Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Can't Load Current Data onto Sleepyhead
#1
Can't Load Current Data onto Sleepyhead
Hi - 

I can download the Sleepyhead software to my MacBook Air.  But then I cannot seem to get my current data onto the software.  When I pull the SD card from my machine, it is in the unlocked position. So, what would be my next step?  Thanks for the help.  I'm new to the software.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Can't Load Current Data onto Sleepyhead
So I take it you have either an SD card slot or an SD card reader that can be plugged into a USB port on your MacBook Air?

The first time you run SleepyHead, you do have to create a "profile". You can create any name you want, and you can skip all the stuff about script, diagnosis, doctor, and contact information. SH doesn't need any of that to run.

To download the data into SleepyHead, you must have SleepyHead running AND the card in an SD card slot or card reader. In SleepyHead, go to the File menu and select "Import Data." SleepyHead should find the SD card if it mounted correctly to the operating system.

If SleepyHead complains that it cannot find a card, then use the Finder to check to see if there is a "No Name" disk in your Finder window. If "No Name" isn't there, then reinsert the SD card into the slot and see if that helps. On my own Mac, the SD card slot is kind of flakey because it gets crud in it sometimes. When I can't get the card to mount, I just use a cheap USB card reader because my USB ports seem to be much less flakey.
Questions about SleepyHead?  
See my Guide to SleepyHead
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Can't Load Current Data onto Sleepyhead
Thanks!  Do you leave the SD card unlocked when you put it into the computer?
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Can't Load Current Data onto Sleepyhead
it's best to lock it, to stop any rewriting, you slide the side tab down
mask fit http://www.apneaboard.com/wiki/index.php...ask_Primer
For auto-cpap from machine data, or software. Set the min pressure at 'med' median pressure or 90% OR 2cm below 95% pressure. max pressure at 20cm for now. Forum will help you fine tune settings
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Data doesn't load from SD card Insopita 1 55 5 hours ago
Last Post: Insopita
  Importing Oximetry Data in Sleepyhead aehjr 28 11,416 05-08-2019, 09:14 PM
Last Post: dlbzone
  OSCAR [unable to import data after original migration of SH data] OpalRose 20 443 05-04-2019, 09:09 PM
Last Post: OpalRose
  OSCAR wont load daily results car54 22 969 05-04-2019, 01:13 AM
Last Post: GuyScharf
  Getting Sleepyhead data to Excel PhoebeAnn 6 146 04-22-2019, 03:44 PM
Last Post: PhoebeAnn
  HDM Z2 Data into Sleepyhead? Cloudboy 1 99 04-22-2019, 01:10 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  SleepyHead display of some data is wrong Pete2g2 11 333 04-08-2019, 03:45 PM
Last Post: Pete2g2


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.