Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[CPAP] Transcend pressure adjustment
#1
I recently purchased a Transcend Basic unit for travel.  I have the password to enable me to get into clinician mode, but can't seem to adjust the pressure using the software.  I have not tried doing so while the unit was running which is my next guess.  Any help would be appreciated.
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Hi omeletman,
WELCOME! to the forum.
Hang in there for answers to your question.
Good luck to you with your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Have you been able to get the set up manual (link at top of page for many of these)?
Have you checked Google? YouTube?
                                                                                                                                                                                  
Please organize your SleeyHead screenshots like this.
I'm an epidemiologist, not a medical provider. 
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
I have the setup manual and the entry clinician code.  I'm not sure of the pressure setting and can't seem to get any response from adjusting it.  I've got the ramp option figured out, but the unit came set on 10, my setting is 8.  When I plug in the 8 I don't notice a drop in performance commensurate with the input.  perhaps it is such a small decrease that I can't tell, but it seems a bit to strong based upon my other cpap unit output.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
So you're saying you don't feel a change and the machine indicates a change?
                                                                                                                                                                                  
Please organize your SleeyHead screenshots like this.
I'm an epidemiologist, not a medical provider. 
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
At your suggestion, I just went to YouTube and watched the Somnetics video.  I had not powered up the unit, merely plugged in the USB cable.  I've tried that and it seems to do what I expected, so I guess I'm good to go.  Thanks so much!!
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  sourcing batteries for Transcend, preferably generic bunter 23 3,554 07-18-2017, 10:17 AM
Last Post: IBEW292
  Resmed CPAP S6 adjustment increments alfam 11 8,232 06-06-2017, 04:57 PM
Last Post: PaulaO2
  [Pressure] What is the theoritical correct pressure for a fixed pressure CPAP? Rcgop 13 789 05-14-2017, 09:00 PM
Last Post: ajack
  [CPAP] CPAP to Apap adjustment Counting sheep 6 432 01-10-2017, 09:12 PM
Last Post: Counting sheep
  Which disturbs sleep most? High Pressure or Changing Pressure Rcgop 7 2,391 11-10-2016, 07:37 PM
Last Post: Sleep2Snore
  Questions for anyone who has tried Transcend Mini Auto CPAP rdavis 3 776 11-04-2016, 06:42 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [CPAP]  Adjustment jmleon 13 971 10-28-2016, 09:12 PM
Last Post: chill

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.