Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[CPAP] ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto issues
#1
Angry 
Hello everyone:

I am a new member here, and I have a problem with my new ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto..

History: After a lot of grief (years and numerous attempts to get CPAP to work), It was decided that standard CPAP therapy would not work for me (fighting the machine to exhale), so we began the battle to get a BiLevel machine.. This finally happened a week ago.

The machine that I have been provided with is a ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto. The machine was setup according to the sleep apnea doctor's settings (10 IPAP and 6 EPAP- subject to change, and it looks like 10 is not sufficient). Every night, I have filled the humidifier, and put the machine on, only to wake up fighting the machine's pressure.

Last night when this happened, I started investigating.... Upon reflection, I realized that had never seen the machine drop down the the epap level.

Today I had my 1 week "check-up" with the sleep apnea people, and I expressed my concern to the "tech". The tech finally printed out the various ResMed print outs, and you could clearly see that the only pressures being recorded are for the IPAP. So, my Automatic "BiLevel" (BIPAP) machine is only functioning as a Automatic CPAP (Which is what we fought to replace). During all of this, the tech looked at me like a deer in my headlights, he obviously has no idea what I am talking about, and could not be bothered to find someone with more expertise to help sort this..

I just went into the "clinical settings" on the machine, and just looked around, and there are pressure settings in there for the IPAP and for the EPAP, and the machine is set to "Auto", but the machine is clearly not using the EPAP setting at all, only auto-regulating the IPAP pressures.

Anyone have any idea what is wrong with this machine? Is there a setting that is being missed somehow???


Frustrated in Washington State.
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
um.. can you install say SleepyHead or the ResScan software and collect the data and display it?

You'll need an SDcard reader to accomplish the import of the data into either of these software packages..

That way you can see all kinds of things that may quickly help diag what's going on..

I have the same machine, I'll look and see what my stuff shows then maybe you can compare

BTW...

What mode is your machine in?

CPAP
S
Vauto

?

I'm in "S" and it works the way I kind of expect it to.. but I'm not sure yet

Warning: Eating chocolate may cause your clothes to shrink!
[Image: ry6XtE9.gif] <---- That's ME!
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
(08-09-2016, 08:49 PM)warmbear Wrote: I just went into the "clinical settings" on the machine, and just looked around, and there are pressure settings in there for the IPAP and for the EPAP, and the machine is set to "Auto", but the machine is clearly not using the EPAP setting at all, only auto-regulating the IPAP pressures.

In Auto mode, there should be 3 pressures to set: minEPAP, maxIPAP, and PS. The machine maintains the relationship IPAP - EPAP = PS.
Keeping that relationship, IPAP and EPAP are free to move within the constraints of minEPAP and maxIPAP.
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Icyura10 .. Thanks. I will have to get some software installed, and see what we can find out.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Hi warmbear,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
I wish you good luck in figuring out your machine problem.
Hang in there for more responses to your post.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
justMongo - Thank you for the response... I know for a fact that the PS on the machine is presently set to 0.

I am completely unimpressed by the service(?) I am getting from my insurance approved sleep apnea supplier. It is a pretty sad state of affairs when I can look at a ResMed readout and figure out what is wrong, but the so-called "tech" cannot fathom this.

I am going to try setting the PS to 4 and see if it works tonight.
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
BTW, you might consider going to this these links:

CPAP Clinician Setup Manuals - Change your own CPAP Pressure

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...P-Pressure


ResScan 5.6 Software Download Link [for ResMed machines only]

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...hines-only

and requesting the appropriate manuals / software as they may assist you trying to sort out what's going on...
Warning: Eating chocolate may cause your clothes to shrink!
[Image: ry6XtE9.gif] <---- That's ME!
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
If PS=0 then IPAP will equal EPAP; and range from minEPAP to maxIPAP.
It is behaving essentially like an Autoset with EPR=0.

If you set PS to 4 and if minEPAP=6 and maxIPAP=10, then it has no to room to work. It will behave like it's set to S mode. (fixed bilevel).
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
The PS being set to 0 is probably the reason that you seem to be fighting to breathe out. The factory default setting for PS is 4 and that is what I use. I would leave the min EPAP at 6 and raise the max IPAP to 14. With the PS set to 4 that will give the machine room to adjust the pressures for you. If you leave the min EPAP set to 6 and the max IPAP set to 10 with a PS of 4 the machine will not be able to adjust the pressures at all. It would be the same as operating it in S mode with the EPAP set to 6 and the IPAP set to 10. You would have 6 and 10 all night long regardless of what is going on with your sleep.

Let us know how you do.

Best Regards,

PaytonA
Post Reply Post Reply


#10
Video 
PaytonA - Thanks.. I will get this figured out, if it kills me... I don't want the machine to emulate "S" (Fixed BiPAP). I fought to get an auto BiLevel machine, and would truly like it to operate in the auto mode correctly... Thanks
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  ASV vs ASV Auto on Resmed Aircurve 10 ASV machine ckingzzzs 8 256 Yesterday, 10:25 AM
Last Post: jerrydaw
  Cleaning Resmed AirCurve 10 smiledog 5 143 05-21-2017, 06:08 AM
Last Post: smiledog
  Resmed Aircurve 10 ASV ckingzzzs 5 200 05-14-2017, 02:17 AM
Last Post: vsheline
  Resmed AirCurve 10 Vauto - Essentials Help smiledog 4 180 05-07-2017, 10:51 AM
Last Post: silversnore
  New AirCurve 10, same results as AirSense 10 Jrw1 28 585 05-06-2017, 03:33 PM
Last Post: Jrw1
  Aircurve 10 bilevel and Dreamwear smiledog 42 1,395 05-03-2017, 10:35 PM
Last Post: Hydrangea
  New to CPAP - having issues farmapnea 27 767 05-02-2017, 09:15 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.