Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] Changing setting on Remstar Auto A-Flex? Safe to do?
#1
Hello, first time here.

I am desperate to adjust my CPAP machine, but am getting the most frustrating run-around from medical device companies because I bought the machine when I was in one state and am now in another. (And no one will handle a machine not bought from them, even if it's the exact same model they sell.)

I had a new sleep test done and have the report indicating the settings needed and I found through this site manuals to change them. At the same time, though, I'm wondering why the company I bought the machine from can't reprogram it remotely since it has an SD card, etc.

Does anyone here have experience with this situation? I would appreciate understanding my options, if possible.

Thank you,
~ Wynn
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
It needs a modem, not an SD card, to be programmed remotely.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hi pwynnnorman,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Good luck to you as you continue your CPAP therapy and hang in there for more responses to your post.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
Personally, I'd change the machine settings myself. In fact, I do. No one is going to care more about your therapy and health than you do. Your health care providers can be a great ally, but they might not be inclined to do so.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Welcome to the forum pwynnnorman!
You can adjust the settings yourself. I did. Order the Clinician's manual for your machine through this forum. Try starting with this: http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual
APNEABOARD - A great place to be if you're a hosehead!! Rolleyes

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EVERY ACCOMPLISHMENT BEGINS WITH THE DECISION TO TRY!
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#6
Hi! I ended up calling the company I bought it from and found out my doctor's office just had things dead wrong. Turns out my machine has a modem and the company is happy to adjust it remotely!

Thanks for replying.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Need advice on setting BMC LunaG11 Grumpytoo 19 927 07-07-2018, 03:08 AM
Last Post: Chast4
  Airsense 10 Autoset: Nasal vs Pillows setting ScoobyDoo 14 497 06-29-2018, 12:44 AM
Last Post: jaswilliams
Thumbsup Servicing Main PC Board Of Remstar M series CPAP Machine sjkepke 13 3,007 06-13-2018, 02:05 PM
Last Post: charlotte704
  RemStar Pro 2 w/C-Flex - parts needed blackhawk2737303 10 753 06-10-2018, 01:30 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Equipment] DreamStation will not change setting byaccident 4 341 05-26-2018, 07:45 PM
Last Post: stanleydean
  Changing date back one day with S9 autoset yankees123 2 179 05-26-2018, 02:38 PM
Last Post: gwc2795
  having issues with respironics [REMstar SE] drosan 6 310 05-21-2018, 06:19 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.