Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] DreamStation "Check mask fit" option
#1
I noticed that my DME seems to have this setting disabled for whatever reason. Is there any clinical significance to whether this particular setting is blocked or not? I went ahead and re-enabled it via the clinician menu since common sense tells me it likely makes no difference one way or the other since it's a manual function and thus not something to likely hinder therapy.

In the manual "Check mask fit" seems to give a quick indication of whether your mask is fitted properly or not.

Also, does the CDMA/3G/4G/LTE/whatever modem report when you've changed a setting like this in the clinician menu?
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
there's no clinical reason, just DMEs being stupid.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
(04-30-2016, 10:40 PM)Wrz77 Wrote: I noticed that my DME seems to have this setting disabled for whatever reason. Is there any clinical significance to whether this particular setting is blocked or not? I went ahead and re-enabled it via the clinician menu since common sense tells me it likely makes no difference one way or the other since it's a manual function and thus not something to likely hinder therapy.

In the manual "Check mask fit" seems to give a quick indication of whether your mask is fitted properly or not.

Hello Wrz77. Welcome to the forum.

Your understanding of the mask fit function on your DreamStation is correct. It gives you a quick way to check how well your mask is sealing.

If you haven't already done so I would suggest you download a copy of the Clinician Setup Manual for your DreamStation. It contains the information you need to get into the Clinician Menu to access setting such as the mask fit function. The link is at the top of the page.

(04-30-2016, 10:40 PM)Wrz77 Wrote: Also, does the CDMA/3G/4G/LTE/whatever modem report when you've changed a setting like this in the clinician menu?

I'm not sure what information, other than compliance, is reported via the modem. However, while I do take my healthcare providers input very seriously, I don't lose any sleep (pun intended Smile) if I decide take steps to advance my own therapy. If you do decide to change things it is a good idea to keep them in the loop, though.



Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Connect to DreamStation over Wifi? JRoque 7 221 9 hours ago
Last Post: C0mbe
  About to order a Dreamstation Go DanPrado 54 6,418 Yesterday, 05:24 PM
Last Post: tjb1013
  Dreamstation Mask Settings. JohnnyRotten 6 183 08-15-2017, 09:00 AM
Last Post: tomkatt
  [split] Masks with DreamStation Go levman 4 176 08-12-2017, 08:29 AM
Last Post: levman
  dreamstation humidifier and hose leak jacob.fullmer 3 212 08-11-2017, 04:26 PM
Last Post: Walla Walla
  [Equipment] Dreamstation GO DC input? OMyMyOHellYes 2 162 08-10-2017, 03:27 PM
Last Post: OMyMyOHellYes
  Flying / Travelling with a Dreamstation SleepyOzzy 5 325 08-04-2017, 07:19 PM
Last Post: SleepyOzzy

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.