Post Reply 
[CPAP] Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
Author Message
PaulaO2 Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 8,065
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 14-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, Hypermobility Type; chronic sarcasm

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: western NC, USA

Post: #11
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
I'm disturbed by the fact that the memory card can reset your settings. That is just so....Big Brother. And downright rude. The DME and/or your doctor think you are either too stupid to do it yourself so the card fixes any "damage"; or they think you are too smart and the card reverses anything you might do. As if you would not have figured out the card is responsible for you not being able to do something as simple as fix the ramp so that you are comfortable. It's not just about usage compliance anymore. It's compliance to their rules.

PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
05-07-2012 05:15 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #12
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
(05-07-2012 04:39 PM)bashanabad@msn.com Wrote:  JudgeMental (great handle, by the way), you provided an excellent clue, if I leave the card out I can set the Ramp Pressure to anything I like. As soon as I put the card back, it reverts to the original setting. Cannot leave it this way obviously, since my Sleep Lab will complain "where's the data"?
The sleep lab should left the ramp for you to set, its a comfort feature just like Flex or EPR some use and others don't.
If not mistaken you can leave the card out and set ramp to your preference and when you put the card in the machine prior to the sleep lab appointment data would be written on the card and revert back the original setting.
05-07-2012 05:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,991
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #13
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
(05-07-2012 05:15 PM)PaulaO2 Wrote:  I'm disturbed by the fact that the memory card can reset your settings. That is just so....Big Brother.

The patient sends the data card to the DME. The DME then uses the data on the card to prepare a report for the doctor. The doctor then makes changes to the patient's prescription. The DME puts the changes on the data card, then sends it back to the patient. The patient puts the data card back in the machine. All data accumulated during the card's absence gets downloaded to the data card, and the new prescription gets uploaded from the data card to the machine.

This is the way of Big Brother, er, I mean Philips-Respironics. He looks out for the dumb patient. And saves the DME a trip to the patient's home. See how nice he is to us all?

I copy the data from my card and email it to my DME. The first time I had my prescription pressure changed he emailed me a file and told me to copy it to my card. Instead I just changed the pressure to what the doctor had ordered. The next time I had my prescription pressure changed the DME just called me on the phone and offered to walk me through the process of how to change the pressure myself. I told him I thought I already knew how to do it and I'd call him if I had any problems. Smile

The OP could just figure out how to delete that nasty file from the data card. No one would ever figure out that he had done it, and the data on the machine would verify that he had never changed the actual pressure, only just the ramp settings.

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
(This post was last modified: 05-07-2012 09:05 PM by Sleepster.)
05-07-2012 08:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,991
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #14
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
(05-07-2012 11:26 AM)bashanabad@msn.com Wrote:  I assume the SD Card has a predefined prescription stored on it. Is there anyway of overriding this.

You should be able to delete the file that has the prescription stored in it. I've never done this, but perhaps you could post here for us a list of the titles of the folders on your card. I might be able to figure it out from there.

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
05-07-2012 09:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,991
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #15
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
(05-07-2012 11:26 AM)bashanabad@msn.com Wrote:  I assume the SD Card has a predefined prescription stored on it. Is there anyway of overriding this.

Here is the list of the files I was supposed to put on my card to have the machine automatically set the pressure:

encore.txt
use.000
use.002

If you are brave enough you could look for files like this on your card and delete them. Keep a backup just in case.

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
05-07-2012 09:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
NoddingNed Offline

Members

Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Remstar PR Series One
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: Remstar
CPAP Pressure: 4-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Somerset England

Post: #16
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
(05-07-2012 05:19 PM)zonk Wrote:  
(05-07-2012 04:39 PM)bashanabad@msn.com Wrote:  JudgeMental (great handle, by the way), you provided an excellent clue, if I leave the card out I can set the Ramp Pressure to anything I like. As soon as I put the card back, it reverts to the original setting. Cannot leave it this way obviously, since my Sleep Lab will complain "where's the data"?
The sleep lab should left the ramp for you to set, its a comfort feature just like Flex or EPR some use and others don't.
If not mistaken you can leave the card out and set ramp to your preference and when you put the card in the machine prior to the sleep lab appointment data would be written on the card and revert back the original setting.
Yes exactly that, no matter what I set Ramp Pressure, Ramp Time or Minimum CPAP Pressure, as soon as the card is back in everything returns to their original/preset prescribed setting.

