Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
#1
My machine has been regularly stopping in the middle of the night, and an error message flashes on the screen saying that the tube is blocked. I check the tube and nothing seems to be wrong with it. There aren't any kinks that I can see, usually not even any significant moisture buildup / rainout.

Has anyone had this type of issue before or have any ideas about what could cause it? As usual my supplier is mostly useless when it comes to troubleshooting.
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Pull the tank and check inside to see if there are any obstructions with any of the outlets. Circled in #5 in pic.

[Image: A10%20tank%20seals.PNG]

Check the diffuser vents in your mask for blockage and when you run the machine with your mask on that you have venting. If all that looks good, it could be an problem with the internal pressure sensor.

I would also check your inlet filter on the left side of the machine. Chances are if that was blocked you would get flow sensor error and not a pressure sensor error but worth a look.


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply
#3
(11-01-2015, 11:31 AM)AlanE Wrote: Pull the tank and check inside to see if there are any obstructions with any of the outlets. Circled in #5 in pic.

[Image: A10%20tank%20seals.PNG]

Check the diffuser vents in your mask for blockage and when you run the machine with your mask on that you have venting. If all that looks good, it could be an problem with the internal pressure sensor.

I would also check your inlet filter on the left side of the machine. Chances are if that was blocked you would get flow sensor error and not a pressure sensor error but worth a look.

Wow, great tips! Everything checks out, but sometimes I get a lot of condensation in my P10 nasal pillow mask and the diffusers get wet. Sometimes it's so bad that I wake up because I can't breathe well enough, but I've still never gotten this error. Do you think that could be part of the problem?
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Possibly, if the vents in the mask are getting clogged. What are you running your humidity setting at? Also, probably not the problem but make sure you don't fill the tank up too high.

Should fill to the green line, not the red line.

[Image: IMG-20150517-00106.jpg]

If you use less than half the tank in one night, you can fill to the yellow line and still be okay.


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply
#5
(11-01-2015, 12:05 PM)AlanE Wrote: Possibly, if the vents in the mask are getting clogged. What are you running your humidity setting at? Also, probably not the problem but make sure you don't fill the tank up too high.

Should fill to the green line, not the red line.

[Image: IMG-20150517-00106.jpg]

If you use less than half the tank in one night, you can fill to the yellow line and still be okay.

I have been keeping humidity at 5, hose temp at 84. The temperature of my bedroom is in the 60s. As I said, I've had issues with rainout before but never got this error.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(11-01-2015, 10:38 AM)Possum Wrote: My machine has been regularly stopping in the middle of the night, and an error message flashes on the screen saying that the tube is blocked. I check the tube and nothing seems to be wrong with it. There aren't any kinks that I can see, usually not even any significant moisture buildup / rainout.

Has anyone had this type of issue before or have any ideas about what could cause it? As usual my supplier is mostly useless when it comes to troubleshooting.

I'm guessing that your problem is similar to mine and others who have seen this message more than a few time. Go to this link and read about possible solutions for your issues. Let us know what changes you made, if any, and if you are successful. Good luck.

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...alfunction

Coffee
Coffee
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
(11-01-2015, 10:38 AM)Possum Wrote: My machine has been regularly stopping in the middle of the night, and an error message flashes on the screen saying that the tube is blocked. I check the tube and nothing seems to be wrong with it. There aren't any kinks that I can see, usually not even any significant moisture buildup / rainout.

Has anyone had this type of issue before or have any ideas about what could cause it? As usual my supplier is mostly useless when it comes to troubleshooting.
Try another tube, to rule out the fault is with the tube
If you get the same message, more likely the machine is faulty and need to be replaced under the new machine 2 years warranty
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
Quote:I'm guessing that your problem is similar to mine and others who have seen this message more than a few time. Go to this link and read about possible solutions for your issues. Let us know what changes you made, if any, and if you are successful. Good luck.

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...alfunction

Coffee

Thanks for the link, but I've actually alreadly seen that thread, and it is regarding a different issue. I'm pretty careful about reviewing current threads before posting a new one..
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
When they first came out this error message came up with a lot of machines, first they though it was faulty tubing, but it ended up being a software issue Resmed pushed out a software upgrade through the modems.
Post Reply Post Reply


#10
(11-01-2015, 07:29 PM)Possum Wrote:
Quote:I'm guessing that your problem is similar to mine and others who have seen this message more than a few time. Go to this link and read about possible solutions for your issues. Let us know what changes you made, if any, and if you are successful. Good luck.

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...alfunction

Coffee

Thanks for the link, but I've actually alreadly seen that thread, and it is regarding a different issue. I'm pretty careful about reviewing current threads before posting a new one..

I was getting the blocked tube message as well when condensation occurred in the mask line. That's why I referred you to that link.So, I do think its either a faulty climate hose or rain-out\condensation in the mask tubing. If you follow the tips on getting rid of rainout\condensation and you don't solve the problem then you have eliminated that as the issue and I would return the machine for a new one. Good luck.
Coffee
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Time and Date Wrong on Airsense 10 Autoset biyahero 10 354 Yesterday, 10:03 AM
Last Post: lab rat
Ohmy AirSense 10 Autoset date wrong & I can't fix it Tinkerbell 7 148 04-24-2017, 11:32 AM
Last Post: edfreeman
  Shorter tube than Climate Line Tubing? hmucha 9 214 04-17-2017, 08:54 PM
Last Post: OMyMyOHellYes
Sad [CPAP] Res Med S9 help! Error: Settings reset to default values, please contact service pr dexter020281 16 11,559 04-15-2017, 10:05 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  [Equipment] ResMed Autoset II w/EPR and humidifier -ERROR thisazlife 2 179 04-12-2017, 03:29 PM
Last Post: thisazlife
  ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset thisazlife 6 392 04-12-2017, 11:43 AM
Last Post: sonicboom
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet APAP vs ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet For Her SingerWang 11 550 04-04-2017, 12:07 AM
Last Post: JamesW

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.