Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Can't access AirSense 10 clinical settings anymore
#1
Hello all AirSense 10 users,

I can't enter the clinical settings since yesterday (be pushing the buttons for 5 seconds)

Has something changed? Updated by the company?

Thanks!
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
(06-08-2016, 06:40 PM)edelagrave Wrote: Hello all AirSense 10 users,

I can't enter the clinical settings since yesterday (be pushing the buttons for 5 seconds)

Has something changed? Updated by the company?

Thanks!

Mine still works the same..press the large round knob and the home button at the bottom for about 3 seconds. (at the same time)
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
If it's new, perhaps your provider locked you out via the cellular modem ??
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Just to verify - you are pushing the 'Home' button near the bottom of the unit and the 'round dial' at the same time and holding for three seconds. I usually place my hands with my fingers holding the top of the machine so it can't slide and push the buttons with my thumbs.

Make sure you push them all the way. Do these buttons otherwise work as they normally do, neither one sticks or operates intermittently?
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
(06-09-2016, 05:51 AM)justMongo Wrote: If it's new, perhaps your provider locked you out via the cellular modem ??

Is that even possible?
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
Just checking... do you have a green glow in the Start/Stop button at the top? (power on...)

Next, I found that if I tried to enter the Clinician menu from a dark screen, I just got the regular My Options/Sleep Report screen. If I do the double press from that screen, it will enter the Clinician menu. I'm not sure that the instructions mention that you need to be at the regular menu screen.
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
If all else fails, unplug your unit for about 1 minute and plug it back in. That seems to fix most electronics. There is no lock out feature on either Resmed or Respironics devices.
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
(06-09-2016, 08:41 AM)Sleeprider Wrote:
(06-09-2016, 05:51 AM)justMongo Wrote: If it's new, perhaps your provider locked you out via the cellular modem ??

Is that even possible?

I have no idea; but I never discount a good conspiracy theory.
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
Hi edelagrave,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Much success to you with your CPAP therapy and hang in there for more responses to your post.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


#10
(06-09-2016, 05:51 AM)justMongo Wrote: If it's new, perhaps your provider locked you out via the cellular modem ??

That's interesting that the OP may be "locked out" of the Clinician Settings.

I noticed the "LOCK = off" feature on my A10.
What happens if I turn that on.
How do you then turn it off?

If it's as easy to turn off as it is to turn on, what good is it anyway?
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Help with comfort settings Phillips DreamStation Annie66 4 127 10-17-2017, 09:40 PM
Last Post: Walla Walla
  I'd like to present myself and the clinical case. Uploading graphs in a few days. watino 10 292 10-14-2017, 08:39 AM
Last Post: watino
  [Treatment] Doctor wont raise settings higher... what now? sw33ttsunade 33 1,041 10-13-2017, 08:09 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Pressure] EPR settings David T Hopkins 5 159 10-12-2017, 03:19 PM
Last Post: PaulaO2
  ACCESS Machine Blower Time zzzZorro 3 114 10-11-2017, 02:29 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Mask Settings On Machine DPerretta 12 302 10-10-2017, 08:24 PM
Last Post: DPerretta
  Help with settings/leaks resolved Charlie Sue 5 198 10-01-2017, 01:30 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.