Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Can't get to the clinician menu
#1
Hi there does anyone know how to get to the clinician menu for the sleepeasy from respironics?? I'm so frustrated. I did a follow up sleep test two nights ago after 5 years which stated that I need to adjust my pressure to 11; however the doctor followup is in 10 days and who knows how long before the technician decided to come after that. I really need to get some sound sleep. I have tried doing the steps it says but it won't give me the main set up menu with the pAdlock. Can anyone here help please? Dont-know
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
(11-02-2016, 12:25 PM)Star Wrote: Hi there does anyone know how to get to the clinician menu for the sleepeasy from respironics??

From http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual

"Respironics SleepEasy: Plug in the machine while simultaneously pressing the plus and minus buttons on top of the machine. The LCD shows the pressure setting along with an icon of a open padlock. To move between options, press the ramp button. The plus and minus buttons adjust the increments. "

Give these instructions a try.

By the by, that SleepEasy of yours is quite old and out of date. You might want to consider replacing it with a newer machine that actually records some data. It might save you a sleep test or two in the future.
Questions about SleepyHead?  
See my Guide to SleepyHead
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hi Star,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hopefully with all the great instructions here,
you are able to get your pressure set.
Good luck to you with your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
Hi there thank you for responding. I have done all you suggested but I don't even get the pAdlock. Do I need a special cable or something.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Did you unplug the machine first?

You have to be pressing the plus and minus buttons at the time you plug the machine in and it starts to boot up.

Questions about SleepyHead?  
See my Guide to SleepyHead
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 menu item: Pressure Relief vs. EPR darianmiller 5 2,126 06-21-2018, 10:40 AM
Last Post: AlanE
  Airmini Clinician Menu (iPhone) C0mbe 2 3,937 06-08-2018, 06:12 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
Question [Equipment] New F&P SleepStyle clinician manual Shayne.ng 7 652 06-08-2018, 02:06 PM
Last Post: phranq
Information [CPAP] New Clinician Manuals NOW AVAILABLE SuperSleeper 50 49,076 06-07-2018, 05:54 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  [Equipment] Clinician Manual Malcolm Shuck 11 721 02-28-2018, 07:46 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Admin Note] WANTED: CLINICIAN SETUP MANUAL for 60-series PR System One REMstar Plus w/ C-Flex SuperSleeper 6 1,016 12-31-2017, 10:20 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  Clinician mode for Intellipap 2 AZCraig 4 1,627 10-29-2017, 08:15 PM
Last Post: analog

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.