Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
#1
Question 
Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
I have a new Resmed Airsense 10 APAP machine, and like the fact that it transmits summary data to ResMed that I can view online via their "myAir web" page.  The machine sends the data automatically a short while after the sleep session is over.

However, if for some reason I cause the machine to miss transmitting, is there a way I can manually prompt the machine to send the data?
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
No. It will transmit all data the next time it connects.
Coffee

Happy Pappin'
Never Give In, Never Give Up




INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. 
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
On mine it's about an hour after I get up and turn it off.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
i turn my machine off at the wall, so it will never transmit anything.
I am NOT a doctor.  I try to help, but do not take what I say as medical advice.


Every journey, however large or small starts with the first step.

Sleep-well
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
Others above are correct. It only transmits info automatically and when it is not in Airplane mode or powered off.
Dave

OSCAR
Standard OSCAR Chart Order
Mask Primer
Dealing With A DME
Soft Cervical Collar Wiki
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEBSITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
Try power-cycling your device by unplugging your power cord for a few moments. When power is restored, the device goes through a modem connection protocol, checks to see if there is any data to be transmitted, and then sends it. I have found that I could get the data on MyAir within fifteen minutes of power-cycling my device.
"The object in life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane." -- Marcus Aurelius
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] Data showing clear airway apneas: central apnea or soft palate collapse? Data inc. jamesdavis79 0 224 03-21-2022, 07:50 PM
Last Post: jamesdavis79
  Data reporting with AirSense 11 WHB74 3 262 01-24-2022, 10:55 AM
Last Post: WHB74
  Wait for ResMed AirSense 11? Or buy AirSense 10 now? dk2011 25 15,305 01-24-2022, 10:54 AM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  Comparison of Rresmed airsense 11 autoset with Resmed airsense 10 auto set; stevekuk 4 1,793 01-10-2022, 01:18 PM
Last Post: Ratchick
  Resmed AirSense 10 elie vs AirSense™ 10 AutoSet™ for Her bobharford 5 623 11-07-2021, 04:41 PM
Last Post: DaveL
  Data to Sleep Doctor vs OSCAR Data Abletree 6 626 11-05-2021, 12:48 PM
Last Post: DaveL
  [CPAP] Oscar, data formats, DS2, Airsense refurbished fillmore50 17 734 10-22-2021, 03:25 PM
Last Post: fillmore50


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.