NoddingNed

"Wearing a mask is none of my brains business"
05-08-2012 02:20 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Surly Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 62
Joined: Apr 2012

Machine: PRS1 60 Series REMstar Auto A-Flex
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Swift FX Nano
Humidifier: PRS1 60 Series Heated Tubing
CPAP Pressure: 14.5 Opti Start - 18 (APAP)
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Using latest unstable version of SleepyHead for Mac

Sex: Male
Location: Sydney, God's Country

Post: #17
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
Just throw in a new SD card and set it up however you like. When it comes time for your sleep doctor to read the data, just tell them that when turning on the machine it was giving you some kind of card error message so you replaced it with a new one. Just make sure you at least 1 months data on your new SD card by the time of your next visit.
05-08-2012 04:53 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
JudgeMental Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 324
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: Respironics DreamStation Auto-CPAP
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Respironics Amara View
Humidifier: Respironics
CPAP Pressure: 11-14
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Florida USA

Post: #18
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
Good call, Surly

I replaced the Respronics original equip card with a Sandisk highspeed one. The Respronics card was very slow in transfer. The high speed card is like lightning for use with data transfer when using Sleephead.

Yesterday is history; Tomorrow is a mystery; Today is a gift; Thats why its called "The Present".
05-08-2012 10:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
NoddingNed Offline

Members

Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Remstar PR Series One
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: Remstar
CPAP Pressure: 4-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Somerset England

Post: #19
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
Well done guys, success. I replaced the SD Card with a clean one and now I can set the ramp pressure to whatever I like.

I also started my CPAP session last night with the humidifier turned off, and then turned it on when I awoke due to the air being too cold. I also noticed that the air flow rate FELT higher when cold than when it was warmed by the humidifier. So I believe my brain was getting in the way as well.
Raising the ramp pressure cured this phenomina.

As a result I have come up with a slogan for me, stolen to some degree from Supersleeper's, I believe. It is "WEARING A MASK IS NONE OF MY BRAINS BUSINESS", I am sure I am not the first to come up with this, but I am going to adopt it anyway.

NoddingNed

"Wearing a mask is none of my brains business"
05-08-2012 12:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
b360155 Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 265
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Quattro FX & Quattro Air
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 11.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: CMS50-D Plus Pulse Oximeter!

Sex: Male
Location: North Richland Hills, TX

Post: #20
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
(05-08-2012 12:47 PM)bashanabad@msn.com Wrote:  Well done guys, success. I replaced the SD Card with a clean one and now I can set the ramp pressure to whatever I like.

Welcome to the forum, but a suggestion I'd make is that you consider changing your Username. I assume what you're using is your email address and that's not a real good idea because of spammer issues.

We're all family here...you can call me B36 if you'd like!Cool
05-08-2012 12:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Dream Station Ramp and Pressure Settings knowoneuno 15 318 12-02-2016 06:50 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Pressure] How to change pressure - Respironics Solo slgoltz 5 19,972 11-30-2016 06:32 PM
Last Post: randx2
  PR System One: C-Check vs Auto? Ailu 8 2,983 11-29-2016 02:04 PM
Last Post: TonyJ
  Auto ramp: Do you use, why or why not. Rcgop 18 647 11-29-2016 08:23 AM
Last Post: 0rangebear
Question Change Humidity Level Seasonally txpap 9 502 11-21-2016 06:58 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Which disturbs sleep most? High Pressure or Changing Pressure Rcgop 7 1,249 11-10-2016 07:37 PM
Last Post: Sleep2Snore
  Philips system one noisy jpsantell 2 263 10-29-2016 10:54 AM
Last Post: robysue

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)