Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Can't get ResScan settings changes to SD card
#1
I need to change some settings on my S-9 Elite, mainly the Set Pressure. I'm using ResScan 5.5 and an unlocked ResMed SD card. However when I change the device settings in ResScan and "apply" they don't seem to stay on the card. Here's what I do...

-Change device settings and apply.
- I don't see any changes in the ResScan settings tab.
- When I exit ResScan and resart it, I reload the change device settings screen and the S-9 device does not come up as an option; just a blank SD card.
-If I click on Download, a message pops up saying there are not devices available.
- However, the following files are in the card's SETTINGS folder:
Settings.crc
Settings.ecp
SettingsTarget.crc
SettingsTarget.tgt
-If I put the card back into the CPAP machine, it won't run unless I follow instructions to do a data re-write to the SD Card.
- If I do that, the card is erased and data stored on the machine is recorded to the card and I am back to square one.

Help???
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Welcome to the forum,
Pressure changes are made on the Cpap itself. Once you do that, the Cpap will write the correct info onto the card.

Get the Clinicians Manual: http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#3
(02-27-2016, 01:18 PM)OpalRose Wrote: Welcome to the forum,
Pressure changes are made on the Cpap itself. Once you do that, the Cpap will write the correct info onto the card.

Perfect, thanks. Works great!
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  ResScan 5.7 load Error 1606 piconerd 1 33 4 hours ago
Last Post: Beej
Angry ResScan compatibility - am I out of luck? odysseus654 4 150 04-22-2017, 07:14 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  ResScan load error Paul862 6 262 04-20-2017, 02:27 PM
Last Post: AlanE
  Printing graphs Resscan dtdrnll 3 155 04-15-2017, 11:02 AM
Last Post: dtdrnll
  Which AHI Numbers Should I Believe, from Sleepyhead or ResScan? OpineCone 11 525 04-04-2017, 09:21 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  ResScan compatability cm57 5 375 03-27-2017, 06:37 PM
Last Post: Beej
  ResScan Version: 5.7 help Bandit1 1 352 03-27-2017, 02:04 PM
Last Post: AlanE

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.