Post Reply 
DME did not enable EPR on S9 Autoset
Author Message
cpap681 Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2014

Machine: Respironics PR System One REMstar Auto CPAP
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Swift FX
Humidifier: Respironices PR System One Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 7-15
CPAP Software: EncoreViewer

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location:

Post: #1
DME did not enable EPR on S9 Autoset
Hi,
I have been a happy user of a Respironics System One for almost 3 years (have not missed a single night!). Based on my great experience, I finally convinced my brother-in-law to get a sleep study. He was diagnosed moderate to severe. After the consults, etc. he was off to the DME.

That is where the story gets ugly. The DME spent little if any time discussing masks and options. Already had one "selected" for him. When he mentioned that I had great success with Swift SX nasal pillows, he replied "yeah, but we are going to try this one out first". My guess is he had already done the paperwork and was not to be bothered with checking out or even discussing other options.

Anyway, his machine is ResMed S9 Autoset with Hi5 and climateline. Clearly a top line machine. However, the DME did not enable Sleep Quality information (left on Default) nor did he enable EPR or Smart Start.

My guess is DME just set the pressures and was done with it. My question here is there any reason why I should not show him how to go in and activate EPR since that is a "Patient Comfort" setting rather than a "Therapy" setting? For me on my Respironics machine, the exhalation relieve settings were a big deal in getting comfortable with machine.

Thanks for any input.
02-01-2014 01:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
robysue Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 1,245
Joined: Oct 2013

Machine: PR Dreamstation BiPAP Auto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Swift FX
Humidifier: PR Dreamstation humidfier
CPAP Pressure: min EPAP = 4; max IPAP = 9;
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic EncorePro

Other Comments: Papping since September 2010

Sex: Female
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post: #2
RE: DME did not enable EPR on S9 Autoset
(02-01-2014 01:06 PM)cpap681 Wrote:  Anyway, his machine is ResMed S9 Autoset with Hi5 and climateline. Clearly a top line machine. However, the DME did not enable Sleep Quality information (left on Default) nor did he enable EPR or Smart Start.

My guess is DME just set the pressures and was done with it. My question here is there any reason why I should not show him how to go in and activate EPR since that is a "Patient Comfort" setting rather than a "Therapy" setting? For me on my Respironics machine, the exhalation relieve settings were a big deal in getting comfortable with machine.
Do your brother-in-law a huge favor and turn on the EPR and set Sleep Quality to ON. And teach him how to read the data off the LCD in the morning. If he's into data, let him know about ResScan or SleepyHead.

And if you've got an old Swift FX mask that you're not using, let him have that too. There's no way that a DME can pick a good mask out for a person before they even talk to the person.

Better yet: If brother-in-law lives in the same metro area as you do, let him know who you use for your DME and encourage him to switch to a better one.
02-01-2014 01:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,452
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #3
RE: DME did not enable EPR on S9 Autoset
Hi cpap681,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
What robysue said.
Hang in there for more suggestions and best of luck to you and your brother inlaw with his CPAP therapy.

trish6hundred
02-01-2014 02:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #4
RE: DME did not enable EPR on S9 Autoset
(02-01-2014 01:06 PM)cpap681 Wrote:  However, the DME did not enable Sleep Quality information (left on Default) nor did he enable EPR or Smart Start.
Yes these are default settings, You can set "sleep quality" to on otherwise no efficacy data (just hours using the machine each night if left on "usage"). EPR something you have to experiment with the levels, not everyone like or use smart start ... everyone is different
You can choose to set the other setting on "patient" so you can change in "patient setup menu" which is easier than going to clinical menu every time you want change something
(This post was last modified: 02-01-2014 02:59 PM by zonk.)
02-01-2014 02:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
cpap681 Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2014

Machine: Respironics PR System One REMstar Auto CPAP
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Swift FX
Humidifier: Respironices PR System One Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 7-15
CPAP Software: EncoreViewer

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location:

Post: #5
RE: DME did not enable EPR on S9 Autoset
Thanks for the help and suggestions. I did go in and check and the EPR was actually enabled and set to 3, it was just blocked from being visible to patient. Not the way I would think a responsible DME would have set up the machine. This should have been explained to the patient.

