Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Can't Figure Out How to Upload Oximetry Data
#11
RE: Can't Figure Out How to Upload Oximetry Data
Sorry if this is completely stupid but have you turned on the oximeter?  It must be connected and turned on.  I know you have done this but not sure what else could be going on.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#12
RE: Can't Figure Out How to Upload Oximetry Data
I thought it was "on" simply by being connected to the computer via the cord it comes with. There's no "on" or "off" button for the thing; as you know it turns on only when it senses a finger in it. So next time I try it I will put my finger in it and see if this triggers the correct response when I click the "Connect Device" icon in the Spo2 Assistant program. Stay tuned...
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
RE: Can't Figure Out How to Upload Oximetry Data
(11-05-2017, 09:25 PM)Mogy Wrote: Hi K.L.
I had problems with my oximeter when it first got it.
It has to be ON to download data, but it  automaticaly turns off.
My solution is to put my finger in it to keep it on while I download the data.

Exactly what worked for me. Kind of goofy Crazy to have to do this, but at least it works.
Post Reply Post Reply
#14
RE: Can't Figure Out How to Upload Oximetry Data
I believe I would just press the button on the oximeter to make the  the menu show up and it would stay on.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#15
RE: Can't Figure Out How to Upload Oximetry Data
Oximeter must be both connected AND turned on.  Being ON and how to turn it ON varies with oximeter design.  Regardless must be on or computer won’t know it is there.  Kind of standing silently by closed door waiting for someone to open it or on telephone and not speaking.

Good luck and let us know how it worked out
Post Reply Post Reply
#16
RE: Can't Figure Out How to Upload Oximetry Data
Turn the oximeter on and then press the button once so the menu displays where you can stop and start recording then the application will be able to see it. No need to stick your finger in anywhere
Post Reply Post Reply
#17
RE: Can't Figure Out How to Upload Oximetry Data
(11-06-2017, 02:01 PM)jaswilliams Wrote: Turn the oximeter on and then press the button once so the menu displays where you can stop and start recording  then the application will be able to see it. No need to stick your finger in anywhere

Just tried it. Right you are.

Great-info
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#18
RE: Can't Figure Out How to Upload Oximetry Data
(11-06-2017, 08:28 PM)Sheepish Wrote:
(11-06-2017, 02:01 PM)jaswilliams Wrote: Turn the oximeter on and then press the button once so the menu displays where you can stop and start recording  then the application will be able to see it. No need to stick your finger in anywhere

Just tried it. Right you are.

Great-info
Okay Sleep-well
Post Reply Post Reply
#19
RE: Can't Figure Out How to Upload Oximetry Data
I'm still away from home so haven't had a chance to try anything, but I'm pretty sure I had already pushed the button multiple times to get it to display, while it was connected to the computer, and still a dead end with the SpO2 program. But I will definitely have my finger in it next time I'm home...which I don't know when that will be.

Still away from home; haven't had a chance to try these suggestions, though I'm sure I had the unit activated (screen lit up) while it was connected to the computer, but still the dead ends. I don't know when I'll be home but I will definitely try it with my finger in it.
Post Reply Post Reply
#20
RE: Can't Figure Out How to Upload Oximetry Data
Is there a way to insert an image that's not a website link?

When I click the "Insert an image" option here, it pulls up a box asking for an URL.

I just took six screenshots of what I see when I work with the Sp02 program, and have them as images on my desktop.

I thought I'd be able to then attach these to the forum here. But I can't find where to do that.

I have no idea how to convert desktop images to an URL.

????
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Bug: Viatom data reappearing in OSCAR after deleting oximetry data Ratchick 1 41 Yesterday, 07:58 PM
Last Post: kappa
  Combining data from 2 SD cards with overlapping data. SevereApnea 4 183 02-17-2021, 02:44 AM
Last Post: SevereApnea
  Automatic Oximetry Cleanup gregoryalter 0 103 02-16-2021, 08:22 PM
Last Post: gregoryalter
  Oximetry, more than we'll ever want to know 2SleepBetta 0 159 02-13-2021, 03:47 AM
Last Post: 2SleepBetta
  DreamStation Oximetry module MCS2014 2 145 02-12-2021, 07:55 PM
Last Post: sawinglogz
  Oscar Error there is no data to graph summary data only u4ea 2 194 02-05-2021, 10:02 PM
Last Post: u4ea
Question Any way to remove Oximetry drop outs? CopaMundial 1 121 02-01-2021, 11:50 AM
Last Post: Crimson Nape


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.