Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
#1
Question 
Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
I have a new Resmed Airsense 10 APAP machine, and like the fact that it transmits summary data to ResMed that I can view online via their "myAir web" page.  The machine sends the data automatically a short while after the sleep session is over.

However, if for some reason I cause the machine to miss transmitting, is there a way I can manually prompt the machine to send the data?
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
No. It will transmit all data the next time it connects.
Coffee

Happy Pappin'
Never Give In, Never Give Up




INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. 
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
On mine it's about an hour after I get up and turn it off.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
i turn my machine off at the wall, so it will never transmit anything.
I am NOT a doctor.  I try to help, but do not take what I say as medical advice.


Every journey, however large or small starts with the first step.

Sleep-well
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
Others above are correct. It only transmits info automatically and when it is not in Airplane mode or powered off.
Dave

I'm not a doctor in real or fictional life. My posts include opinions based upon user experience regarding CPAP therapy and should not be considered medically professional direction or advice. Even a 1,000 mile trip requires a good first step. My recommended first steps include getting good walking shoes, 1 great cup of coffee, and a good GPS.

Wiki Info for Beginners
Sleepyhead Chart Organization
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: Can I prompt my Airsense 10 to transmit data?
Try power-cycling your device by unplugging your power cord for a few moments. When power is restored, the device goes through a modem connection protocol, checks to see if there is any data to be transmitted, and then sends it. I have found that I could get the data on MyAir within fifteen minutes of power-cycling my device.
"The object in life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane." -- Marcus Aurelius
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  How does ResMed transmit data to SleepyHead? tlippy 6 540 07-20-2018, 03:14 PM
Last Post: prodigyplace
  Data Storage [how much will AirSense 10 store?] RobertWA 8 1,281 05-12-2018, 12:46 PM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  Airsense 10 Autoset data question Personxyz 8 700 05-03-2018, 08:37 AM
Last Post: Ron AKA
  IF I insert an SD card to get data for Sleepyhead will my ResMed still send data theMezz 3 795 04-20-2018, 07:52 PM
Last Post: theMezz
  [Equipment] Question about erasing data on ResMed AirSense 10 PaulKTF 2 542 03-24-2018, 03:53 PM
Last Post: PaulKTF
  [Equipment] AirSense 10 For Her - data questions dkmoreland 13 700 02-06-2018, 03:33 PM
Last Post: paulag1955
  SD Data Card Erasing data yogigupta 4 665 01-30-2018, 10:42 AM
Last Post: kiwii


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.