Post Reply 
[CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
Author Message
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #21
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
(12-13-2014 12:26 AM)cambo100 Wrote:  Hi, I have the AirSense 10 and am loving it. Only been using a CPAP for a week but no more falling asleep during the day Smile I tried sleepy head with no success but downloaded ResScan and works a treat but I have the same issue when I try to view detailed data it says its not available.
Can anyone tell me if there is a way to get access to this data? I have done the select all data when downloading etc.
Hello cambo100 and welocme
The model name printed at the bottom (water tank side) below AirSense 10

If by chance say "CPAP" ... CPAP model is not full data machine, just display hours and AHI
No detailed data on SD card, no central apnea detection and most importantly does not report leak rate

Elite, AutoSet, AutoSet 4Her are proper data capable machines

AirSense 10 CPAP slightly better than the brick S9 Escape but nevertheless still a brick
In US, not much price difference between brick and AutoSet but in Australia can be colossal
(This post was last modified: 12-13-2014 01:15 AM by zonk.)
12-13-2014 12:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
cambo100 Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: airsense 10
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: F&p eson
Humidifier: built in
CPAP Pressure: unsure
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #22
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
ok thanks and yes its a "brick", but a least i'm getting a good nights sleep
I did notice after looking at the bottom that it is made in Australia and yet it is cheaper for me to purchase from the states???
12-18-2014 04:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
rstaylor27577 Offline

New Members

Posts: 3
Joined: May 2015

Machine: AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed
Humidifier: Yes
CPAP Pressure: unsure
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #23
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
Im experiencing the same thing but I get the message 'compliance data only' in sleepyhead. Did you every resolve this issue? How?

(10-03-2014 01:04 PM)Asjb Wrote:  Can anyone help please? Just started with the autoset airsense 10 . I would like to see detailed data but cannot get it off the SD card with ResScan 5.1. - it just says 'detailed data not available'. There seems nothing in the clinical settings about recording of details to the card. And nothing on any ResScan window that one can select to download details rather than just a summary. Could this be a function of the storage size of the SD card that comes with the machine? And, despite dire warnings! on a Resmed webpage that say not to replace the SD card with a non-Resmed-approved SD card (whatever that may be...), I am tempted to do just that i.e. a card with more storage. Any advice would be gratefully received, thank you.
05-20-2015 09:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #24
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
(05-20-2015 09:31 AM)rstaylor27577 Wrote:  Im experiencing the same thing but I get the message 'compliance data only' in sleepyhead. Did you every resolve this issue? How?

Hi rstaylor27577

Do you get efficacy data (AHI, leak, etc..) displayed on the LCD sleep report?
If not, get into the clinical menu and set "Essentials" to "Plus"

I suggest ask for the clinical manual (available via Email), will teach you everything you need to know about A10
http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual

AirSense 10 setup information and picture http://www.apneaboard.com/resmed-airsense-10-aircurve-10-setup-info
05-20-2015 09:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Asjb Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: Aircurve 10 CS Pacewave ASV. Before 11/2015 Airsense 10 Auto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: FP Simplus & Remzzzs liner
Humidifier: Integral
CPAP Pressure: Current info in this post
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: France

Post: #25
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
[quote='rstaylor27577' pid='114218' dateline='1432132261']
Im experiencing the same thing but I get the message 'compliance data only' in sleepyhead. Did you every resolve this

Hello rstaylor,
I'm sorry, I can't help, I wish I could. The Rescan full data just arrived one morning! (spooky...) and I have always had full data downloading into Sleepyhead and have no idea what settings you need to achieve this.

However, my then-doctor was supremely uninterested in any information - refused to look at my selection of charts and my SD card, she just wanted the single page 6 month summary provided by the technician. Which is probably why I continued with rather disappointing AHIs...

I'm sure that someone will answer you usefully soon - it's probably? something that needs changing in the Clinical Menu of your machine
05-21-2015 02:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
trailrider Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 304
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: A10 Autoset for Her
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Eson or P10
Humidifier: autoset
CPAP Pressure: 6-12 DME, 7-13 me
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: engineer. EPR at 3, unheated hose, humidity at 2. Routine hose entanglement.

Sex: Female
Location: Ontario

Post: #26
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data
Try a different SD card. maybe one is bad. Others here know more about the data side than I do.
Make sure you have the clinician manual downloaded and read it too.
05-22-2015 10:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  airsense 10 autoset malfunction? sonicboom 50 9,846 Today 06:52 PM
Last Post: mysleepapnea
  Totally Confused by Airsense 10 Data - Centrals - Problem machine... ? mymontreal 26 1,211 Today 06:15 PM
Last Post: Rcgop
  Cloggd Nose elling with ResMed Airsense 10 AutoSet edmund36 5 171 Yesterday 08:41 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
Question ResMed AirSense 10 Badjo17 26 2,561 12-04-2016 09:30 AM
Last Post: Arnie51
  Is this sound normal? - Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Ronberta 8 1,296 11-29-2016 07:59 PM
Last Post: sonicboom
  [Equipment] ResMed Airsense 10 Quit Working SherrieR 4 270 11-26-2016 07:51 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
Angry Resmed Airsense/Telstra 2G wireless kerput JamesW 2 226 11-24-2016 11:08 PM
Last Post: JamesW

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)