Post Reply 
Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
Author Message
Possum Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 254
Joined: Oct 2015

Machine: Resmed Airsense Autoset A10
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Airfit P10
Humidifier: (included in CPAP model)
CPAP Pressure: 8-12
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Innovo CMS-50F+ pulse oximeter

Sex: Male
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Post: #1
Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
My machine has been regularly stopping in the middle of the night, and an error message flashes on the screen saying that the tube is blocked. I check the tube and nothing seems to be wrong with it. There aren't any kinks that I can see, usually not even any significant moisture buildup / rainout.

Has anyone had this type of issue before or have any ideas about what could cause it? As usual my supplier is mostly useless when it comes to troubleshooting.
11-01-2015 10:38 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
AlanE Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,492
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10 & Mirage Liberty backup
Humidifier: Built-in
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest Florida

Post: #2
RE: Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
Pull the tank and check inside to see if there are any obstructions with any of the outlets. Circled in #5 in pic.

[Image: A10%20tank%20seals.PNG]

Check the diffuser vents in your mask for blockage and when you run the machine with your mask on that you have venting. If all that looks good, it could be an problem with the internal pressure sensor.

I would also check your inlet filter on the left side of the machine. Chances are if that was blocked you would get flow sensor error and not a pressure sensor error but worth a look.



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie
(This post was last modified: 11-01-2015 11:32 AM by AlanE.)
11-01-2015 11:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Possum Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 254
Joined: Oct 2015

Machine: Resmed Airsense Autoset A10
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Airfit P10
Humidifier: (included in CPAP model)
CPAP Pressure: 8-12
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Innovo CMS-50F+ pulse oximeter

Sex: Male
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Post: #3
RE: Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
(11-01-2015 11:31 AM)AlanE Wrote:  Pull the tank and check inside to see if there are any obstructions with any of the outlets. Circled in #5 in pic.

[Image: A10%20tank%20seals.PNG]

Check the diffuser vents in your mask for blockage and when you run the machine with your mask on that you have venting. If all that looks good, it could be an problem with the internal pressure sensor.

I would also check your inlet filter on the left side of the machine. Chances are if that was blocked you would get flow sensor error and not a pressure sensor error but worth a look.

Wow, great tips! Everything checks out, but sometimes I get a lot of condensation in my P10 nasal pillow mask and the diffusers get wet. Sometimes it's so bad that I wake up because I can't breathe well enough, but I've still never gotten this error. Do you think that could be part of the problem?
11-01-2015 11:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
AlanE Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,492
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10 & Mirage Liberty backup
Humidifier: Built-in
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest Florida

Post: #4
RE: Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
Possibly, if the vents in the mask are getting clogged. What are you running your humidity setting at? Also, probably not the problem but make sure you don't fill the tank up too high.

Should fill to the green line, not the red line.

[Image: IMG-20150517-00106.jpg]

If you use less than half the tank in one night, you can fill to the yellow line and still be okay.



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie
11-01-2015 12:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Possum Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 254
Joined: Oct 2015

Machine: Resmed Airsense Autoset A10
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Airfit P10
Humidifier: (included in CPAP model)
CPAP Pressure: 8-12
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Innovo CMS-50F+ pulse oximeter

Sex: Male
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Post: #5
RE: Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
(11-01-2015 12:05 PM)AlanE Wrote:  Possibly, if the vents in the mask are getting clogged. What are you running your humidity setting at? Also, probably not the problem but make sure you don't fill the tank up too high.

Should fill to the green line, not the red line.

[Image: IMG-20150517-00106.jpg]

If you use less than half the tank in one night, you can fill to the yellow line and still be okay.

I have been keeping humidity at 5, hose temp at 84. The temperature of my bedroom is in the 60s. As I said, I've had issues with rainout before but never got this error.
11-01-2015 12:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
sonicboom Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 474
Joined: May 2015

Machine: Airsense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10, Dreamwear
Humidifier: Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 4.6-7.6
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Washington

Post: #6
RE: Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
(11-01-2015 10:38 AM)Possum Wrote:  My machine has been regularly stopping in the middle of the night, and an error message flashes on the screen saying that the tube is blocked. I check the tube and nothing seems to be wrong with it. There aren't any kinks that I can see, usually not even any significant moisture buildup / rainout.

