Post Reply 
[CPAP] Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
Author Message
NoddingNed Offline

Members

Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Remstar PR Series One
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: Remstar
CPAP Pressure: 4-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Somerset England

Post: #21
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
Yes, I thought that after I used it, don't normally do that where the username is displayed publically. Just did it out of habit, so many sites use it as a standard username.

Question is, now I have registered how do I go about changing it?

NoddingNed

"Wearing a mask is none of my brains business"
05-08-2012 04:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
JumpStart Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 297
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ResMed Mirage Quattro

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #22
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
(05-08-2012 04:16 PM)bashanabad@msn.com Wrote:  Question is, now I have registered how do I go about changing it?

Hmmm. Good question. I just tried unsuccessfully to see if I could change mine. Another choice, since you are new, is simply to re-register, using the same email and other relevant info as before. Or you could PM SuperSleeper AFTER this coming weekend and see if there actually IS a way to do that. But an email address in public is basically begging for spam.

Breathing keeps you alive. And PAP helps keep you breathing!
05-08-2012 05:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #23
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
I couldn't find it either but others have changed their username successfully so it must be somewhere Dont-know
05-08-2012 05:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
SuperSleeper Offline

Administrators

Posts: 9,976
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto (DS560)
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Swift II
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 12.5 - 18.5 cmH20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Have diabetes Type II

Sex: Male
Location: Illinois, USA

Post: #24
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
Quote:Yes, I thought that after I used it, don't normally do that where the username is displayed publically. Just did it out of habit, so many sites use it as a standard username.

Question is, now I have registered how do I go about changing it?

Send me an email (from the same email address you signed up with) with the new username you'd like to use and I can change it to whatever you like.

apneaboard@gmail.com


Smile

SuperSleeper
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.

05-08-2012 05:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
NoddingNed Offline

Members

Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Remstar PR Series One
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: Remstar
CPAP Pressure: 4-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Somerset England

Post: #25
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
(05-07-2012 09:13 PM)Sleepster Wrote:  
(05-07-2012 11:26 AM)bashanabad@msn.com Wrote:  I assume the SD Card has a predefined prescription stored on it. Is there anyway of overriding this.

Here is the list of the files I was supposed to put on my card to have the machine automatically set the pressure:

encore.txt
use.000
use.002

If you are brave enough you could look for files like this on your card and delete them. Keep a backup just in case.
Thanks Sleepster, bang on mate. Prior to receiving your post, I started experimenting with a spare SD Card. I copied all the files from the original SD Card on to it and then preceded to delete suspect files. To cut a long story short, I deleted 4 files namely "reuse.000 reuse.002 reuseRESP.000 reuseRESP.002". Whereupon when inserting the SD Card the system no longer reported "Prescription Accepted" and allowed me to set the ramp pressure to what ever I liked. NB Ramp Pressure and Ramp Time do NOT appear in the setup list until you raise the minimum CPAP pressure above its default setting of 4.0.

So thanks to all you guys and a little input from myself, we have resolved the issue perfectly. Needless to say I will have to remember to copy the 4 files back onto the SD card prior to my next sleep lab visit!

NoddingNed

"Wearing a mask is none of my brains business"

NoddingNed

"Wearing a mask is none of my brains business"
05-09-2012 11:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
PaulaO2 Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 8,068
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 14-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, Hypermobility Type; chronic sarcasm

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: western NC, USA

Post: #26
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
Quote:NB Ramp Pressure and Ramp Time do NOT appear in the setup list until you raise the minimum CPAP pressure above its default setting of 4.0.

This is not surprising. Anything lower than 4 for the ramp and you'd feel suffocated.

PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
05-09-2012 11:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,995
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #27
RE: Change Ramp pressure on PR System One
(05-09-2012 11:32 AM)NoddingNed Wrote:  Needless to say I will have to remember to copy the 4 files back onto the SD card prior to my next sleep lab visit.

I doubt they'd notice them missing. Even if they did, you could feign ignorance. There's all kinds of reasons, like maybe the tech who set it up forgot to put them there, they got erased by the machine, etc. In my experience, the way these PRS1 machines write to, and read from, the data card is a messy business. Windows keeps finding fragmented files on my data card! I'm not impressed with their Encore Viewer software, either.

When I email the contents of my card to my DME, he has to copy it to another card, insert the card in his laptop, upload to their website, and generate his reports. Even he says it's "not as easy as it should be". In other words, it's messy.

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
05-09-2012 02:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Dream Station Ramp and Pressure Settings knowoneuno 27 592 Yesterday 09:02 PM
Last Post: Russatrice
  [Pressure] Change Pressure on AirCurve 10 VAuto info 31 4,978 12-08-2016 09:34 AM
Last Post: _cy_
  [Pressure] How to change pressure - Respironics Solo slgoltz 5 20,053 11-30-2016 06:32 PM
Last Post: randx2
  PR System One: C-Check vs Auto? Ailu 8 3,031 11-29-2016 02:04 PM
Last Post: TonyJ
  Auto ramp: Do you use, why or why not. Rcgop 18 707 11-29-2016 08:23 AM
Last Post: 0rangebear
Question Change Humidity Level Seasonally txpap 9 532 11-21-2016 06:58 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Which disturbs sleep most? High Pressure or Changing Pressure Rcgop 7 1,285 11-10-2016 07:37 PM
Last Post: Sleep2Snore

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)