Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] Airsense 10 Autoset Current Firmware?
#11
I think there is another problem with comparing software versions on ResMed AirSense Autoset machines: I think ResMed has been changing model numbers without changing the model name. We have already seen that different countries get different model numbers, and I would not be surprised to find that model with the 'soft response' algorithm have a different model number than mine. Mine is made for Canada, serial number starting 2214...., and model 37028.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#12
(03-20-2017, 05:49 PM)pholynyk Wrote: I think there is another problem with comparing software versions on ResMed AirSense Autoset machines: I think ResMed has been changing model numbers without changing the model name. We have already seen that different countries get different model numbers, and I would not be surprised to find that model with the 'soft response' algorithm have a different model number than mine. Mine is made for Canada, serial number starting 2214...., and model 37028.
Model Number is 37028 for the Airsense Autoset 10

The first Two digits of the serial number shows where it was manufactured. 22 is Australia & 23 is Singapore.
The Next two digits is the Year it was Manufactured.  In your Case 2014
The Next Two are the Week of the year it was manufactured.
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
(03-20-2017, 05:15 PM)jtravel Wrote: The About screen has both Device & Humidifier Serial Numbers.
The Latest Humidifier software should be SX556-0204 that fixed the static electricity issue they had previously.
The Device Software Version will often be different based on the age of the Machine.
Resmed has the ability to update software thru the cellular connection to Specific Ranges of Device & Humidifier Serial Numbers.
Resmed does not update all machines to the latest and greatest version however.

Thnx.  I do have SX556-0204.
Post Reply Post Reply
#14
new here.
Does anyone know if a french Resmed S10 is bought...can firmware be 'imported' from someone with an english model and be copied to SD card of the french unit to convert it to english?
Post Reply Post Reply
#15
Hi nzbrian - Welcome
This answer is based off of the S9, I hope it will work on the A10.  Get into the Clinician Setup Menus, scroll down to Configuration(Wrench Icon). The first option is "Language".  The S9 lists English, French, Spanish and Portuguese.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#16
thanks.
I read through other messages in this thread that that option isn't available in OEM French S10 autosets.
That's why I was wondering if it could be done via firmware copying.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Firmware Changes ResMed10 theMezz 4 192 07-15-2018, 01:39 PM
Last Post: Sleep2Snore
Question [Equipment] DME gave me an AirSense 10 Autoset with 299 hours on it ewokempire 35 1,505 07-01-2018, 11:02 PM
Last Post: PerChancetoDream
  Airsense 10 Autoset: Nasal vs Pillows setting ScoobyDoo 14 522 06-29-2018, 12:44 AM
Last Post: jaswilliams
  [CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline Pockstriker 13 443 06-28-2018, 08:46 AM
Last Post: SarcasticDave94
  Airsense 10 Autoset data question Personxyz 8 417 05-03-2018, 08:37 AM
Last Post: Ron AKA
  Airsense 10 AutoSet vesus DreamStation Auto Lamar2217 8 495 05-03-2018, 06:07 AM
Last Post: gwc2795
  Problem with ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset Bozo 18 1,252 04-30-2018, 05:00 PM
Last Post: RedBarron

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.