Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] Airsense 10 Autoset Current Firmware?
#11
I think there is another problem with comparing software versions on ResMed AirSense Autoset machines: I think ResMed has been changing model numbers without changing the model name. We have already seen that different countries get different model numbers, and I would not be surprised to find that model with the 'soft response' algorithm have a different model number than mine. Mine is made for Canada, serial number starting 2214...., and model 37028.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#12
(03-20-2017, 05:49 PM)pholynyk Wrote: I think there is another problem with comparing software versions on ResMed AirSense Autoset machines: I think ResMed has been changing model numbers without changing the model name. We have already seen that different countries get different model numbers, and I would not be surprised to find that model with the 'soft response' algorithm have a different model number than mine. Mine is made for Canada, serial number starting 2214...., and model 37028.
Model Number is 37028 for the Airsense Autoset 10

The first Two digits of the serial number shows where it was manufactured. 22 is Australia & 23 is Singapore.
The Next two digits is the Year it was Manufactured.  In your Case 2014
The Next Two are the Week of the year it was manufactured.
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
(03-20-2017, 05:15 PM)jtravel Wrote: The About screen has both Device & Humidifier Serial Numbers.
The Latest Humidifier software should be SX556-0204 that fixed the static electricity issue they had previously.
The Device Software Version will often be different based on the age of the Machine.
Resmed has the ability to update software thru the cellular connection to Specific Ranges of Device & Humidifier Serial Numbers.
Resmed does not update all machines to the latest and greatest version however.

Thnx.  I do have SX556-0204.
Post Reply Post Reply
#14
new here.
Does anyone know if a french Resmed S10 is bought...can firmware be 'imported' from someone with an english model and be copied to SD card of the french unit to convert it to english?
Post Reply Post Reply
#15
Hi nzbrian - Welcome
This answer is based off of the S9, I hope it will work on the A10.  Get into the Clinician Setup Menus, scroll down to Configuration(Wrench Icon). The first option is "Language".  The S9 lists English, French, Spanish and Portuguese.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#16
thanks.
I read through other messages in this thread that that option isn't available in OEM French S10 autosets.
That's why I was wondering if it could be done via firmware copying.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Prescribed Airsense 10 Autoset, can I use Aircurve S? jdlee2323 8 214 02-21-2018, 04:15 AM
Last Post: jdlee2323
  ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset Will Not Start UpFrontChuck 9 7,670 01-28-2018, 08:23 PM
Last Post: JimmyRed
Sad [Equipment] Dreamstation firmware 1.1.4 problem hadley101 8 476 01-26-2018, 01:38 PM
Last Post: hadley101
  First time set-up Resmed Airsense 10 autoset Ruee 12 665 01-26-2018, 07:28 AM
Last Post: Walla Walla
  Sudden Change to AHI After Dreamstation Firmware Upgrade RWhipkey 18 1,290 01-26-2018, 05:47 AM
Last Post: ajack
  ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet for Her pollyottis 20 714 01-19-2018, 04:33 PM
Last Post: yankees123
  AirSense S10 vs S9 Autoset: Should I Upgrade? Tabbycat 11 648 12-14-2017, 10:08 PM
Last Post: Tabbycat

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.