Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline
#11
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline
Don't be cheap, move up to the Latest and Greatest(®)   Big Grin
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#12
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline
(06-27-2018, 11:02 AM)Pockstriker Wrote: I got my new machine in February before I had an 8 year old Resmed S9 Elite.  Now my Doctor prescribed a new machine the Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset.  When I got it with the climateline tube it had a climate control option with temperature setting.  Now it just has humidity level and I have been sleeping horribly.  I talked to my DME and they said to turn my humidity off and it turns on auto setting of humidty.  This does not sound right to me but I was wondering if anybody else experienced this.

Like everyone else who has replied, I'll confirm that your DME doesn't have a clue.  When I plug or unplug my climateline hose into my A10 machine, the screen always comes on because it senses the hose when plugged in properly.  You only have to ensure the plug on the hose mates up with the socket on the machine when you snap it in. What you're describing sound like it isn't lined up properly or hasn't been pushed in and seated, ie - your machine doesn't know the climateline tube is connected.  So, I'd pull the hose off the machine, look at the plug to be sure it appears to be clean (like the plug on a new lamp, and if it doesn't, a q-tip and rubbing alcohol to clean it), line it up with the socket on the machine and push it in firmly.  If that doesn't work to bring back the options you got at first (especially Auto, I like Auto), then the hose is likely defective.  Can't believe a DME wouldn't have another hose lying around that you could at least use to troubleshoot.
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline
Thanks guys for the responses. I ordered a hose off of Amazon because they told me it would be another week prior to getting one in. Climateline in my opinion is the best thing invented for a cpap. They diagnosed me years before it was invented and I hated the loud machine which either dried me out or rained out so much I turned the machine back in. I didn't get back on one until years later. I can't believe this new DME has no clue about Cpaps and they have a special room for cpap supplies.

Another note I had to switch DME's from Sleepmed Therapy to these guys for insurance reasons. That is a long story. I may be looking for another DME.
Post Reply Post Reply
#14
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline
FWIW when plugging in the heated hose, be certain the tab with the connections on the hose and machine are lined up. It likely is, but just mentioning it. Coffee
Dave

I'm not a doctor in real or fictional life. My posts include opinions based upon user experience regarding CPAP therapy and should not be considered medically professional direction or advice. Even a 1,000 mile trip requires a good first step. My recommended first steps include getting good walking shoes, 1 great cup of coffee, and a good GPS.

Wiki Info for Beginners
Sleepyhead Chart Organization
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#15
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline
I found out just now that I have the same problem as the OP so I'll just ask here. My machine's climate control option disappeared and I can only choose two types of tube in the menu: standard and slimline. I have a new spare Climateline air heated tube and used it, but it also was not recognized. The humidity option is still there, though.

It used to be that every time I put back the tube after cleaning, the machine would display something like "climateline air detected." Now, whether I remove it or put it back, makes no difference. In effect, it seems it always sees an ordinary tube connected, even if it isn't. I was hoping you have additional insights on this case.
Post Reply Post Reply
#16
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline
(06-27-2018, 11:02 AM)Pockstriker Wrote: I got my new machine in February before I had an 8 year old Resmed S9 Elite.  Now my Doctor prescribed a new machine the Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset.  When I got it with the climateline tube it had a climate control option with temperature setting.  Now it just has humidity level and I have been sleeping horribly.  I talked to my DME and they said to turn my humidity off and it turns on auto setting of humidty.  This does not sound right to me but I was wondering if anybody else experienced this.

I leave my Climate Control setting on auto. If I put it on manual, my humidity level control shows up. On the auto position, it does not. 

Not sure if this helps in regards to what you were asking, but I thought I'd mention it anyways.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  ResMed Airsense 10 Auto for Her - Advice Needed From Users AmyGrace 6 215 05-21-2019, 11:53 AM
Last Post: alshayed
  New Resmed Airsense 10 user help w/settings sleepyhead report mark1107 20 478 05-16-2019, 12:23 AM
Last Post: mark1107
  ResMed AirSense 10 [how to turn auto/on auto/off feature off?] IsrvChrist 3 155 05-03-2019, 08:25 PM
Last Post: Big Guy
  [CPAP] ResMed AirSense 10 makes loud noise when inhaling. sanger 99 64,969 04-23-2019, 12:36 AM
Last Post: Jack Sherwood
  [Equipment] Climateline Tubing KeriA 12 306 04-21-2019, 02:05 PM
Last Post: KeriA
  [CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10 for her broken Oskar.Kim 4 277 04-16-2019, 11:46 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [CPAP] 8 Month old Resmed Airsense 10 making a whirring noise JonMichael85 4 303 04-14-2019, 05:07 PM
Last Post: pabmd


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.