Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] DreamStation "Check mask fit" option
#1
I noticed that my DME seems to have this setting disabled for whatever reason. Is there any clinical significance to whether this particular setting is blocked or not? I went ahead and re-enabled it via the clinician menu since common sense tells me it likely makes no difference one way or the other since it's a manual function and thus not something to likely hinder therapy.

In the manual "Check mask fit" seems to give a quick indication of whether your mask is fitted properly or not.

Also, does the CDMA/3G/4G/LTE/whatever modem report when you've changed a setting like this in the clinician menu?
Reply
#2
there's no clinical reason, just DMEs being stupid.
Reply
#3
(04-30-2016, 10:40 PM)Wrz77 Wrote: I noticed that my DME seems to have this setting disabled for whatever reason. Is there any clinical significance to whether this particular setting is blocked or not? I went ahead and re-enabled it via the clinician menu since common sense tells me it likely makes no difference one way or the other since it's a manual function and thus not something to likely hinder therapy.

In the manual "Check mask fit" seems to give a quick indication of whether your mask is fitted properly or not.

Hello Wrz77. Welcome to the forum.

Your understanding of the mask fit function on your DreamStation is correct. It gives you a quick way to check how well your mask is sealing.

If you haven't already done so I would suggest you download a copy of the Clinician Setup Manual for your DreamStation. It contains the information you need to get into the Clinician Menu to access setting such as the mask fit function. The link is at the top of the page.

(04-30-2016, 10:40 PM)Wrz77 Wrote: Also, does the CDMA/3G/4G/LTE/whatever modem report when you've changed a setting like this in the clinician menu?

I'm not sure what information, other than compliance, is reported via the modem. However, while I do take my healthcare providers input very seriously, I don't lose any sleep (pun intended Smile) if I decide take steps to advance my own therapy. If you do decide to change things it is a good idea to keep them in the loop, though.




"....respiration,—a troublesome practice, but one which custom has rendered necessary to our easy existence...." Oliver Twist, Charles Dickens- 1837

I use FlashPAP to load data from a FlashAir III wifi sd card in my machine to my computer and display it with SleepyHead .
robysue's Beginner's Guide to SleepyHead
Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Mouth leaks getting worse, is FFM my only option? Hockenberry 7 192 10 hours ago
Last Post: sleepyguy99
Question [Equipment] DreamStation Data Download CurtRug 6 187 01-22-2017, 10:25 PM
Last Post: CurtRug
  Dreamstation Auto User Need Advice Etchris 11 595 01-22-2017, 03:03 AM
Last Post: Etchris
  Reset Dreamstation Pro's Auto function without losing data? Russatrice 4 165 01-18-2017, 09:36 PM
Last Post: Hydrangea
  How to ulock Ramp setting on dreamstation wdriver 3 218 01-15-2017, 09:15 PM
Last Post: wdriver
  Dreamstation Humidifier Question Newbee2016 11 352 01-15-2017, 07:02 PM
Last Post: Newbee2016
  [Equipment] Disconcerting pressure pulses between breaths on Dreamstation Pro Johnbrooking 23 591 01-15-2017, 06:14 PM
Last Post: Johnbrooking

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.