Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Data Storage Issue with S9 Autoset
#1
Recently, my S9 only save 4 sets of data which are EVE, PLD, SAD and BRP when opening DATALOG folder of SD card.
In ResScan 4.2, it shows only AHI and Events as well as in Graphing Options Detailed tab.

Is there anyone seen this before or knowing for how to reset S9 to default?

Thanks.

Linux645
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Hi linux645,

Welcome

Have you checked to make sure that the "Sleep Quality" setting in the clinical settings menu on your AutoSet is turned on?

I don't know if that could be the problem, but it's the only thing I can think of that would limit the data saved.

Hopefully someone who knows a little more about these things will be along shortly, so hang in there.

Sleep-well
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hi linux645,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there for more responses to your post.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
S9 machines sometimes get squirrely and will recover if you unplug the power for a minute.

The Sleep quality setting may also be the problem.
Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Machine in profile shows "ResMed S9 Auto"
There is no S9 Auto, either S9 AutoSet or S9 Escape Auto
1st one is full data capable machine
2nd one is NOT, just shows AHI (no breakdown of events) and usage (No detailed data)
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(03-26-2013, 08:36 AM)jgjones1972 Wrote: Hi linux645,

Have you checked to make sure that the "Sleep Quality" setting in the clinical settings menu on your AutoSet is turned on?

Interesting point. I finally got a hold of an S9 AutoSet today.
The DME set it up despite telling her I can do it myself thank you.
I double checked everything after I got home. She set Sleep Quality to "usage" so I had to fix that. I guess we're all idiots in the eyes of a self proclaimed expert.
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
*blink-blink*
Sean. Your DME is full of boneheads!
But perhaps I state the obvious.

Big Grin
"With ordinary talent and extraordinary perseverance, all things are attainable." - Thomas Foxwell Buxton

Cool
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
(03-28-2013, 09:59 AM)Shastzi Wrote: *blink-blink*
Sean. Your DME is full of boneheads!
But perhaps I state the obvious.

Is that what 'Shastzi' means?
Serious, I still don't know.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet APAP vs ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet For Her SingerWang 1 49 3 hours ago
Last Post: trslp1
  S9 Autoset SD card issue (or is it normal?) bexiesbruv 8 142 Yesterday, 08:12 AM
Last Post: bexiesbruv
  [Equipment] Voltage Issue on Dreamstation? jhick09 10 241 03-23-2017, 06:32 PM
Last Post: Hydrangea
Sad [CPAP] My Sleep Apnea Story and CPAP Issue ihatesleepapnea2017 8 218 03-17-2017, 07:14 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Copy data from internal storage to SD card on Dreamstation bketchel 5 190 03-02-2017, 10:28 AM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Icon and Sleepy Head issue remltr 6 418 02-27-2017, 03:01 AM
Last Post: woozie38
  [CPAP] DreamStation Humidity Issue bry248 10 668 01-08-2017, 07:40 PM
Last Post: bry248

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.