Has anyone had this type of issue before or have any ideas about what could cause it? As usual my supplier is mostly useless when it comes to troubleshooting.

I'm guessing that your problem is similar to mine and others who have seen this message more than a few time. Go to this link and read about possible solutions for your issues. Let us know what changes you made, if any, and if you are successful. Good luck.

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...alfunction

Coffee

Coffee
11-01-2015 12:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #7
RE: Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
(11-01-2015 10:38 AM)Possum Wrote:  My machine has been regularly stopping in the middle of the night, and an error message flashes on the screen saying that the tube is blocked. I check the tube and nothing seems to be wrong with it. There aren't any kinks that I can see, usually not even any significant moisture buildup / rainout.

Has anyone had this type of issue before or have any ideas about what could cause it? As usual my supplier is mostly useless when it comes to troubleshooting.
Try another tube, to rule out the fault is with the tube
If you get the same message, more likely the machine is faulty and need to be replaced under the new machine 2 years warranty
11-01-2015 03:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Possum Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 254
Joined: Oct 2015

Machine: Resmed Airsense Autoset A10
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Airfit P10
Humidifier: (included in CPAP model)
CPAP Pressure: 8-12
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Innovo CMS-50F+ pulse oximeter

Sex: Male
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Post: #8
RE: Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
Quote:I'm guessing that your problem is similar to mine and others who have seen this message more than a few time. Go to this link and read about possible solutions for your issues. Let us know what changes you made, if any, and if you are successful. Good luck.

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...alfunction

Coffee

Thanks for the link, but I've actually alreadly seen that thread, and it is regarding a different issue. I'm pretty careful about reviewing current threads before posting a new one..
11-01-2015 07:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
esrepairman Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 22
Joined: Nov 2015

Machine: Phillips Respironics AUTO 60 series
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Quattro Air
Humidifier: System One
CPAP Pressure: 16cm
CPAP Software: EncoreViewer Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #9
RE: Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
When they first came out this error message came up with a lot of machines, first they though it was faulty tubing, but it ended up being a software issue Resmed pushed out a software upgrade through the modems.
11-02-2015 01:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
sonicboom Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 474
Joined: May 2015

Machine: Airsense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10, Dreamwear
Humidifier: Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 4.6-7.6
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Washington

Post: #10
RE: Airsense Autoset error, blockage in tube
(11-01-2015 07:29 PM)Possum Wrote:  
Quote:I'm guessing that your problem is similar to mine and others who have seen this message more than a few time. Go to this link and read about possible solutions for your issues. Let us know what changes you made, if any, and if you are successful. Good luck.

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...alfunction

Coffee

Thanks for the link, but I've actually alreadly seen that thread, and it is regarding a different issue. I'm pretty careful about reviewing current threads before posting a new one..

I was getting the blocked tube message as well when condensation occurred in the mask line. That's why I referred you to that link.So, I do think its either a faulty climate hose or rain-out\condensation in the mask tubing. If you follow the tips on getting rid of rainout\condensation and you don't solve the problem then you have eliminated that as the issue and I would return the machine for a new one. Good luck.

Coffee
11-02-2015 02:12 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Equipment] respironics bipap error code hanasdaddy 3 39 Today 01:23 PM
Last Post: hanasdaddy
Question ResMed AirSense 10 Badjo17 26 2,432 12-04-2016 09:30 AM
Last Post: Arnie51
  Is this sound normal? - Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Ronberta 8 1,243 11-29-2016 07:59 PM
Last Post: sonicboom
  [Pressure] new airsense 10 new at this abrun7 7 503 11-19-2016 02:12 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Been about a week with the AirSense 10 for Her Beej 4 389 11-11-2016 09:30 PM
Last Post: Beej
  Cleaning Climate-control tube on ResMed Air Sense 10 GL Bishop 18 11,251 11-07-2016 03:31 PM
Last Post: Jonesie
  How frequently do you buy new mask/tube/etc? Josho 8 557 11-02-2016 06:33 PM
Last Post: Mosquitobait

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)