Post Reply 
Can I change RAMP starting number?
Author Message
GrammaBear Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 381
Joined: May 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Air Fit P10
Humidifier: ResMed H5i heated humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 12.2 - 16.2
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Type 1 diabetes - using Tandem T-slim insulin pump, Dexcom G4 CGM

Sex: Female
Location: northern Illinois

Post: #21
RE: Can I change RAMP starting number?
OMG.......It works! I am surprised myself Smile Got to ask this question too...Is the sleep doctor going to know that I've been 'self-adjusting' my machine when he downloads the SD card? Don't really care to have 'another' lecture from him or even worse to have him threaten to come and get my machine. I love my CPAP machine, both the first one I had and this one.
05-07-2012 03:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
PaulaO2 Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 8,062
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 14-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, Hypermobility Type; chronic sarcasm

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: western NC, USA

Post: #22
RE: Can I change RAMP starting number?
It depends. All you are doing is the ramp feature and the sleep quality (not sure what that is). The ramp is a comfort feature and I would assume he would rather you are comfortable and using the machine.

If he raises a fuss, tell him it had nothing to do with the actual treatment.

Who paid for the machine? Insurance? He would have to tell the insurance company who really only cares about how many hours a night you are using it. I doubt he would make them take the machine away.

PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
05-07-2012 03:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
JumpStart Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 297
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ResMed Mirage Quattro

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #23
RE: Can I change RAMP starting number?
(05-07-2012 03:18 PM)GrammaBear Wrote:  ...Is the sleep doctor going to know that I've been 'self-adjusting' my machine when he downloads the SD card? Don't really care to have 'another' lecture from him or even worse to have him threaten to come and get my machine.

Not from the summary data on the card, but to be absolutely certain, and to provide you with "plausible deniability" :grin: you can reset everything to the way it originally was before taking the card in. The only thing the card can provide that would disclose the Ramp info might be the detailed info the card keeps for a maximum of 7 days. If they chose to download that, they could possibly determine ONLY that you changed the Ramp setting, which is not a treatment setting anyway - it is a comfort feature. The Sleep Quality would not appear on anything they can download. And if you want, I can provide detailed instructions on how to delete the detailed info from the card as well, assuming you can use Windows Explorer. And as Paula noted, you are the one who owns the machine.

Breathing keeps you alive. And PAP helps keep you breathing!
05-07-2012 03:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #24
RE: Can I change RAMP starting number?
Well-done turning on the sleep quality. Sometimes wonder why they do turn it off so the S9 don,t record any efficacy data and doesn't even help the doctor in the follow appointment. Sort of like having a Rolls-Royce but no one gives you the keys to drive :grin:
05-07-2012 04:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
mikemelroy Offline

New Members

Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2014

Machine: none
Mask Type: Not using mask
Mask Make & Model: none
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: none
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #25
RE: Can I change RAMP starting number?
Ramp is an important setting. It is typically scripted by the Doctor. Ramp should not be played with unless you have contacted your Dr. first.
05-26-2016 09:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
PaytonA Offline
Wiki Editor
Monitors

Posts: 3,002
Joined: Dec 2013

Machine: ResMed S9 VPAP Auto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: H5i(distilled-top up)
CPAP Pressure: VAuto MinE14.0 MaxI 20.6 PS4.0
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Orange County,California

Post: #26
RE: Can I change RAMP starting number?
Ramp is a comfort setting and machines are typically supplied with the ramp set at factory settings.
05-26-2016 11:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
GrammaBear Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 381
Joined: May 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Air Fit P10
Humidifier: ResMed H5i heated humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 12.2 - 16.2
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Type 1 diabetes - using Tandem T-slim insulin pump, Dexcom G4 CGM

Sex: Female
Location: northern Illinois

Post: #27
RE: Can I change RAMP starting number?
(05-26-2016 09:04 AM)mikemelroy Wrote:  Ramp is an important setting. It is typically scripted by the Doctor. Ramp should not be played with unless you have contacted your Dr. first.

The machine belongs to me, not to the doctor. I think if I can manage an insulin pump for 8+ years I can manage a cpap machine. Besides this thread is 4 years old!
05-26-2016 11:17 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
OpalRose Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,159
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto 560 with A Flex
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10 For Her
Humidifier: REMStar heated humidifier with heated hose
CPAP Pressure: Auto Cpap 10-13 AFLEX 1
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Started CPAP Therapy October 23, 2014

Sex: Female
Location: Northeast Ohio, USA

Post: #28
RE: Can I change RAMP starting number?
Thanks GrammaBear, I needed a good laugh today. Lolabove

OpalRose
05-26-2016 04:15 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
robertbuckley Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 99
Joined: Mar 2013

Machine: Resprionics BiPAP Auto SV Advanced
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit F-10 Full Face
Humidifier: Resprionics System One
CPAP Pressure: EEP 15; PS 4 - 10
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: New York, NY

Post: #29
RE: Can I change RAMP starting number?
all the ramp does is get you to the higher prescribed treatment pressure settings gently. It looks like you are in a treatment range of 10 to 16, so to prevent you feeling like you were hit in the nose with a gale force wind, the ramp "gently" takes you there. For any number of us, once we get use to the pressure levels we sleep with every night, the ramp gets turned off. I used it (oh so many years ago) for about 3 nights, and went - this is dumb - I need a pressure of 9 to breath, why am I starting at 4? and rest the ramp to a higher number, and then just never used it. I mentioned it to my doctor who said, "I could of told you that you were going to do that". FYI - on the Respironics machines reportage (Encore Basic) I think it has on the last page what the ramp setting is, but nobody cares. They are interested in compliance (days used with hours over 4) at the DME, and hopefully the AHI and charts for the Dr.
05-26-2016 05:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
palerider Offline

Preferred Members-

Posts: 440
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: s9 vpap auto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: p10
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 18/13+
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Dallas(ish)

Post: #30
RE: Can I change RAMP starting number?
(05-26-2016 11:11 AM)PaytonA Wrote:  Ramp is a comfort setting and machines are typically supplied with the ramp set at factory settings.

+1
05-27-2016 02:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Dream Station Ramp and Pressure Settings knowoneuno 15 236 Today 06:50 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Acceptable nightly AHI number KCap 3 141 Yesterday 06:12 PM
Last Post: justMongo
  [Pressure] How to change pressure - Respironics Solo slgoltz 5 19,947 11-30-2016 06:32 PM
Last Post: randx2
  Auto ramp: Do you use, why or why not. Rcgop 18 605 11-29-2016 08:23 AM
Last Post: 0rangebear
Question Change Humidity Level Seasonally txpap 9 490 11-21-2016 06:58 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Can't Find Device Number (DN) on Back of Machine gamegrrl 5 173 11-14-2016 05:32 PM
Last Post: gamegrrl
  setting for starting choce Bill Hall 2 207 10-26-2016 08:20 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)