Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[CPAP] Reset usage hours
#11
Hi Kathy Oreardon,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Good luck to you with CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#12
Thank you. I will be prepared if that happens!
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
So how do you reset the internal clock on a respironics machine? I traveled to the UK and the machine seemed to adapt to UK time and then went back to Aussie time when I returned. My new DS760 has come from the US but is one hour out of sequence on Australian Eastern Time (possibly compensating for DST which we don't have here in Queensland) I can't see a way to change this in the set up menu.
Post Reply Post Reply


#14
Quote:So how do you reset the internal clock on a respironics machine?

As far as I recall there is no way to adjust the clock, other than by specialist software and a cable available only to technicians. The clock is pre-set to UCT / GMT and relies on your software (SleepyHead or whatever the Philips version of ResScan is) to compensate when downloading the data. SleepyHead has a clock drift parameter you can adjust if necessary.
DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#15
Hello,
Hold the home button and select knob down together for about 3 seconds and the settings menu displays. Push the select knob and settings displays. Turn the knob until time displays. Select and change time by turning the select knob. You can change date here also.
Hope this helps.
Best regards
Kathy

Meant also to say this is how I changed info on my resmed machine.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Total Machine hours can be reset Walla Walla 23 794 12-10-2017, 05:36 PM
Last Post: Walla Walla
Thumbsup [Pressure] Reset asv RLSdss 5 155 11-19-2017, 04:31 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  SleepyHead - How to know how many real sleeping hours am i having? Kalule1 8 371 11-16-2017, 04:24 AM
Last Post: 2SleepBetta
  [Pressure] After two hours CPAP machine is about to blow my mask offf jggdesigner 19 682 11-13-2017, 10:45 AM
Last Post: jggdesigner
  Master Reset on Dreamstation 5000 Malibu123 2 162 11-12-2017, 06:13 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
Sad [CPAP] Res Med S9 help! Error: Settings reset to default values, please contact service pr dexter020281 18 13,673 11-04-2017, 08:00 PM
Last Post: ajack
  [CPAP] Im a cdl driver they said i have to have at least 4 hours of machine and 70% denarmy 15 559 10-18-2017, 08:32 PM
Last Post: foss

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.