Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] DreamStation "Check mask fit" option
#1
I noticed that my DME seems to have this setting disabled for whatever reason. Is there any clinical significance to whether this particular setting is blocked or not? I went ahead and re-enabled it via the clinician menu since common sense tells me it likely makes no difference one way or the other since it's a manual function and thus not something to likely hinder therapy.

In the manual "Check mask fit" seems to give a quick indication of whether your mask is fitted properly or not.

Also, does the CDMA/3G/4G/LTE/whatever modem report when you've changed a setting like this in the clinician menu?
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
there's no clinical reason, just DMEs being stupid.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
(04-30-2016, 10:40 PM)Wrz77 Wrote: I noticed that my DME seems to have this setting disabled for whatever reason. Is there any clinical significance to whether this particular setting is blocked or not? I went ahead and re-enabled it via the clinician menu since common sense tells me it likely makes no difference one way or the other since it's a manual function and thus not something to likely hinder therapy.

In the manual "Check mask fit" seems to give a quick indication of whether your mask is fitted properly or not.

Hello Wrz77. Welcome to the forum.

Your understanding of the mask fit function on your DreamStation is correct. It gives you a quick way to check how well your mask is sealing.

If you haven't already done so I would suggest you download a copy of the Clinician Setup Manual for your DreamStation. It contains the information you need to get into the Clinician Menu to access setting such as the mask fit function. The link is at the top of the page.

(04-30-2016, 10:40 PM)Wrz77 Wrote: Also, does the CDMA/3G/4G/LTE/whatever modem report when you've changed a setting like this in the clinician menu?

I'm not sure what information, other than compliance, is reported via the modem. However, while I do take my healthcare providers input very seriously, I don't lose any sleep (pun intended Smile) if I decide take steps to advance my own therapy. If you do decide to change things it is a good idea to keep them in the loop, though.




"....respiration,—a troublesome practice, but one which custom has rendered necessary to our easy existence...." Oliver Twist, Charles Dickens- 1837

I use FlashPAP to load data from a FlashAir III wifi sd card in my machine to my computer and display it with SleepyHead .
robysue's Beginner's Guide to SleepyHead
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Noise level of Respironics Dreamstation vs Resmed Airsense 10 scottlink96 36 6,017 Yesterday, 07:29 AM
Last Post: Newbee2016
  Noisy DreamStation BandMom 15 7,891 02-22-2017, 08:48 PM
Last Post: Russatrice
  My new Dreamstation E.W. 3 152 02-22-2017, 08:15 PM
Last Post: justMongo
  Does dreamstation need a provider for dreamapper data to sync? Axxel6307 5 347 02-02-2017, 08:19 PM
Last Post: Jimsp1
  New: DreamStation Go portable PAP chill 8 377 01-31-2017, 10:59 PM
Last Post: Fedman
  Finding my ideal Flex/pressure relief setting (DreamStation Auto) JT01 8 628 01-31-2017, 02:21 PM
Last Post: Rcgop
Question DreamStation/SleepMaster data download CurtRug 9 418 01-31-2017, 01:30 AM
Last Post: Jack_Russell_Fan

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.