Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10
#1
Does anyone know if the Airsense 10 Autoset can be configured as a CPAP rather than an APAP machine.Thanks
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Yes it can easily through the clinician's menu.........you can find the manual from Apnea Board up above in the tab CPAP setup manuals.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
hi robanco,

welcome to the forum. you landed in a good place with helpful people.

YES, the A10 Autoset can be set to constant pressure as well as automatic. Your profile indicates you have one. If so, you can get to the clinical menu by pressing and holding the on-off switch and the nob you push to get into the regular menu both pressed at the same time and hold for about 10 seconds until the display changes. From there it is pretty easy to figure out.

I would also recommend that you get the reference manual for the machine using the "CPAP Setup Manuals" link at top of this page. There you will be instructed how to send an email to a certain address to obtain a copy of the A10 Autoset manual by return email.

cheers,
Saldus Miegas
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
(08-02-2015, 11:14 PM)SaldusMiegas Wrote: you can get to the clinical menu by pressing and holding the on-off switch and the nob you push to get into the regular menu both pressed at the same time and hold for about 10 seconds until the display changes.

I thought it was the Home button along with the knob. That's what I use anyway.
Ed Seedhouse
VA7SDH

Your brain is not the boss.

Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Hi robanco,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Much success to you with your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(08-02-2015, 11:26 PM)eseedhouse Wrote:
(08-02-2015, 11:14 PM)SaldusMiegas Wrote: you can get to the clinical menu by pressing and holding the on-off switch and the nob you push to get into the regular menu both pressed at the same time and hold for about 10 seconds until the display changes.

I thought it was the Home button along with the knob. That's what I use anyway.

oops! Ed you are correct as usual.

robanco, sorry if I caused any frustration before eseedhouse posted the correction.

Sometimes late at night I should be using my CPAP machine instead of writing about it. Smile

Saldus Miegas
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] ResMed AirSense 10 – therapy partial data, cellular transmission Roger Oscar Lima 4 120 Yesterday, 06:20 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  ResMed Airsense 10 Setting Date Problem Reuven Gruber 10 898 10-13-2017, 10:46 AM
Last Post: jaswilliams
  [Equipment] Setting mask type on Resmed Airsense 10 SleepyTimes 12 3,402 10-11-2017, 11:34 PM
Last Post: Reznik
  Humidity issues/dry throat/ResMed AirSense 10 for Her jaw2004 12 392 10-10-2017, 08:42 PM
Last Post: jaw2004
  ResMed airsense 10 elbow leak? Teddysjam 1 197 10-02-2017, 07:55 PM
Last Post: nydiver
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet: Mask Type & Data Recording foco 7 288 10-01-2017, 07:04 PM
Last Post: sonicboom
  ResMed AirSense 10 "Smart Start" Doesn't Shut Down Reuven Gruber 17 9,096 10-01-2017, 11:50 AM
Last Post: skylark

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.