Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Data Storage Issue with S9 Autoset
#1
Recently, my S9 only save 4 sets of data which are EVE, PLD, SAD and BRP when opening DATALOG folder of SD card.
In ResScan 4.2, it shows only AHI and Events as well as in Graphing Options Detailed tab.

Is there anyone seen this before or knowing for how to reset S9 to default?

Thanks.

Linux645
Reply
#2
Hi linux645,

Welcome

Have you checked to make sure that the "Sleep Quality" setting in the clinical settings menu on your AutoSet is turned on?

I don't know if that could be the problem, but it's the only thing I can think of that would limit the data saved.

Hopefully someone who knows a little more about these things will be along shortly, so hang in there.

Sleep-well
Reply
#3
Hi linux645,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there for more responses to your post.
trish6hundred
Reply


#4
S9 machines sometimes get squirrely and will recover if you unplug the power for a minute.

The Sleep quality setting may also be the problem.
Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
Reply
#5
Machine in profile shows "ResMed S9 Auto"
There is no S9 Auto, either S9 AutoSet or S9 Escape Auto
1st one is full data capable machine
2nd one is NOT, just shows AHI (no breakdown of events) and usage (No detailed data)
Reply
#6
(03-26-2013, 08:36 AM)jgjones1972 Wrote: Hi linux645,

Have you checked to make sure that the "Sleep Quality" setting in the clinical settings menu on your AutoSet is turned on?

Interesting point. I finally got a hold of an S9 AutoSet today.
The DME set it up despite telling her I can do it myself thank you.
I double checked everything after I got home. She set Sleep Quality to "usage" so I had to fix that. I guess we're all idiots in the eyes of a self proclaimed expert.
Reply


#7
*blink-blink*
Sean. Your DME is full of boneheads!
But perhaps I state the obvious.

Big Grin
"With ordinary talent and extraordinary perseverance, all things are attainable." - Thomas Foxwell Buxton

Cool
Reply
#8
(03-28-2013, 09:59 AM)Shastzi Wrote: *blink-blink*
Sean. Your DME is full of boneheads!
But perhaps I state the obvious.

Is that what 'Shastzi' means?
Serious, I still don't know.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Icon and Sleepy Head issue remltr 5 180 01-15-2017, 08:14 AM
Last Post: remltr
  [CPAP] DreamStation Humidity Issue bry248 10 431 01-08-2017, 07:40 PM
Last Post: bry248
  Why does Sleepyhead data not match my machine's data? Ihaveapnea 8 373 01-06-2017, 06:19 PM
Last Post: Ihaveapnea
  URGENT issue FAA approval for international travel? NCZzzz 13 762 01-01-2017, 12:47 AM
Last Post: robertbuckley
  New to CPAP, Issue with Peripheral Edema Beelotus 5 259 12-19-2016, 11:13 PM
Last Post: Beej
  Anybody else had this issue? Brazilnut 4 268 12-13-2016, 06:54 PM
Last Post: CaseyF
  CPAP toppled over/water issue Visitor 6 834 12-13-2016, 06:39 PM
Last Post: ac110

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.