, but it's not changeable by the customer.




(10-31-2015 01:08 AM)zzzzuser Wrote:  Hello, I've just been diagnosed with sleep apnea and I'm now looking for a CPAP machine to buy.

I am confused about the "wireless" feature of the Airsense 10, how does it work ?
I suppose I need to insert a sim card in it ?
How do I access the data once it's online ? Is it on a website somewhere ?

Thanks for your help Smile

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
11-01-2015 10:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
dcchan2 Offline

Members

Posts: 8
Joined: Aug 2015

Machine: PR CA561
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: PR Wisp
Humidifier: unsure
CPAP Pressure: 4
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #12
RE: Airsense 10 sim card
(10-31-2015 01:08 AM)zzzzuser Wrote:  I am confused about the "wireless" feature of the Airsense 10, how does it work ?
I suppose I need to insert a sim card in it ?
How do I access the data once it's online ? Is it on a website somewhere ?
It does NOT need a SIM card. I think it uses a CDMA network (which was popular a few years ago for cell phones).
You can access the data online at
www (dot) resmed (dot) com/myair
11-01-2015 10:37 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zzzzuser Offline

Members

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2015

Machine: PR Dreamstation
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: PR Dreamwear
Humidifier: PR Dreamstation
CPAP Pressure: 7-12
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #13
RE: Airsense 10 sim card
Ok so what I understand is that the wifi feature won't work here, but that it doesn't matter because sleepyhead does a better job at giving me the data anyway Smile
Thanks for all you answers !
11-03-2015 12:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #14
RE: Airsense 10 sim card
(11-03-2015 12:50 PM)zzzzuser Wrote:  Ok so what I understand is that the wifi feature won't work here, but that it doesn't matter because sleepyhead does a better job at giving me the data anyway Smile
Thanks for all you answers !
Don't forget, the machine sleep report display efficacy data too
Most of the time is all what I need to know
11-03-2015 04:39 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
otrpu Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 79
Joined: Jun 2015

Machine: AirSense 10 Autoset w/Oxi
Mask Type: Hybrid
Mask Make & Model: RespCareHYB500
Humidifier: ClimateLine, Socked, set 3
CPAP Pressure: 9-17
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: COPD

Sex: Male
Location: East of Rockies

Post: #15
RE: Airsense 10 sim card
Been working at getting the wireless card set up. In the meantime been following progress in MyAir. Strange things happening. This morning machine shows usage was 8.35 hours, yet MyAir reports only 2.0 hours. I slept 2.0 hours (6pm to 8pm), then 4.5 hours, (10:30pm to 3:00am), then a couple more. (4am to 6:35am). Any idea why just the first segment was only info transmitted to MyAir?

Cheers,
otrpu

Love your family, treat your friend(s) well, and don't waste your time. Everything else is just so much BS. Sleep-well
(This post was last modified: 11-04-2015 09:02 AM by otrpu.)
11-04-2015 08:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
otrpu Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 79
Joined: Jun 2015

Machine: AirSense 10 Autoset w/Oxi
Mask Type: Hybrid
Mask Make & Model: RespCareHYB500
Humidifier: ClimateLine, Socked, set 3
CPAP Pressure: 9-17
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: COPD

Sex: Male
Location: East of Rockies

Post: #16
RE: Airsense 10 sim card
(11-04-2015 08:52 AM)otrpu Wrote:  Been working at getting the wireless card set up. In the meantime been following progress in MyAir. Strange things happening. This morning machine shows usage was 8.35 hours, yet MyAir reports only 2.0 hours. I slept 2.0 hours (6pm to 8pm), then 4.5 hours, (10:30pm to 3:00am), then a couple more. (4am to 6:35am). Any idea why just the first segment was only info transmitted to MyAir?

Cheers,
otrpu

Just looked again, now it's reporting all the information. Guess I just jumped the gun. Please disregard.

otrpu

Love your family, treat your friend(s) well, and don't waste your time. Everything else is just so much BS. Sleep-well
11-04-2015 03:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
dcchan2 Offline

Members

Posts: 8
Joined: Aug 2015

Machine: PR CA561
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: PR Wisp
Humidifier: unsure
CPAP Pressure: 4
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #17
RE: Airsense 10 sim card
(11-04-2015 03:27 PM)otrpu Wrote:  Just looked again, now it's reporting all the information. Guess I just jumped the gun.

It takes about an hour after the machine stopped, before the data is transmitted to myAir.
11-04-2015 04:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #18
RE: Airsense 10 sim card
(11-04-2015 04:54 PM)dcchan2 Wrote:  
(11-04-2015 03:27 PM)otrpu Wrote:  Just looked again, now it's reporting all the information. Guess I just jumped the gun.

It takes about an hour after the machine stopped, before the data is transmitted to myAir.
I don't use my air, but the data flashes on the screen as soon as my machine turned off
11-04-2015 05:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
DMR1 Offline

Members

Posts: 14
Joined: Oct 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed AirFitF10
Humidifier: Built into the CPAP
CPAP Pressure: 8-15
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Minnesota

Post: #19
RE: Airsense 10 sim card
It takes about an hour after the machine stopped, before the data is transmitted to myAir.
[/quote]

Same here. Just turning the machine off and leaving it plugged in will send the results to MyAir. I live in the US and have not been charged. I used it in Finland for 3 weeks; it transmitted the data from there and there was no charge.

My machine uses an SD card, not a SIM card.
11-06-2015 12:25 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
eseedhouse Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 882
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: SimPlus
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 7-10
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Also on supplemental O2 at 3L/min. while sleeping.

Sex: Male
Location: Victoria, British Columbia

Post: #20
RE: Airsense 10 sim card
Quote:My machine uses an SD card, not a SIM card.

The Resmed A10 series all use an SD card (if they are data capable at all), and they also have a built in cell phone. The cell phone sends the data to Resmed's server and that's what appears on the "MyAir" page.

Ed Seedhouse
VA7SDH

I am neither a Doctor, nor any other kind of medical professional.

Actually you know, it is what it isn't.
11-06-2015 01:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question ResMed AirSense 10 Badjo17 26 2,502 12-04-2016 09:30 AM
Last Post: Arnie51
  [Pressure] new airsense 10 new at this abrun7 7 517 11-19-2016 02:12 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Been about a week with the AirSense 10 for Her Beej 4 397 11-11-2016 09:30 PM
Last Post: Beej
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense - Is there data storage on the SD card AND in the unit itself? FormerFed 19 2,493 11-03-2016 03:17 PM
Last Post: PreciousRoy
  1st night on new Airsense 10 for her Beej 7 488 11-02-2016 06:08 PM
Last Post: Beej
  Resmed Airsense 10 CPAP data versus Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data David P. 4 543 10-29-2016 08:42 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] Airsense 10 enquiry weeble 6 484 09-29-2016 04:44 PM
Last Post: weeble

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)