Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Poll: Can I change My S9 AutoSet pressure range?
This poll is closed.
Yes
93.75%
15 93.75%
No
6.25%
1 6.25%
Not sure
0%
0 0%
Total 16 vote(s) 100%
* You voted for this item. [Show Results]

Can I change My S9 AutoSet pressure range?
#11
RE: Can I change My S9 AutoSet pressure range?
Yes, I did set my own range.
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. 
ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA.
INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINIONS ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY STATEMENTS OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#12
RE: Can I change My S9 AutoSet pressure range?
I voted yes because through this forum, I learned how to do it. My doctor prescribed a straight CPAP pressure setting of 10.0. I've gotten good results with that setting but since I was given an S9 Autoset machine, I thought I'd do some experimentation to see if a pressure range would produce better results. So, a couple of times I've switched from straight CPAP to Autoset range from 9.0 to 12.0. In the end, my AHI scores have been pretty much the same with either setup, so I've just gone back to a straight CPAP setup at 10.0. Either way, my AHI score for the evening is almost always less than 1.0. Too-happy-2
We're all family here...you can call me B36 if you'd like!Cool
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
RE: Can I change My S9 AutoSet pressure range?
Well, I could, if I had an auto, but I don't so I didn't vote.
Post Reply Post Reply
#14
RE: Can I change My S9 AutoSet pressure range?
I don't have a S9, but I do have a Respironics System one Auto, I can change the pressure as long as I have fingers, and the cpap has buttons! Too-funny

Sorry I just couldn't help myself. Oh-jeez
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#15
RE: Can I change My S9 AutoSet pressure range?
Technically...you can. But, you should be careful about it.

Generally, its reasonable to bring the low pressure up closer to your 95% pressure. But, you should leave the upper pressure alone. Because for some people there'll be a point where too much pressure makes things worse, so usually that's how they decide what the upper pressure should be.

The Dreamer.
You may be a dreamer, but I'm The Dreamer, the definite article you might say!
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Treatment] AHI going up - Should I change anything? doubledrive 3 131 01-12-2019, 07:12 PM
Last Post: bonjour
Question 90% Pressure meaning & Setting Correct Pressure for Auto-CPAP dk2011 2 207 12-28-2018, 05:37 PM
Last Post: bonjour
  [Pressure] Need your opinion on possibly adjusting pressure range wampeter 19 762 12-15-2018, 09:02 AM
Last Post: Dog Slobber
  Is it hard to change DME? BeepBeepNoSleep 29 599 12-04-2018, 11:20 PM
Last Post: BeepBeepNoSleep
  Cushion Change Frequency Melman 10 406 12-01-2018, 03:59 PM
Last Post: Apnea Infant
  DreamWear nasal mask - how often to change pillow? OneSnorer 7 436 11-28-2018, 06:59 AM
Last Post: Keljian
  mask cushion color change to yellow christian4870 7 302 11-02-2018, 01:28 AM
Last Post: jaswilliams


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.