I did set "Sleep Quality" to "On" but after the change, AHI etc was listed on the patient screen but no data was populated. I have to assume that On will just provide data in the future rather than going back and repopulating the information.

I also set up "Auto Start" so that he could control it from patient screen.

If my brother in law were local, I could set him up with my DME but he is in different state. I have encouraged him to seek out a different tech or switch DME's since this one was just lousy. Hopefully with my help and suggestions, I can keep him from getting too frustrated.

Thanks again for all of the help!
02-03-2014 12:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
robysue Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 1,245
Joined: Oct 2013

Machine: PR Dreamstation BiPAP Auto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Swift FX
Humidifier: PR Dreamstation humidfier
CPAP Pressure: min EPAP = 4; max IPAP = 9;
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic EncorePro

Other Comments: Papping since September 2010

Sex: Female
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post: #6
RE: DME did not enable EPR on S9 Autoset
(02-03-2014 12:09 PM)cpap681 Wrote:  I did set "Sleep Quality" to "On" but after the change, AHI etc was listed on the patient screen but no data was populated. I have to assume that On will just provide data in the future rather than going back and repopulating the information
You are correct: While Sleep Quality was set to Usage, the machine didn't bother to record any of the efficacy data and there's no way to recreate it.

Quote:I did go in and check and the EPR was actually enabled and set to 3, it was just blocked from being visible to patient. Not the way I would think a responsible DME would have set up the machine. This should have been explained to the patient.
You are correct, but it seems as though many a DME wants its patients to know little or nothing about their therapy and their CPAP other than "Here's how you turn it on." Sad, when you think about it.

I also set up "Auto Start" so that he could control it from patient screen.

Quote:If my brother in law were local, I could set him up with my DME but he is in different state. I have encouraged him to seek out a different tech or switch DME's since this one was just lousy. Hopefully with my help and suggestions, I can keep him from getting too frustrated.
If brother-in-law is not adverse to joining an internet forum, point him this way and encourage him to join.
02-03-2014 12:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
JimZZZ Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 370
Joined: Dec 2013

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: ResMed H5i (not using)
CPAP Pressure: 9 - 14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: CareFusion PureSom Ultra Chinstrap

Sex: Male
Location: Western North Carolina

Post: #7
RE: DME did not enable EPR on S9 Autoset
(02-01-2014 01:06 PM)cpap681 Wrote:  My guess is DME just set the pressures and was done with it.

Exactly what my DME did when I started! If your sleep doc and DME are too busy or unconcerned to help, you can read this forum and experiment with settings until your SleepyHead/ResScan data tells you you've got it right for you. Thanks for the forum!
02-04-2014 06:28 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
PaytonA Offline
Wiki Editor
Monitors

Posts: 3,016
Joined: Dec 2013

Machine: ResMed S9 VPAP Auto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: H5i(distilled-top up)
CPAP Pressure: VAuto MinE14.0 MaxI 20.6 PS4.0
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Orange County,California

Post: #8
RE: DME did not enable EPR on S9 Autoset
(02-01-2014 01:06 PM)cpap681 Wrote:  My guess is DME just set the pressures and was done with it.

Thanks for any input.

Exactly what my DME did when the machine was first issued to me. Maybe we have the same DME.Huhsign

Best Regards,

PaytonA
02-04-2014 01:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Enable C Flex Franko 4 747 11-02-2015 08:40 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  airsense 10 autoset or resmed S9 autoset sleepybeaver 18 6,127 05-30-2015 07:38 PM
Last Post: zonk
  Why auto-on is a good setting to enable RonWessels 30 6,551 08-10-2013 12:00 AM
Last Post: Paptillian
  How to enable EPR on ResMed S9 AutoSet? Paptillian 4 7,076 06-20-2013 10:44 PM
Last Post: Paptillian
  enable smart start/stop edscrz 4 9,539 04-12-2013 03:33 AM
Last Post: zonk
  Enable the Data Card on S8 Elite Alienman 9 3,784 08-06-2012 09:31 PM
Last Post: pssnn

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)