Post Reply 
[CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
Author Message
stevef Offline

Members

Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: Resmed S10 Airsense
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Eson
Humidifier: Resmed S10 Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 7 - 15
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post: #1
Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
Hi All,

I have just started using a Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset as an upgrade from my old S8 Autoscore II.
So far so good, but early days yet into the trial.

I installed sleepyhead (Windows version) and plugged the SD card which was automatically detected by Sleepyhead.

After saying yes to the download the program hangs and eventually crashes (blows away).

Has anybody else had any experience with Sleepyhead and Airsense 10?

The Sleepyhead version I installed is
SleepyHead-20140623-Win32-0.9.6-testbuild-Qt5.3.0-BrokenGL-WinXP

Cheers
Steve
09-03-2014 07:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #2
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
Welcome to the forum, stevef
SH is not yet ready for A10, Mark is working on it
Have you tried ResScan?
09-03-2014 08:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
SuperSleeper Offline

Administrators

Posts: 9,976
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto (DS560)
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Swift II
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 12.5 - 18.5 cmH20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Have diabetes Type II

Sex: Male
Location: Illinois, USA

Post: #3
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
The new version 5.1 of ResScan supports the new AirSense 10 machines.

Log into your forum account and go here:

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...hines-only

Instructions are in the above link on how to download ResScan for free.

JediMark is working on a new version of SleepyHead currently. Hopefully in this next version or the next update, SleepyHead will support the new AirSense 10 machines. A lot of folks like SleepyHead better than ResScan.

Coffee

SuperSleeper
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.

09-03-2014 10:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
stevef Offline

Members

Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: Resmed S10 Airsense
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Eson
Humidifier: Resmed S10 Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 7 - 15
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post: #4
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
Hi All,

Thanks for the info on SleepyHead.
I downloaded the latest ResScan and it works like a charm.

On another note I noticed a low level (not sure how to describe it) Whine/hum that varies with my breathing. I never noticed this noise on my S8 which also had EPR enabled at level 2.

Is this normal for the Airsense 10?

Steve
09-04-2014 01:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #5
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
(09-04-2014 01:47 AM)stevef Wrote:  Hi All,

Thanks for the info on SleepyHead.
I downloaded the latest ResScan and it works like a charm.

On another note I noticed a low level (not sure how to describe it) Whine/hum that varies with my breathing. I never noticed this noise on my S8 which also had EPR enabled at level 2.

Is this normal for the Airsense 10?

Steve
The A10 is new machine, my S9 does the same thing on exhale
I'll let you know about the A10 soon, mine is on the way
09-04-2014 03:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,453
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #6
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
Hi stevef,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
CONGRATULATIONS on the new machine.
Best of luck to you as you continue CPAP therapy.

trish6hundred
09-04-2014 08:36 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
NickDanger Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 91
Joined: Jun 2014

Machine: Resmed S9 Autopap
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed P10
Humidifier: 5i
CPAP Pressure: 9
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ResMed Chinstrap

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #7
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
I had a bit of the hum on my first S9. A white noise generator on a very quiet setting (quieter than a typical window fan) was enough to drown it out. I'll trade you my new (relatively) S9 Autoset for it if you don't like the hum! :-)
(This post was last modified: 09-04-2014 11:09 AM by NickDanger.)
09-04-2014 11:07 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
stevef Offline

Members

Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: Resmed S10 Airsense
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Eson
Humidifier: Resmed S10 Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 7 - 15
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post: #8
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
Hi Nick,
Hmmm trade... the machine so far has been great. The noise actually does not bother me, partner seems to be super sensitive to noise at night. I'm sure she will get used to it, either that or I move to another room.
09-05-2014 04:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Asjb Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: Aircurve 10 CS Pacewave ASV. Before 11/2015 Airsense 10 Auto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: FP Simplus & Remzzzs liner
Humidifier: Integral
CPAP Pressure: Current info in this post
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: France

Post: #9
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
Can anyone help please? Just started with the autoset airsense 10 . I would like to see detailed data but cannot get it off the SD card with ResScan 5.1. - it just says 'detailed data not available'. There seems nothing in the clinical settings about recording of details to the card. And nothing on any ResScan window that one can select to download details rather than just a summary. Could this be a function of the storage size of the SD card that comes with the machine? And, despite dire warnings! on a Resmed webpage that say not to replace the SD card with a non-Resmed-approved SD card (whatever that may be...), I am tempted to do just that i.e. a card with more storage. Any advice would be gratefully received, thank you.
10-03-2014 01:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Lazer1234 Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 77
Joined: Aug 2013

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: TapPap
Humidifier: Yes
CPAP Pressure: 8,6 - 20 EPR 3
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Win7-64 SP1 SleepyHead v1.0.0-beta-1 ResScan 5,3

Sex: Male
Location: Sweden

Post: #10
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
(10-03-2014 01:04 PM)Asjb Wrote:  Can anyone help please? Just started with the autoset airsense 10 . I would like to see detailed data but cannot get it off the SD card with ResScan 5.1. - it just says 'detailed data not available'. There seems nothing in the clinical settings about recording of details to the card. And nothing on any ResScan window that one can select to download details rather than just a summary. Could this be a function of the storage size of the SD card that comes with the machine? And, despite dire warnings! on a Resmed webpage that say not to replace the SD card with a non-Resmed-approved SD card (whatever that may be...), I am tempted to do just that i.e. a card with more storage. Any advice would be gratefully received, thank you.

If it is the same as the S9, so must the setting for the sleep quality is set to "ON"
10-03-2014 03:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  airsense 10 autoset malfunction? sonicboom 52 9,898 Yesterday 10:17 PM
Last Post: vsheline
  Totally Confused by Airsense 10 Data - Centrals - Problem machine... ? mymontreal 28 1,239 Yesterday 09:39 PM
Last Post: richb
  Cloggd Nose elling with ResMed Airsense 10 AutoSet edmund36 5 185 12-09-2016 08:41 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
Question ResMed AirSense 10 Badjo17 26 2,563 12-04-2016 09:30 AM
Last Post: Arnie51
  Is this sound normal? - Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Ronberta 8 1,298 11-29-2016 07:59 PM
Last Post: sonicboom
  [Equipment] ResMed Airsense 10 Quit Working SherrieR 4 273 11-26-2016 07:51 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
Angry Resmed Airsense/Telstra 2G wireless kerput JamesW 2 226 11-24-2016 11:08 PM
Last Post: JamesW

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)