Post Reply 
[CPAP] ResMed not collecting data
Author Message
sonicboom Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 474
Joined: May 2015

Machine: Airsense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10, Dreamwear
Humidifier: Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 4.6-7.6
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Washington

Post: #11
RE: ResMed not collecting data
See my post in another thread about possible manufacturing defect in the recording functions of the A10. It records for awhile then stops........

Coffee
08-15-2015 11:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
cr0ak Offline

Members

Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: S9 AutoSet CPAP
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10 for Her
Humidifier: S9 Series H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: unsure
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Female
Location:

Post: #12
RE: ResMed not collecting data
(08-15-2015 08:51 AM)SaldusMiegas Wrote:  First I would reformat SD card. Possible that the data on the card got partially written or corrupted when the power went out unexpectedly.

If you can still read the card on your computer then pull all the data that you can into sleepyhead.

Next use the computer to reformat SD card.

Now insert it back into the CPAP machine and let it rewrite the historical summary data. Next write protect the SD card and see if you can read it on your computer.

If you can read the data on the computer, then chances are good that the card is now OK to start collecting new data. And we have established that the CPAP machine can write data.

Run a ten minute session and see if it writes the detail session data.

If yes then you are back in business

If you can't read or format the card on the computer then buy a new 2GB SD card. Under $10 online, ~$20 local store.

If the card is okay and the CPAP machine can't write to it then it's a faulty machine, and time to call the DME for warranty replacement.

Hth,

Saldus Miegas


So I don't need an actual ResMed card? There's no specific data on the original card that the machine needs in order to work?

If that's the case, I have plenty of SD cards around (16 GB to 64 GB), and I can use one of those.

Thanks so much for the info!!
08-17-2015 08:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
DeepBreathing Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 2,296
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: Resmed S9 VPAP Adapt
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: Resmed H5i
CPAP Pressure: EPAP: 9 - 15 PS: 3 - 10
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post: #13
RE: ResMed not collecting data
Resmed will spin you a yarn about only using their branded cards but that's - shall we say - a case of marketing getting in the way of the facts. The older S9 machines apparently wouldn't work with a card larger than 2 gb but I understand this limitation doesn't apply to the more recent units. If your 16 gb card won't work, get hold of a 2 gb and try that.

DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
08-17-2015 08:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
SaldusMiegas Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 228
Joined: Apr 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P-10, F&P Simplus
Humidifier: integrated
CPAP Pressure: Rx:14, Set:Auto 8.0-15.0
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Woot! P-10 pillows plus Ruby chinstrap for side-sleeping mouth breathers

Sex: Male
Location: Virginia

Post: #14
RE: ResMed not collecting data
Cr0ak

Any blank SD should work. There is no "factory data" on the card that is not written to the card by the machine.

Anything bigger than 2 GB is overkill. Unclear if the CPAP machine can read & write beyond 2 GB, but in my experience with phones and cameras most devices will accept a higher capacity card but not use any more than the device's capability. YMMV.

Never tried a card greater then 2 GB on my A10, so if trying a spare 64GB card doesn't work you might need to get a 2GB one. It will either work or it won't... No harm in trying. You will want to let the CPAP machine format the card so the file system isn't written to space the machine can't access.

Worth a try if you have spare ones. Worst case you go buy a 2GB card.

Saldus Miegas
08-17-2015 08:29 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
cr0ak Offline

Members

Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: S9 AutoSet CPAP
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10 for Her
Humidifier: S9 Series H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: unsure
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Female
Location:

Post: #15
RE: ResMed not collecting data
Thank you ALL very much! It's so great to be able to ask questions and receive knowledgeable answers without having to deal with manufacturers and their ummmm... effluent. LOL

Thanks
08-17-2015 09:02 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
eseedhouse Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 882
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: SimPlus
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 7-10
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Also on supplemental O2 at 3L/min. while sleeping.

Sex: Male
Location: Victoria, British Columbia

Post: #16
RE: ResMed not collecting data
(08-17-2015 08:15 AM)DeepBreathing Wrote:  If your 16 gb card won't work, get hold of a 2 gb and try that.

A 16 gigabyte micro sd with an adapter for the SD worked fine in my machine. My WIFI enabled SD card is also 16GB and works fine too. That much space may be overkill but SD has a limited (very large) number of writes and the more space there is the longer it will be until that limit is reached.

Ed Seedhouse
VA7SDH

I am neither a Doctor, nor any other kind of medical professional.

Actually you know, it is what it isn't.
08-17-2015 05:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense - Is there data storage on the SD card AND in the unit itself? FormerFed 19 2,486 11-03-2016 03:17 PM
Last Post: PreciousRoy
  Resmed Airsense 10 CPAP data versus Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data David P. 4 543 10-29-2016 08:42 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Sleepyhead data vs. Doctor's data Daisylouu 8 1,404 09-01-2016 06:10 PM
Last Post: eseedhouse
  invalid date/time. data exists for this period message on Resmed 9 autoset Marl1n 3 472 07-25-2016 09:03 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Data card to Resmed S8 Autoset Spirit II. kriper 1 447 05-23-2016 05:24 PM
Last Post: justMongo
  Revised Post Regarding "I need help with SH data" - with data included! Jeffo1 3 593 05-16-2016 11:28 PM
Last Post: Jeffo1
  Resmed A10 Autoset data in CPAP mode rem52 20 1,728 05-07-2016 09:32 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)