Post Reply 
Changing settings on Respironics A-Flex
Author Message
GeorgePa Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2014

Machine: Respironics REMstar Auto A-Flex INT 56 1 P
Mask Type: Nasal prongs
Mask Make & Model: Resmed P10
Humidifier: Respironics System One
CPAP Pressure: 5.5-9.0
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post: #1
Changing settings on Respironics A-Flex
Advice needed please – if you change settings through the clinician menu for a Philips Respironics Auto A-Flex are the new settings written to the memory chip?
I seem to remember advice that you should remove the chip before changing the settings, which is confusing – is this necessary?
Many thanks for your help.
06-27-2016 09:19 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
OpalRose Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,167
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto 560 with A Flex
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10 For Her
Humidifier: REMStar heated humidifier with heated hose
CPAP Pressure: Auto Cpap 10-13 AFLEX 1
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Started CPAP Therapy October 23, 2014

Sex: Female
Location: Northeast Ohio, USA

Post: #2
RE: Changing settings on Respironics A-Flex
Hi GeorgePa,
Yes, any changes made in the clinician menu on a PR auto AFlex machine will be written to the SD card. You do not need to remove the SD card, until you place it in computer.

If the SD card is removed from Apap, and you makes changes, then when you place card back in the Apap, the changes will be written to the card.

OpalRose
(This post was last modified: 06-27-2016 09:44 AM by OpalRose.)
06-27-2016 09:44 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
big_dave Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 409
Joined: Apr 2012

Machine: PR System One DS560
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: F&P Pilairo Q or ResMed Mirage Activa
Humidifier: PR System One
CPAP Pressure: 14 - 20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Former ResMed S8 Autoset II user

Sex: Male
Location: Eugene, Oregon

Post: #3
RE: Changing settings on Respironics A-Flex
(06-27-2016 09:19 AM)GeorgePa Wrote:  I seem to remember advice that you should remove the chip before changing the settings, which is confusing – is this necessary?

Probably not necessary.

It's possible to use the SD card to lock the settings on the machine - which means you would not be able to make changes to the settings. Removing the SD card unlocks the settings, but they would be changed back to what's on the card when you reinsert it. If you are able to change the settings without removing the SD card, you don't need to remove it, and your changes are written to the SD card. If the settings are locked on the card, you can remove the lock by using a computer to reformat the card, or by using a different one.
(This post was last modified: 06-27-2016 02:01 PM by big_dave.)
06-27-2016 01:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,430
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #4
RE: Changing settings on Respironics A-Flex
Hi GeorgePa,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Much success to you as you continue your CPAP therapy, hang in there for more responses to your post.

trish6hundred
06-27-2016 10:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
egzbuen Offline

Members

Posts: 10
Joined: May 2016

Machine: Philips Respironics REMstar 560
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Philipis Respironics Wisp (fabric)
Humidifier: Philips Respironics REMstar 560
CPAP Pressure: 7cm to 10cm
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Southeast Asia

Post: #5
RE: Changing settings on Respironics A-Flex
If I can remember it correctly, on my 560, when I enter the clinician menu, I get a message that it disables the access to the SD card. Then it gives the message that data is active when I go back to the user menu.
07-03-2016 09:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
OMyMyOHellYes Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 915
Joined: Mar 2013

Machine: Respironics 560 Auto
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Mirage FX
Humidifier: Respironics System One (no heated hose)
CPAP Pressure: 08.0-15.0 cm/H2O
CPAP Software: EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Texas

Post: #6
RE: Changing settings on Respironics A-Flex
You can use Encore to change settings and transfer them to the unit that way, but you can also override them using the clinician menu on the unit itself. I would just leave the card in the unit.

Have you upgraded to the PR 560? Your profile shows ResMed S-8.

OMMOHY
07-04-2016 09:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
GeorgePa Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2014

Machine: Respironics REMstar Auto A-Flex INT 56 1 P
Mask Type: Nasal prongs
Mask Make & Model: Resmed P10
Humidifier: Respironics System One
CPAP Pressure: 5.5-9.0
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post: #7
RE: Changing settings on Respironics A-Flex
Thank you all for the advices.

I thought I had no replies as I did not receive any email notifications, and I just decided to check the entry. I then checked my Control Panel and it appeared my email address was empty: however once I went through re-entering it I received an email which listed my New email and an Old Email, both the same. I also suspect that my entries on the equipment reverted to the old ones, as when I was correcting them the new entries appeared as options - perhaps I had not clicked "Update" - this time I made certain.

Just in case - I have the REMstar Auto A-Flex INT 56 1 P with the System One Humidifier and the Resmed P10 Nasal prongs

I had switched to the Repironics less than 1 year ago, and it developed a faulty heater. It was replaced under warranty and the new package came with the Clinician's Manual (which was labeled "Remove before giving to user").
I will experiment with some settings now leaving the card in. Possibly my clinician may notice the changes at the next check. I expect to make only slight adjustments and I expect there will be no professional offense taken.

Again, thanks for the replies, much appreciated.
07-14-2016 08:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Newbie - need advice on settings and machine tmc712 11 137 Today 09:54 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Equipment] Respironics blower failure SleepyinMTL 2 98 Yesterday 12:52 AM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Dream Station Ramp and Pressure Settings knowoneuno 15 315 12-02-2016 06:50 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Pressure] How to change pressure - Respironics Solo slgoltz 5 19,969 11-30-2016 06:32 PM
Last Post: randx2
  philips remstar auto a-flex skylersdad 2 152 11-29-2016 05:47 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Dream Station Settings Autumnseer 15 486 11-26-2016 07:01 AM
Last Post: Weird Tolkienish Figure
Question BiPAP vs EPR/Flex etc? SleepyBee 7 262 11-13-2016 08:52 PM
Last Post: Galactus

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)