Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Airsense10 - SDcard, restore files??
#1
Newbie just overwrote the sd card with his shiny new software program. Any way to restore the files without going back to the provider? Oops
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
G'day Spaceace77, welcome to Apnea Board.

Just stick the card back in your machine. It will update the files or else ask to format it. If so, just allow it to reformat and all the important stuff will be restored.


DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hi spaceace77,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there for more responses to your post and much success to you with your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
(06-14-2015, 06:24 AM)DeepBreathing Wrote: G'day Spaceace77, welcome to Apnea Board.

Just stick the card back in your machine. It will update the files or else ask to format it. If so, just allow it to reformat and all the important stuff will be restored.

It does not do anything.

It still has a root directory...should I fully erase it? All it tells me is "Can not update settings...see provider"
Thx
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
You cannot change machine settings, if your provider/DME written the setting on the SD card
You can change settings without inserting SD card into the machine or get a fresh new SD card
Advisable checking with your doctor/DME beforehand
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
Thanks,

Just to clarify, the SD card cannot have any files on it and it works like you said...but you already knew that! Laugh-a-lot
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
(06-16-2015, 05:02 AM)spaceace77 Wrote: Just to clarify, the SD card cannot have any files on it and it works like you said...but you already knew that! Laugh-a-lot

Not true with my machine. I have a Toshiba Flashair card in mine and it needs it's configuration directories to work over wifi. The Resmed machine doesn't mind those extra directories at all and writes to the card just fine.

First time I put it in the machine it wrote it's files to the card just fine.
Ed Seedhouse
VA7SDH

The above is my opinion.  It is just possible that I may, occasionally, be mistaken.

I am neither a Doctor, nor any other kind of medical professional.

Everything put together sooner or later falls apart.
Your brain is not the boss.
Our forefathers took drugs.
He's no fun he fell right over.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Resmed Files stanlori 19 9,186 05-15-2017, 07:10 AM
Last Post: BillSteamshovel
  [Equipment] Airsense10 [Climate Ctrl] menu is missing dummir 2 294 02-14-2017, 09:37 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Reras and Dreamstation v Airsense10 marcus10 13 1,085 12-18-2016, 07:00 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  airsense10 auto cpap(for him) VS DreamStation Auto CPAP DSX500T11 w/HT humid rookiepom 5 1,686 10-09-2016, 07:52 AM
Last Post: stephennic
  Airsense10 bugged? natyprueba 10 1,047 08-30-2016, 09:11 AM
Last Post: natyprueba
  My Comparison of DreamStation Auto vs ResMed AirSense10 Autoset Tinkerbell 11 5,143 08-24-2016, 01:02 AM
Last Post: Dan H
  Airsense10 tear down. natyprueba 1 459 08-19-2016, 02:27 PM
Last Post: srlevine1

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.