Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Do statins really reduce your risk of heart disease?
#31
Crestor ruined DW's feet. She cannot stand in place for but a minute or so and cannot walk as well or far either. Stopped taking it several yrs ago but damage done. What I wondered if it is doing that to her feet might it also damage the heart it allegedly protects?
I use my PAP machine nightly and I feel great!
Updated: Philips Respironics System One (60 Series)
RemStar BiPAP Auto with Bi-FlexModel 760P -
Rise Time x3 Fixed Bi-Level EPAP 9.0 IPAP 11.5 (cmH2O)
Post Reply Post Reply
#32
(06-14-2015, 07:12 PM)Mark Douglas Wrote: Crestor ruined DW's feet.

She claims it is because you cannot dance.Laugh-a-lot
Post Reply Post Reply
#33
(06-14-2015, 08:57 PM)justMongo Wrote:
(06-14-2015, 07:12 PM)Mark Douglas Wrote: Crestor ruined DW's feet.

She claims it is because you cannot dance.Laugh-a-lot

You got that right LOL
I use my PAP machine nightly and I feel great!
Updated: Philips Respironics System One (60 Series)
RemStar BiPAP Auto with Bi-FlexModel 760P -
Rise Time x3 Fixed Bi-Level EPAP 9.0 IPAP 11.5 (cmH2O)
Post Reply Post Reply


#34
I go by my cardio and internist's advise. My BMI is currently ~31 and I'm not exercising much (reasons not presently relevant). I had a tough time before CPAP tolerating a relatively low dose of 20mg Pravastatin. I found it more tolerable after CPAP, but I've only titrated up to 1-20mg Pravastatin every three (3) days. Just started upping to one every two days. Will do that for a couple or three weeks, then up it to once daily.

But there has been a definite improvement since I have been on the Pravastatin and I've only been on it since mid-Feb 2015, and was only taking it 1x a week to start.

Email to cardio:

Comparison on panels performed on 1/23/2015 and 6/10/2015:

"First numbers recited are results from 1/23/2015 testing and second numbers from recent 6/10/2015 testing-

Total chol-277,167; HDL 58,44; Trigly 217,158; LDL 176, 91; Chol ratio 4.8, 3.8; Glucose 110, 116; A1c 6.9, 7.0; ALT 73,21. These are for the most part very positive and impressive changes, and I've only titrated up to 1-20mg Pravastatin every 3 days; upping titration to 1 every other day now. I plan to titrate up to 1-20mg/day, but only if you deem it absolutely necessary. I originally had many side effects from this medication but less so now since going on CPAP mid-Feb 2015. Thanks and regards, "
Post Reply Post Reply
#35
(06-15-2015, 02:21 PM)tedburnsIII Wrote: I go by my cardio and internist's advise. My BMI is currently ~31 and I'm not exercising much (reasons not presently relevant). I had a tough time before CPAP tolerating a relatively low dose of 20mg Pravastatin. I found it more tolerable after CPAP, but I've only titrated up to 1-20mg Pravastatin every three (3) days. Just started upping to one every two days. Will do that for a couple or three weeks, then up it to once daily.

But there has been a definite improvement since I have been on the Pravastatin and I've only been on it since mid-Feb 2015, and was only taking it 1x a week to start.

Email to cardio:

Comparison on panels performed on 1/23/2015 and 6/10/2015:

"First numbers recited are results from 1/23/2015 testing and second numbers from recent 6/10/2015 testing-

Total chol-277,167; HDL 58,44; Trigly 217,158; LDL 176, 91; Chol ratio 4.8, 3.8; Glucose 110, 116; A1c 6.9, 7.0; ALT 73,21. These are for the most part very positive and impressive changes, and I've only titrated up to 1-20mg Pravastatin every 3 days; upping titration to 1 every other day now. I plan to titrate up to 1-20mg/day, but only if you deem it absolutely necessary. I originally had many side effects from this medication but less so now since going on CPAP mid-Feb 2015. Thanks and regards, "

Your A1C indicates that your average blood glucose is too high.
In January, your liver enzyme ALT was too high at 73. Reference maximum is 40. You had some liver necrosis going on in January. An amateur interpretation as I am not a doctor.
Post Reply Post Reply
#36
(06-15-2015, 03:30 PM)justMongo Wrote: Your A1C indicates that your average blood glucose is too high.
In January, your liver enzyme ALT was too high at 73. Reference maximum is 40. You had some liver necrosis going on in January. An amateur interpretation as I am not a doctor.

Yeah, I've been Type II for some time.

The liver did improve considerably, if that is a consolation. I will discuss the ALT with my internist when I see him in a week or so, and also with the cardio.

Thank you for your insightful comments.
Post Reply Post Reply


#37
(01-10-2014, 11:30 PM)goodonya Wrote: There is something fundamentally wrong with a system of creating new drugs and prescribing them for an entire decade plus to millions of people and still not know exactly for whom they have helped.
With a system like this they could doing permanent damage on certain individuals and have zero accumulation of data and proof.

I think a lot of doctors never report adverse events especially when they occur in women. That's why nothing is done for a decade or until the lawsuits start.
Post Reply Post Reply
#38
(06-16-2015, 09:21 AM)Mosquitobait Wrote:
(01-10-2014, 11:30 PM)goodonya Wrote: There is something fundamentally wrong with a system of creating new drugs and prescribing them for an entire decade plus to millions of people and still not know exactly for whom they have helped.
With a system like this they could doing permanent damage on certain individuals and have zero accumulation of data and proof.

I think a lot of doctors never report adverse events especially when they occur in women. That's why nothing is done for a decade or until the lawsuits start.

Begs the question.

I use my PAP machine nightly and I feel great!
Updated: Philips Respironics System One (60 Series)
RemStar BiPAP Auto with Bi-FlexModel 760P -
Rise Time x3 Fixed Bi-Level EPAP 9.0 IPAP 11.5 (cmH2O)
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Health] Heart report SarcasticDave94 8 117 Yesterday, 08:33 AM
Last Post: GrammaBear
Grin [Health] Regular chocolate consumption may be linked to lower risk of heart flutter DeepBreathing 2 398 05-25-2017, 12:39 AM
Last Post: dwd1249
  Something to Grapple with: How Wily Lyme Disease Prowls the Body icyura10 2 576 08-26-2016, 07:34 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Question about low heart rate me50 16 1,221 06-22-2016, 04:32 AM
Last Post: holden4th
  Statins make me hurt justMongo 30 3,324 08-01-2015, 02:13 PM
Last Post: GrammaBear
  WWII AIRMAN RECEIVES PURPLE HEART 70 YEARS AFTER ACTION justMongo 3 641 03-26-2015, 07:51 PM
Last Post: truetopath
Thumbsup Increased coffee consumption reduces risk of diabetes DeepBreathing 4 1,553 04-25-2014, 11:54 AM
Last Post: retired_guy

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.