Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Corrupt SD CARD/SOFTWARE?
#1
So, I'm new here. Ive been using my machine for over 10 years now. I currently have a Philips Respironics System One RemStar Plus C-Flex. with Humidifier. I wear an Air Fit 10 full face mask. My SD card says Phillips Respironics by PNY.
I had a new sleep study conducted Monday Night which showed drastic new settings, Id lost some 30 lbs, so my settings would go from an 15 or 18 to a 7. This morning the machine wen on its on stating that it was trying to reformat the card but that the card is corrupt and it keep beeping and asking me to remove and reinsert the card. on the display screen now it has a square with an x through it next to info. I'm supposed to be getting a new machine, but I'm not sure what to do In the meanwhile. Now its giving me an SD card error and asking me to remove and reinsert, which I do but it gives me the same error. I'm unsure as to what to do.

I welcome any advice. If I misposted this, I do apologize.

Jeff aka guynftl
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Hi Jeff, welcome.

I would suggest using a freshly formatted SD card in FAT32, and be sure the lock is off. You can format the card in your computer, and all the machine will do is to create the directory structure and install the compliance files. As I'm sure your are aware, the Remstar Plus does not provide efficacy data. I would encourage you to strongly advocate for an Auto CPAP so that changes in your health no longer come as a drastic change in settings. Had you been using an Auto CPAP over the past year, the changes would have been detected and accommodated by the machine, and a sleep study probably would have been unnecessary.

Congratuations on the weight loss and improvements to your health. I hope you will be able to obtain a Philips Dreamstation Auto or Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset as a replacement. Indeed, you should explain your expectations and rationale for a better machine to your doctor so he can support that effort.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Thank you for your kind response but I'm not sure how to do a freshly formatted SD card in FAT 32 ... I understand what formatting a card means, I have done that with my sd card in my phone, can I do the same thing with my SD card in my computer? whats a FAT 32? Can I format my same card?

I am requesting a new machine as I am overdue for one, would you request an Auto CPAP machine? I'm really hoping that they give me a smaller one.
The one I have now is really large compared with the one they used on me at the hospital for the sleep study.

Thank you for your suggestions.


Jeff
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Jeff, put the SD card into a drive slot on a PC, right click the root directory and select format. It should default to FAT32. Execute. When finished, replace the card in the CPAP.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Need Software For Older Smart Card Machine JamesWest 10 705 04-08-2017, 10:07 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  did Linux corrupt my SD card? AirPlease 6 1,064 09-23-2016, 02:06 AM
Last Post: zagam
  Invalid SD card after installing ResMed Software dry2015 13 2,342 07-01-2016, 12:14 PM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  Software that uses wireless technology instead of SD card FatNeck72 11 1,619 05-16-2016, 08:25 AM
Last Post: FatNeck72
  Sleepyhead imports from card instead of specified floder if a card is present DariaVader 5 959 03-18-2016, 05:40 PM
Last Post: DariaVader
  CPAP Data Card Corrupt? quip 1 775 10-18-2015, 10:25 PM
Last Post: otrpu
  FlashAir Corrupt / Reformat forJO 2 1,022 09-01-2015, 09:19 PM
Last Post: forJO

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.