Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
#1
Hi All,

I have just started using a Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset as an upgrade from my old S8 Autoscore II.
So far so good, but early days yet into the trial.

I installed sleepyhead (Windows version) and plugged the SD card which was automatically detected by Sleepyhead.

After saying yes to the download the program hangs and eventually crashes (blows away).

Has anybody else had any experience with Sleepyhead and Airsense 10?

The Sleepyhead version I installed is
SleepyHead-20140623-Win32-0.9.6-testbuild-Qt5.3.0-BrokenGL-WinXP

Cheers
Steve
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Welcome to the forum, stevef
SH is not yet ready for A10, Mark is working on it
Have you tried ResScan?
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
The new version 5.1 of ResScan supports the new AirSense 10 machines.

Log into your forum account and go here:

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...hines-only

Instructions are in the above link on how to download ResScan for free.

JediMark is working on a new version of SleepyHead currently. Hopefully in this next version or the next update, SleepyHead will support the new AirSense 10 machines. A lot of folks like SleepyHead better than ResScan.

Coffee
SuperSleeper
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.



Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Hi All,

Thanks for the info on SleepyHead.
I downloaded the latest ResScan and it works like a charm.

On another note I noticed a low level (not sure how to describe it) Whine/hum that varies with my breathing. I never noticed this noise on my S8 which also had EPR enabled at level 2.

Is this normal for the Airsense 10?

Steve
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
(09-04-2014, 01:47 AM)stevef Wrote: Hi All,

Thanks for the info on SleepyHead.
I downloaded the latest ResScan and it works like a charm.

On another note I noticed a low level (not sure how to describe it) Whine/hum that varies with my breathing. I never noticed this noise on my S8 which also had EPR enabled at level 2.

Is this normal for the Airsense 10?

Steve
The A10 is new machine, my S9 does the same thing on exhale
I'll let you know about the A10 soon, mine is on the way
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
Hi stevef,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
CONGRATULATIONS on the new machine.
Best of luck to you as you continue CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
I had a bit of the hum on my first S9. A white noise generator on a very quiet setting (quieter than a typical window fan) was enough to drown it out. I'll trade you my new (relatively) S9 Autoset for it if you don't like the hum! :-)
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
Hi Nick,
Hmmm trade... the machine so far has been great. The noise actually does not bother me, partner seems to be super sensitive to noise at night. I'm sure she will get used to it, either that or I move to another room.
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
Can anyone help please? Just started with the autoset airsense 10 . I would like to see detailed data but cannot get it off the SD card with ResScan 5.1. - it just says 'detailed data not available'. There seems nothing in the clinical settings about recording of details to the card. And nothing on any ResScan window that one can select to download details rather than just a summary. Could this be a function of the storage size of the SD card that comes with the machine? And, despite dire warnings! on a Resmed webpage that say not to replace the SD card with a non-Resmed-approved SD card (whatever that may be...), I am tempted to do just that i.e. a card with more storage. Any advice would be gratefully received, thank you.
Post Reply Post Reply


#10
(10-03-2014, 01:04 PM)Asjb Wrote: Can anyone help please? Just started with the autoset airsense 10 . I would like to see detailed data but cannot get it off the SD card with ResScan 5.1. - it just says 'detailed data not available'. There seems nothing in the clinical settings about recording of details to the card. And nothing on any ResScan window that one can select to download details rather than just a summary. Could this be a function of the storage size of the SD card that comes with the machine? And, despite dire warnings! on a Resmed webpage that say not to replace the SD card with a non-Resmed-approved SD card (whatever that may be...), I am tempted to do just that i.e. a card with more storage. Any advice would be gratefully received, thank you.

If it is the same as the S9, so must the setting for the sleep quality is set to "ON"
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Time and Date Wrong on Airsense 10 Autoset biyahero 16 886 4 hours ago
Last Post: CB91710
  Noise level of Respironics Dreamstation vs Resmed Airsense 10 scottlink96 59 10,885 07-18-2017, 04:29 PM
Last Post: ateeluck
  Loaner Resmed Airsense not working with SleepyHead Zandor435 6 171 07-17-2017, 10:52 AM
Last Post: ajack
  [Equipment] Resmed Autoset 10 Rain Out nicholb 9 416 07-12-2017, 03:28 PM
Last Post: Tess
  ResMed AirSense 10 whines greensled 1 271 06-27-2017, 06:53 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] beeping on resmed airsense 10 BiPaP st ctyankee3 4 210 06-24-2017, 08:17 PM
Last Post: justMongo
Question Resmed AirSense A10 & BIPAP MikeV99 2 192 06-19-2017, 05:46 PM
Last Post: MikeV99

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.