Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Any one know how reset the Resmed Airsense 10?
#1
Hello,

I am currently using Airsense 10.

After hard consideration, I found that Philips machine suits me more and is trying to return the Resmed machine.

Before I return it I want to erase my data on the SD card.

Should I just plug it in my computer and format it?
Or is there any way to do it on the Resmed machine?

Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Yes from the clinician's menu. Scroll all the way to the bottom and select Erase data. Another screen will appear where you have to select Yes. In the bottom picture about setting the time, it is showing as one of the options.

You can access the clinician's menu by pressing the select knob and the home button under the display at the same time for about 3 seconds.

[Image: A10-pic1.jpg]

[Image: A10-set-time.jpg]


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Sure.. Follow AlenE's advice OR reformat in the computer OR stick it in a digital camera and delete all.
Yesterday is history; Tomorrow is a mystery; Today is a gift; Thats why its called "The Present".
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
You have to use Alan's method. Some data resides on the data card and some in the machine. If you just format the data card, the machine still holds basic usage data. Note: the run hours on the machine cannot be reset.
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Thank you all!!!!
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Dreamstation vs ResMed Airsense 10 AutoSet, I got to try both here's my thoughts Moonlight Graham 5 206 Today, 02:26 AM
Last Post: Hydrangea
  Noise level of Respironics Dreamstation vs Resmed Airsense 10 scottlink96 36 6,082 02-23-2017, 07:29 AM
Last Post: Newbee2016
Sad [CPAP] Res Med S9 help! Error: Settings reset to default values, please contact service pr dexter020281 14 10,852 02-18-2017, 01:22 AM
Last Post: vsheline
Sad [Equipment] ResMed Airsense 10 noticeable noise hungrycactus 5 417 02-10-2017, 05:00 AM
Last Post: nanbar
  Can someone with a Resmed Airsense 10 help me with preventing rainout? Ihaveapnea 19 1,107 02-04-2017, 10:59 PM
Last Post: shylock31
  ResMed Airsense 10 - very dry mouth dnthomas 4 431 02-03-2017, 05:52 AM
Last Post: pupcamper
  [Equipment] REMStar Pus C-Flex reset TxUtopian 36 31,756 01-30-2017, 09:25 PM
Last Post: cophbulls

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.