Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[CPAP] No data on a Resmed S8
#1
I have bought a CPAP (Resmed S8 autoset) without a prescription based on the claim of my co-sleeper that I am experiencing extremely frequent sleep apnea. After more than a year of very consistent use of my machine I am still not rested when I wake up. I have tried a lot of different settings (various levels of fixed pressure / autoset mode) but my sarch is kind of blind because no data (IA etc) seem to be stored on my machine. I know how to access data in the clinic menu in but the message is always "no data".
Can somebody help ?
Thanks in advance.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
Welcome to the forum Kozyair,
The S8 is pretty old. I don't think it can give you any useful data. Does it give you an AHI reading?
Does it tell you what your average pressure is?

After a year of using this machine, and not feeling any better, it may be time to do this the right way. See a doctor, and at least get an overnight home study, which is cheaper.

You don't even know if you have sleep apnea, and worse, you could have complex apnea which would require a different machine.
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

Organize your SleepyHead Charts
Using Attachments to Post ScreenShots and Images.


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hello Kozyair and welcome to the board. By coming to this forum, you have opened the door to a wealth of experienced sleep apnea folks who will endeavor to assist you with your apnea struggles.
OpalRose has offered what I think, is the most important suggestion at the moment. Your admittance that you are still not rested in the mornings after a year of self imposed sleep therapy leads to the idea that something is not going the way it should. Perhaps a professionally administered sleep study is necessary. A (no data info) machine is sort of like driving a car without a speedometer. You know that you are getting SOME therapy but you don't know how much, and is it correct.
Yesterday is history; Tomorrow is a mystery; Today is a gift; Thats why its called "The Present".
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
S8 AutoSet is full data capable machine display efficacy data ...
pressure, leak, AHI (apnea + hypopnea index), AI (apnea index), and HI (hypopnea index) data
In "results", you should see 'usage and efficacy data' as shown in this video (past 8 mins mark)
https://vimeo.com/19565675

Also the clinical manual available via Email http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Hi Kozyair,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there for more responses to your post and much success to you.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#6
Thanks to all but my problem is not really addressed by your comments.
So, let's reformulate:
The Resmed S8 do have data recording capability.
I know how to access them.
The problem is that the display says "no data available".
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
(11-03-2015, 06:18 AM)Kozyair Wrote: Thanks to all but my problem is not really addressed by your comments.
So, let's reformulate:
The Resmed S8 do have data recording capability.
I know how to access them.
The problem is that the display says "no data available".
I have no idea (sorry about that) and the clinical manual trouble shooting section does not gives us any clues either
Those things might don't helps but no harm in trying ... unplug the machine, wait a while and plug it back
If still showing no data, erase the data stored on the machine (except run hours)

The other thing, you can contact one of the CPAP repairers (#27 and #28) on the Suppliers List
http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...plier-List

Down the track, if needed a new machine, Supplier #2 is good source for new and used machines and ship overseas if you're not in US
Here is a guide may helps choosing the right machine http://www.apneaboard.com/wiki/index.php...ne_choices



Post Reply Post Reply
#8
I'm real new at this but does your machine need an SD card to report data and does it have the correct one?
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
The S8 doesn't use SD card, it does use smart card
Beside the smart card, you'll also need the smart card reader, can be bit pricey and tricky to find but not impossible
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#10
Does it need the smart card to display data?
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  IF I insert an SD card to get data for Sleepyhead will my ResMed still send data theMezz 3 110 04-20-2018, 07:52 PM
Last Post: theMezz
  [Equipment] No access to reset data on Resmed S9 Nugnut 4 176 04-02-2018, 04:00 AM
Last Post: Nugnut
  [Equipment] Question about erasing data on ResMed AirSense 10 PaulKTF 2 166 03-24-2018, 03:53 PM
Last Post: PaulKTF
  SD Data Card Erasing data yogigupta 4 280 01-30-2018, 10:42 AM
Last Post: kiwii
Question [Equipment] ResMed Data frankresmeds9 4 264 11-13-2017, 06:49 AM
Last Post: frankresmeds9
  [CPAP] ResMed AirSense 10 – therapy partial data, cellular transmission Roger Oscar Lima 9 892 10-19-2017, 06:02 PM
Last Post: Walla Walla
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet: Mask Type & Data Recording foco 7 759 10-01-2017, 07:04 PM
Last Post: sonicboom

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.