Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] Changing setting on Remstar Auto A-Flex? Safe to do?
#1
Hello, first time here.

I am desperate to adjust my CPAP machine, but am getting the most frustrating run-around from medical device companies because I bought the machine when I was in one state and am now in another. (And no one will handle a machine not bought from them, even if it's the exact same model they sell.)

I had a new sleep test done and have the report indicating the settings needed and I found through this site manuals to change them. At the same time, though, I'm wondering why the company I bought the machine from can't reprogram it remotely since it has an SD card, etc.

Does anyone here have experience with this situation? I would appreciate understanding my options, if possible.

Thank you,
~ Wynn
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
It needs a modem, not an SD card, to be programmed remotely.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hi pwynnnorman,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Good luck to you as you continue your CPAP therapy and hang in there for more responses to your post.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
Personally, I'd change the machine settings myself. In fact, I do. No one is going to care more about your therapy and health than you do. Your health care providers can be a great ally, but they might not be inclined to do so.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Welcome to the forum pwynnnorman!
You can adjust the settings yourself. I did. Order the Clinician's manual for your machine through this forum. Try starting with this: http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual
APNEABOARD - A great place to be if you're a hosehead!! Rolleyes

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EVERY ACCOMPLISHMENT BEGINS WITH THE DECISION TO TRY!
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#6
Hi! I ended up calling the company I bought it from and found out my doctor's office just had things dead wrong. Turns out my machine has a modem and the company is happy to adjust it remotely!

Thanks for replying.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Advice re: changing CPAP settings fyrfyter43 50 2,949 02-16-2018, 09:40 PM
Last Post: SarcasticDave94
  Time Setting/Hours Wrong on Replacement Bipap bluemom51 5 140 02-15-2018, 02:03 PM
Last Post: HalfAsleep
  "Tube setting" on Aircurve VAuto? bluemom51 5 161 02-14-2018, 10:59 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [CPAP] Setting [what to set for better sleep] RK Dutta 11 595 02-01-2018, 06:45 AM
Last Post: ajack
  Looking for some information on Remstar Model 1005792... ltlwskygrl 3 153 01-30-2018, 08:08 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  [Equipment] Heated Hose and Supplemental Oxygen for REMStar Auto ydnar723 20 1,196 01-26-2018, 07:09 AM
Last Post: Walla Walla
  setting help 493dart 15 433 01-22-2018, 06:05 PM
Last Post: Walla Walla

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.