Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Dreamstation Failed Performance Check due to Flashair?
#1
Dreamstation Failed Performance Check due to Flashair?
Sharing my latest experience with my Dreamstation using Flashair.

I've been using Flashair 3 8gb on my Dreamstation for a couple of days now and have been blissfully enjoying accessing my daily data without removing my SD card until yesterday....

Yesterday, I woke up to find my Dreamstation start button blinking, and saw that the screen was stuck in a loop alternating between  "Dreamstation Auto Bipap" and "Data Activity. Do not Remove SD card".

I turned the Dreamstation off, unplugged it, and waited 5 mins and plugged it again but there was no change. Finally, I removed my Flashair and inserted the SD Card that came with my Dreamstation and that sorted it out. 

However, when I did the Dreamstation Performance Check,  it FAILED!

Today, I went to my DME and brought my machine for check up and the technician hooked up my machine to a laptop and "cleared the error" and that seemed to fix whatever was wrong with my  Dreamstation because my machine now passes the performance check. I didn't tell the technician about Flashair nor about the missing data from OSCAR because i feared that it might invalidate the warranty.

Previous to this,  I had uploaded my previous night's data to OSCAR and saw that there were several graphs that were missing. See my post about that here . I had originally thought that the missing data and the failed performance check were not linked but it seems that they are and somehow Flashair was the cause.

I will use my Dreamstation tonight using the Philips SD card. Hopefully, if my hunch is right, there won't be anything missing from tonight's data. I will keep you guys posted.

EDIT: Oh, I forgot to mention that the DME also upgraded my firmware to 1.1.8. I hope that will not mess up my machine.
hearsay73
Hosehead padawan 
Repaying my sleep debt, 1 night at a time...
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Dreamstation Failed Performance Check due to Flashair?
Your machine isn't aware of your FlashAir's wireless capabilities. It only sees an SD card. I am more inclined to believe that you had a power fluctuation during the night that may have corrupted the data.

In any case, I hope it works flawlessly for you now.
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead and OSCAR
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Dreamstation Failed Performance Check due to Flashair?
And please check the SD card / FlashAir card for problems.
Put the SD card in the PC. Right click the drive (E:?). Click Properties, Tools, Check. Choose scan and repair or anything else to make sure there's no problem....
Staff-member of the Dutch Apneuvereniging (http://www.apneuvereniging.nl) and Translations Coordinator for OSCAR.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Dreamstation Failed Performance Check due to Flashair?
UPDATE:  Last night's OSCAR data is complete!

I don't know what exactly happened there but I'll stop using Flashair in the meantime. (It was such a hassle bringing my unit to my DME for check up)

Thanks for the reply Crimson Nape and A. Clerk.

Crimson Nape: I've ruled out a power outage because my bedside digital clock was unaffected. However, you may be right about a power fluctuation and that is a definite possibility. I'll start using a voltage regulator from now on.

 A. Clerk: I've done that and the Flashair showed no error.
hearsay73
Hosehead padawan 
Repaying my sleep debt, 1 night at a time...
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: Dreamstation Failed Performance Check due to Flashair?
Check to make sure you didn't lock your flashair card. It has a lock on the side like any SD card.

Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: Dreamstation Failed Performance Check due to Flashair?
Thanks for the reply AlanE!

As I understand from what I read in this forum the SD cards in dreamstation machines don't need to be unlocked/locked like the ones in resmed machines.
hearsay73
Hosehead padawan 
Repaying my sleep debt, 1 night at a time...
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
RE: Dreamstation Failed Performance Check due to Flashair?
Well, they do need to be unlocked for the machine to write to them ! Big Grin
Advisory Members serve as an "Advisory Committee" to help shape Apnea Board's rules & policies. Monitors are also Advisory Members, just with Extra Work assigned.

Membership in the Advisory Members group does not imply medical expertise or qualification for advising Sleep Apnea patients concerning their treatment.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#8
RE: Dreamstation Failed Performance Check due to Flashair?
(Yesterday, 09:59 AM)pholynyk Wrote: Well, they do need to be unlocked for the machine to write to them ! Big Grin

Haha you are absolutely right!  Too-funny See, this is what happens when you stay up late and lurk in Apnea Board. (Almost midnight here in my part of the world, I should be going to sleep!)  

But yes, the flashair card was unlocked.  Coffee
hearsay73
Hosehead padawan 
Repaying my sleep debt, 1 night at a time...
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
RE: Dreamstation Failed Performance Check due to Flashair?
(Yesterday, 10:42 AM)hearsay73 Wrote:
(Yesterday, 09:59 AM)pholynyk Wrote: Well, they do need to be unlocked for the machine to write to them ! Big Grin

Haha you are absolutely right!  Too-funny See, this is what happens when you stay up late and lurk in Apnea Board. (Almost midnight here in my part of the world, I should be going to sleep!)  

But yes, the flashair card was unlocked.  Coffee

You must be in the Philippines. Aren't you interested in helping translate OSCAR in your language? You would help an enormous lot of people!
Please send me a PM...
Staff-member of the Dutch Apneuvereniging (http://www.apneuvereniging.nl) and Translations Coordinator for OSCAR.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  OSCAR /w FlashAir zzzZorro 2 94 08-16-2019, 06:56 PM
Last Post: zzzZorro
  FlashAir card and connected computer PaulaO2 2 154 07-15-2019, 07:24 PM
Last Post: PaulaO2
Question Toshiba flashair w-04 range + Resmed airsense 10 autoset lemonbomb 1 216 06-23-2019, 10:44 AM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  FlashPAP - FlashAir WiFi SD card utility TiredToo 275 60,878 06-15-2019, 12:05 PM
Last Post: Dog Slobber
  Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine courtney123 39 2,215 05-28-2019, 05:54 AM
Last Post: AlanE
  Alternate Method for Toshiba FlashAir Wifi LAN Card W-02 Downloads SleepFoo 0 318 01-30-2019, 04:47 PM
Last Post: SleepFoo
  Philips Respironics Dreamstation Go Performance Codes David Govan 1 530 11-21-2018, 04:48 PM
Last Post: OpalRose


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.