Post Reply 
Can I use ReScan to
Author Message
justMongo Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,839
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: ResMed VPAP Auto (S9)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 18 IPAPmax - 11 EPAPmin, PS=5
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments: μολὼν λαβέ

Sex: Male
Location: Калифорния

Post: #1
Can I use ReScan to
Can I use ReScan to configure the settings for my S9 machine?
(Assuming an unlocked SD card.)

Or, must I enter the clinician menu and change settings?

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
03-22-2014 03:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Peter_C Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,308
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: System One DS960HS
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Mirage Quattro "MED"
Humidifier: Attached
CPAP Pressure: Auto mode-script is:15/3/3
CPAP Software: EncoreBasic Other Software

Other Comments: Severe obstructive sleep apnea 1999/Just got an ASV machine

Sex: Male
Location: Akron, Ohio USA

Post: #2
RE: Can I use ReScan to
I don't know - it wouldn't work with my S8/Auto 25. Try it and see? Don't think it can hurt anything.

*I* am not a DOCTOR or any type of Health Care Professional. My thoughts/suggestions/ideas are strictly only my opinions.

"Only two defining forces have ever offered to die for you. Jesus Christ and the American Soldier. One died for your Soul, the other for your Freedom."
03-22-2014 05:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
me50 Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 2,559
Joined: Aug 2013

Machine: resmed S9 VPAP Auto
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Wisp and Silicone Head gear
Humidifier: resmed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 18/8
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #3
RE: Can I use ReScan to
(03-22-2014 03:56 PM)justMongo Wrote:  Can I use ReScan to configure the settings for my S9 machine?
(Assuming an unlocked SD card.)

Or, must I enter the clinician menu and change settings?

My RT said you could but I never tried it
03-22-2014 05:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
PollCat Offline
Apnea Board Polling Administrator
Monitors

Posts: 1,575
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10
Humidifier: H5i Cleanable with ClimateLine
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 18
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: CPAP-ing since 1995; Type 2 Diabetes; Chronic Asthma; Gout

Sex: Male
Location: Westfield, IN

Post: #4
RE: Can I use ReScan to
Seems to me the easiest way would be to follow the clinician's manual. Who knows what lurks in the ResScan software. Oh-jeez


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA.
INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
03-22-2014 05:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
me50 Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 2,559
Joined: Aug 2013

Machine: resmed S9 VPAP Auto
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Wisp and Silicone Head gear
Humidifier: resmed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 18/8
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #5
RE: Can I use ReScan to
(03-22-2014 05:58 PM)PollCat Wrote:  Seems to me the easiest way would be to follow the clinician's manual. Who knows what lurks in the ResScan software. Oh-jeez

yea, that is one reason I didn't try it, that and because someone told me that it doesn't save it. It is easier for me to just go in the clinician menu than to take the sd card out, put it in the laptop, open rescan and make changes.

I am all for fast and easy!
03-22-2014 06:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
herbm Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 852
Joined: Jan 2014

Machine: ResMed AutoSet S9
Mask Type: Oral
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Airfit P10 Nasal Pillow
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 11-16
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Backup Mask: Innomed Hybrid FFM -- Oral+Nasal Pillows

Sex: Male
Location: Austin, TX

Post: #6
RE: Can I use ReScan to
On a Rescan S9 AutoSet (and I suspect on other models) using the software works perfectly find.

In theory this is the "standard" method of setting the machine since you can do it at the DME without taking in the entire machine.

I reguarly set my Autoset both on the machine and in the software. There is no apparent difference. The Rescan software was INTENDED to do this (and also to manage dozens or more patients even though most of us use it for one or at most two people.)

If I am reviewing the data in the morning and make a decision based on the data, then I do it in the software.

If an idea occurs to me at bedtime or I am not happy with the settings while trying to sleep, then using the machine controls make more sense.

BTW: Last "writer" wins. If you change the card after your write to it with the machine then the software wins and vice versa.

I don't know how smart it is if you change the machine while the card is out (I don't do that) and then change the card and replace it into the machine.

My presumption is the CARD would WIN in this case.

Sweet Dreams,

HerbM
Sleep study AHI: 49 RDI: 60 -- APAP 10-11 w/AHI: 1.5 avg for 7-days (up due likely to hip replacement recovery)

"We can all breathe together or we will all suffocate alone."
03-22-2014 08:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
justMongo Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,839
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: ResMed VPAP Auto (S9)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 18 IPAPmax - 11 EPAPmin, PS=5
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments: μολὼν λαβέ

Sex: Male
Location: Калифорния

Post: #7
RE: Can I use ReScan to
(03-22-2014 08:14 PM)herbm Wrote:  On a Rescan S9 AutoSet (and I suspect on other models) using the software works perfectly find.

In theory this is the "standard" method of setting the machine since you can do it at the DME without taking in the entire machine.

I reguarly set my Autoset both on the machine and in the software. There is no apparent difference. The Rescan software was INTENDED to do this (and also to manage dozens or more patients even though most of us use it for one or at most two people.)

If I am reviewing the data in the morning and make a decision based on the data, then I do it in the software.

If an idea occurs to me at bedtime or I am not happy with the settings while trying to sleep, then using the machine controls make more sense.

BTW: Last "writer" wins. If you change the card after your write to it with the machine then the software wins and vice versa.

I don't know how smart it is if you change the machine while the card is out (I don't do that) and then change the card and replace it into the machine.

My presumption is the CARD would WIN in this case.

When putting the card back in the machine; it first reads the card.
One of the two folders on the card is SETTINGS.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
03-23-2014 07:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
herbm Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 852
Joined: Jan 2014

Machine: ResMed AutoSet S9
Mask Type: Oral
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Airfit P10 Nasal Pillow
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 11-16
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Backup Mask: Innomed Hybrid FFM -- Oral+Nasal Pillows

Sex: Male
Location: Austin, TX

Post: #8
RE: Can I use ReScan to
And the idea that it is somehow easier to use the machine is just incorrect. It's probably slightly easier to use Rescan although the difference isn't worth mentioning.

Both methods are very simple. (Presuming you already have Rescan installed; and that is worth doing even if you already use SleepyHead -- the two view into the data are complimentary in many ways.)

Sweet Dreams,

HerbM
Sleep study AHI: 49 RDI: 60 -- APAP 10-11 w/AHI: 1.5 avg for 7-days (up due likely to hip replacement recovery)

"We can all breathe together or we will all suffocate alone."
03-23-2014 08:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Timeline on Sleepyhead & Rescan Reports rozenbob 2 347 04-30-2016 04:59 AM
Last Post: DeepBreathing
Question Rescan flow rate graph interpretation Charlie Sue 5 808 03-22-2016 07:10 PM
Last Post: 0rangebear
  How to get Rescan software sleepdeprived2015 3 1,511 05-25-2015 11:57 PM
Last Post: sleepdeprived2015
  Leak Rate - Rescan vs. Sleepyhead PaytonA 3 1,103 03-17-2015 03:54 PM
Last Post: truetopath
  Rescan data import using a virtual drive arttest 0 380 02-24-2015 01:14 PM
Last Post: arttest
  Rescan 5.2 vs. 5.1 jcarerra 8 2,453 01-31-2015 11:18 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  Rescan Graph Questions ozzydudemike 3 1,046 12-06-2014 10:10 PM
Last Post: vsheline

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)