Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Can you use a power strip with an xpap?
#21
RE: Can you use a power strip with an xpap?
Before you buy a UPS for your CPAP machine, find out what size battery it has... well, try to find out... my two UPS's each have 8 Amp-Hour batteries, as I found out when I replaced one of them. When my power goes out, my computers run for 20 to 30 minutes before they shut down. That's not overnight.

Now consider that OMMOHY uses a 35 AH battery for her backup supply... I don't think you will find a UPS with a battery that big.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#22
RE: Can you use a power strip with an xpap?
yes I noted that but thanks for the reminder...I get more forgetful every day it seems regardless, so the reminder is always welcome
Dave

OSCAR
Standard OSCAR Chart Order
Mask Primer
Dealing With A DME
Soft Cervical Collar Wiki
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEBSITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#23
RE: Can you use a power strip with an xpap?
I use a surge protector power strip for my unit. Decent ones cost between $20-40. However, I still unplug everything when there are thunderstorms. During thunderstorm season, I always unplugged my more expensive equipment before going to work. Hassle, but it's a bigger hassle with the high deductibles to get it replaced.
Post Reply Post Reply
#24
RE: Can you use a power strip with an xpap?
We have basic surge protectors on both of our units. Mine gets unplugged when I get up in the morning as the cats have been known to turn it on. I have tried many things (short of putting it in a drawer that I don't have) but they still do it. So, unplugging it in the morning and plugging it back in at night works.

Homer
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#25
RE: Can you use a power strip with an xpap?
Maybe I should, too. Right now it's just plugged into a standard 3-way adapter, and I figured that if anything were damaged by a surge, it would just be the AC/DC Big Grinnie brick that would take the hit, not the machine itself. On the other hand, that's one big brick, and it says 80 Watts in big letters on it, so I'm sure it would be an expensive proprietary Respironics part to replace. Shock-2 Bug-eyed
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Equipment] DreamStation "Check Power" message HerbieK 0 35 Yesterday, 08:03 AM
Last Post: HerbieK
  AirSense 10: flaky power connector? Hmm888 1 145 04-13-2021, 03:20 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Need Help With Dream Station Power Supply Handy Randy 3 201 04-12-2021, 08:23 AM
Last Post: Handy Randy
Question [Pressure] New xPAP user - Question about Centrals on OSCAR AeroM 20 433 04-06-2021, 08:35 PM
Last Post: AeroM
  [Equipment] Power Solutions Freedom V2 CPAP Battery Kit for ResMed AirSense 10 TexasColonel 5 303 03-16-2021, 11:29 AM
Last Post: TexasColonel
  Internal Power Connector AirSense 10 terrycts 14 546 01-16-2021, 01:53 PM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  Philips Respironics DreamStation check power Steve Foley 6 2,205 11-29-2020, 03:59 PM
Last Post: Steve Foley


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.