Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[CPAP] SD card for Resmed Airsense10 Auto
#1
SD card for Resmed Airsense10 Auto
Hello,
In my eagerness to read the SD card (came with my Resmed) for the first time, I overlooked warning about locking the card first -- and simply "downloaded" all my data files using the wonderful program OSCAR.  However, now after reinserting the card in the machine it doesn't seem to be recording new data-- - (I have it on the unlocked position for recording ). I notice an amber light comes on when I insert it. Should I delete everything and start over again with a locked card?  Incidentally it was thrilling to get all of that information after 2 years of treatment - and I want to continue receiving it !!
  Thank you for your comments.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: SD card for Resmed Airsense10 Auto
With the Autoset 10 there is no need to lock the card.


It could be the sd card has gone faulty, make sure it is unlocked when in your machine.


You could also try formatting the sd card
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: SD card for Resmed Airsense10 Auto
using airsense 10 auto too. i didn't lock my card when using oscar and rescan. no issue. it still can record data and it can be import.

but now i use flashair with flashpap. just copy over everything from resmed sdcard to flashair and no need to take the card out anymore.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: SD card for Resmed Airsense10 Auto
I used to think that the SD card was going bad but, by accident, found it's more likely caused by the SD card not locking in during insertion and bounces back out.  It appears that the Resmed wants to write immediately to the SD card when inserting it.  A data fragment gets written to the card when the card doesn't lock and bounces back, thus corrupting any further writes. Removing total power to the CPAP prior to reinserting the SD card will prevent this problem.  If your card gets corrupted, reformat it prior to placing it back in the CPAP.

I hope you find this useful.
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead and OSCAR
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: SD card for Resmed Airsense10 Auto
(09-07-2019, 01:33 AM)jaswilliams Wrote: With the Autoset 10 there is no need to lock the card.


It could be the sd card has gone faulty, make sure it is unlocked when in your machine.


You could also try formatting the sd card
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: SD card for Resmed Airsense10 Auto
Hi

I just created an account, being a new CPAP user. I have the airsense 10 and purchased the flashair SD based on some comments here. I am using the mac version.

I have a question. I am trying to transfer the right files from the card over to OSCAR and am unsure which files I need to copy and paste over in order for OSCAR to recognize them. I only copied over the data files under the most recent date folder written to the card over to my profile folder but OSCAR doesn't seem to see them.

Thanks for any assistance in getting me up and running.....
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
RE: SD card for Resmed Airsense10 Auto
(09-07-2019, 03:26 PM)angelitos Wrote:
(09-07-2019, 01:33 AM)jaswilliams Wrote: With the Autoset 10 there is no need to lock the card.


It could be the sd card has gone faulty, make sure it is unlocked when in your machine.


You could also try formatting the sd card

Thanks!  Its a relief to know i haven't harmed the card.  It seems to be working now. (maybe i wasn't using oscar correctly to read the file,)
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#8
RE: SD card for Resmed Airsense10 Auto
(09-07-2019, 05:51 AM)Crimson Nape Wrote: I used to think that the SD card was going bad but, by accident, found it's more likely caused by the SD card not locking in during insertion and bounces back out.  It appears that the Resmed wants to write immediately to the SD card when inserting it.  A data fragment gets written to the card when the card doesn't lock and bounces back, thus corrupting any further writes. Removing total power to the CPAP prior to reinserting the SD card will prevent this problem.  If your card gets corrupted, reformat it prior to placing it back in the CPAP.

I hope you find this useful.

Thanks!  There is so much i dont know about this card.  -- its my first time using it. I appreciate the information,
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
RE: SD card for Resmed Airsense10 Auto
Is it too late to mention that OSCAR card seems to miss the first night of data. It may show up tomorrow. I don't know why this happens, but I have seen it personally. It seems to happen if you pull the card before noon on the first night of therapy. I bet it will be there tomorrow.
Sleeprider
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

____________________________________________
Download OSCAR Software
Soft Cervical Collar
Optimizing Therapy
Organize your OSCAR Charts
Attaching Files

How To Deal With Equipment Supplier


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#10
RE: SD card for Resmed Airsense10 Auto
(09-07-2019, 04:00 PM)italyhound Wrote: Hi

I just created an account, being a new CPAP user.  I have the airsense 10 and purchased the flashair SD based on some comments here.  I am using the mac version.

I have a question.  I am trying to transfer the right files from the card over to OSCAR and am unsure which files I need to copy and paste over in order for OSCAR to recognize them.  I only copied over the data files under the most recent date folder written to the card over to my profile folder but OSCAR doesn't seem to see them.  

Thanks for any assistance in getting me up and running.....

use flashpap to copy the files. it will select the file for you.

hwww.cognitial.com / software-apps / java-apps / flashpap
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Resmed S9 VPAP Auto Bilevel w/EPR wynmill 12 292 11-18-2019, 09:34 AM
Last Post: wynmill
  How to go from Fixed to Auto Pressure - Dreamstation CPAP Auto pumpkin 2 188 11-04-2019, 04:49 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  New Resmed Airsense10 Doesn't Come w/SD Card anakranism 21 581 10-11-2019, 11:43 AM
Last Post: bonjour
  Memory card not working on my resmed...HELP!!! anakranism 3 253 10-09-2019, 12:43 PM
Last Post: anakranism
  Resmed Autoset A10 is damaging my SD card? eecharlie 12 428 10-03-2019, 10:18 PM
Last Post: eecharlie
Money Best Battery for ResMed AirSense 10 Auto is... CPAPUserDave 9 723 09-26-2019, 05:46 PM
Last Post: CPAPUserDave
  Resmed AirSense 10 Auto - Error Code LFFerro 2 483 09-19-2019, 09:18 AM
Last Post: LFFerro


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.