Post Reply 
E-47 Error
Author Message
kayjaz Offline

New Members

Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2012

Machine: Respironics Remstar pro 2
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: unsure
CPAP Pressure: 12
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Female
Location:

Post: #1
E-47 Error
I am getting this error on my machine. I can't get it to work. Any ideas?[/size]
03-11-2012 12:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,995
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #2
RE: E-47 Error
Disconnect from electricity source, then re-connect.

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
03-11-2012 01:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #3
RE: E-47 Error
(03-11-2012 12:57 PM)kayjaz Wrote:  I am getting this error on my machine. I can't get it to work. Any ideas?[/size]
E-47 ERR_FL12_SENSOR_RAILED
•Occluded or restricted pressure tube
•Defective flow sensor
•Replace flow tube
•Replace Main PCA
http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...AP-machine
03-11-2012 03:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
SuperSleeper Offline

Administrators

Posts: 9,973
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto (DS560)
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Swift II
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 12.5 - 18.5 cmH20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Have diabetes Type II

Sex: Male
Location: Illinois, USA

Post: #4
RE: E-47 Error
Sleepster offered a good solution and sometimes completely un-plugging and re-starting the machine will help... however if it doesn't help, look at zonk's solution.

Go to the link zonk suggested-- take a look at that full thread (here) and you see further down instructions for taking apart an old REMstar like the one you have.

Most likely is that one of the small rubber hoses (seen in the picture below) has either come loose or grown brittle and has cracked with age, creating a small leak, which will cause this error message.

The solution is either to re-attach the rubber hose, or if it's bad, somehow find a rubber hose of the same internal diameter and replace the bad one. Have no clue where you might find a small length of that type of hose local to you, but I've gotten similar hosing via a local hardware store in my city (Ace Hardware). If it's cracked just on one end, you might have enough length already there to cut a few millimetres off one end and re-attach it so that the cracked end is no longer used.

Here's a pic where you can clearly see the small sensor hoses:

[Image: attachment.php?aid=26]

NOTE: If you replace or fix the hose, afterwards you may need to re-set the circuit board so it doesn't continuously give the error message. In some cases this is as simple as resetting via a jumper on the motherboard. Although a CPAP motherboard is not exactly like a personal computer motherboard, the concepts of re-setting the CMOS chip are similar. You can either take the small watch-style battery out for 24 hours and then put it back it, or do it quickly by using the board's CMOS-reset jumper pins. A video on how to do that here:

RESETTING A CMOS CHIP:






Hope this helps, let us know how it goes! Smile

SuperSleeper
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.

03-11-2012 03:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Lor_Na Offline

New Members

Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2012

Machine: BiPAP Pro2
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: not sure
CPAP Pressure: 13
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Female
Location:

Post: #5
RE: E-47 Error
newbie here, with a simple question:
my BiPAP machine (Respitronics Pro2 Domestic) recently showed 2 error codes. one was error 25, the other error 47. my husband found this forum and took the machine apart, and the hoses were in good shape, but had water in them. he cleaned the water out, and put it back together. im still getting the error codes, but i was able to get the machine to turn on. he is talking about resetting the CMOS, but were both worried about loosing the settings!
my question is, will resetting the CMOS loose the settings? my machine has a card that needs to be inserted , but im not exactly sure what its for? does it have my settings??? can he reset the CMOS and insert the card, and were as good as new???

thanx for your help!

lorna
08-28-2012 10:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
PaulaO2 Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 8,067
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 14-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, Hypermobility Type; chronic sarcasm

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: western NC, USA

Post: #6
RE: E-47 Error
No idea! It may reset the error codes and clear them from the system. If you have the clinician's manual, you can easily set the pressure bit yourself.

The error codes are here:
http://www.apneaboard.com/wiki/index.php?title=REMstar_error_codes

Or you can get a new machine. Supplier #2 has open box and gently used machines.
http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-CPAP-Supplier-List

PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
08-28-2012 11:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
SuperSleeper Offline

Administrators

Posts: 9,973
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto (DS560)
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Swift II
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 12.5 - 18.5 cmH20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Have diabetes Type II

Sex: Male
Location: Illinois, USA

Post: #7
RE: E-47 Error
(08-28-2012 10:24 PM)Lor_Na Wrote:  he is talking about resetting the CMOS, but were both worried about loosing the settings!
my question is, will resetting the CMOS loose the settings? my machine has a card that needs to be inserted , but im not exactly sure what its for? does it have my settings??? can he reset the CMOS and insert the card, and were as good as new???

Just to add a bit to Paula's info, resetting the CMOS will not harm anything - it will only clear out any settings (and most likely any error codes), restoring your machine to factory default settings. You'll simply have to put your pressure and other settings back into the machine. You can get a copy of the Clinician Setup Manual HERE via email request, which will show you how to set up the machine. You'll need to know what your pressures should be.

The card is for the ability to read the data remotely. You don't need it in the machine at all unless you're attempting to read data. Also, it's possible that the error codes are recorded on the card, so re-setting CMOS would not clear those out if you put the card back in and the errors have been recorded on the card.

EDIT: also, I'd look into getting a newer machine, as Paula suggested. There have been a TON of improvements since your machine came out, both in comfort and effectiveness of therapy. A CPAP machine has an expected lifespan of approximately 5 years max.

SuperSleeper
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.

08-29-2012 08:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,995
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #8
RE: E-47 Error
Sometimes the doctor or DME will put the pressure settings on the data card. If that's case, inserting the card will cause the machine pressure to be set at whatever is loaded on that card.

I think that you can just go ahead and set the pressure to whatever you want after that. Not sure, though.

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
08-29-2012 06:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
trish6hundred Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,452
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #9
RE: E-47 Error
Hi kayjaz, WELCOME! to the forum,! and I hope you are able to get your problems straightened out.

trish6hundred
08-29-2012 08:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Equipment] respironics bipap error code hanasdaddy 6 123 12-07-2016 01:48 AM
Last Post: hanasdaddy
  [CPAP] Error code E33 1captnronrosser 3 274 10-14-2016 04:10 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [CPAP] Service Required Error Codes - Inner Workings of a CPAP machine SuperSleeper 18 65,611 10-10-2016 01:48 PM
Last Post: juan345
  ResMed S9 Humidifer 5i Error Message atta_gurrrrl 3 2,128 07-08-2016 10:58 AM
Last Post: Moe52
  A10 error- tubing blocked check your tubing dwd1249 9 642 07-08-2016 09:33 AM
Last Post: sonicboom
  Airsense Autoset 10, "Error: power connector in rear is not plugged in" Possum 11 1,169 06-08-2016 05:54 PM
Last Post: sdb7802
  [CPAP] Resmed System Error 101F???? CJM99 10 832 06-08-2016 04:53 AM
Last Post: CJM99

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)