Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] Changing setting on Remstar Auto A-Flex? Safe to do?
#1
Hello, first time here.

I am desperate to adjust my CPAP machine, but am getting the most frustrating run-around from medical device companies because I bought the machine when I was in one state and am now in another. (And no one will handle a machine not bought from them, even if it's the exact same model they sell.)

I had a new sleep test done and have the report indicating the settings needed and I found through this site manuals to change them. At the same time, though, I'm wondering why the company I bought the machine from can't reprogram it remotely since it has an SD card, etc.

Does anyone here have experience with this situation? I would appreciate understanding my options, if possible.

Thank you,
~ Wynn
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
It needs a modem, not an SD card, to be programmed remotely.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hi pwynnnorman,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Good luck to you as you continue your CPAP therapy and hang in there for more responses to your post.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Personally, I'd change the machine settings myself. In fact, I do. No one is going to care more about your therapy and health than you do. Your health care providers can be a great ally, but they might not be inclined to do so.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Welcome to the forum pwynnnorman!
You can adjust the settings yourself. I did. Order the Clinician's manual for your machine through this forum. Try starting with this: http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual
APNEABOARD - A great place to be if you're a hosehead!! Rolleyes

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EVERY ACCOMPLISHMENT BEGINS WITH THE DECISION TO TRY!
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
Hi! I ended up calling the company I bought it from and found out my doctor's office just had things dead wrong. Turns out my machine has a modem and the company is happy to adjust it remotely!

Thanks for replying.
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  setting minimum pressure Leemax 2 57 29 minutes ago
Last Post: Leemax
  What setting for Oral mask only Snorilla 14 189 38 minutes ago
Last Post: PaytonA
  Prescribed manual pressure setting vs Auto JT01 21 1,253 10 hours ago
Last Post: Melman
Question [Equipment] Are CPAP Oil Infusion Adapters safe for machine? Revivified 14 1,042 03-23-2017, 09:12 PM
Last Post: justMongo
  Taping Lips - is it safe silversnore 5 169 03-21-2017, 10:07 AM
Last Post: silversnore
  mask setting with dreamwear eeshwa 9 341 03-12-2017, 11:10 AM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] S10 Auto vs Dream Machine auto silversnore 13 475 02-23-2017, 11:57 AM
Last Post: leadslinger

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.