Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] DreamStation "Check mask fit" option
#1
DreamStation "Check mask fit" option
I noticed that my DME seems to have this setting disabled for whatever reason. Is there any clinical significance to whether this particular setting is blocked or not? I went ahead and re-enabled it via the clinician menu since common sense tells me it likely makes no difference one way or the other since it's a manual function and thus not something to likely hinder therapy.

In the manual "Check mask fit" seems to give a quick indication of whether your mask is fitted properly or not.

Also, does the CDMA/3G/4G/LTE/whatever modem report when you've changed a setting like this in the clinician menu?
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: DreamStation "Check mask fit" option
there's no clinical reason, just DMEs being stupid.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: DreamStation "Check mask fit" option
(04-30-2016, 10:40 PM)Wrz77 Wrote: I noticed that my DME seems to have this setting disabled for whatever reason. Is there any clinical significance to whether this particular setting is blocked or not? I went ahead and re-enabled it via the clinician menu since common sense tells me it likely makes no difference one way or the other since it's a manual function and thus not something to likely hinder therapy.

In the manual "Check mask fit" seems to give a quick indication of whether your mask is fitted properly or not.

Hello Wrz77. Welcome to the forum.

Your understanding of the mask fit function on your DreamStation is correct. It gives you a quick way to check how well your mask is sealing.

If you haven't already done so I would suggest you download a copy of the Clinician Setup Manual for your DreamStation. It contains the information you need to get into the Clinician Menu to access setting such as the mask fit function. The link is at the top of the page.

(04-30-2016, 10:40 PM)Wrz77 Wrote: Also, does the CDMA/3G/4G/LTE/whatever modem report when you've changed a setting like this in the clinician menu?

I'm not sure what information, other than compliance, is reported via the modem. However, while I do take my healthcare providers input very seriously, I don't lose any sleep (pun intended Smile) if I decide take steps to advance my own therapy. If you do decide to change things it is a good idea to keep them in the loop, though.



Useful Links
Download OSCAR
Organize your OSCAR and SleepyHead charts
Attaching images and files to posts


Advisory Members serve as an "Advisory Committee" to help shape Apnea Board's rules & policies. Membership in the Advisory Members group does not imply medical expertise or qualification for advising Sleep Apnea patients concerning their treatment.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Ramp option question. Big Guy 17 326 09-09-2019, 10:56 PM
Last Post: TheDuke
  Need Sanity Check for New Machine Bubba45 6 214 08-06-2019, 07:47 AM
Last Post: Bubba45
  Biennial Reality Check -- Expert Feedback Requested Please AndyB 4 245 07-06-2019, 08:05 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Treatment] My Doctor Didn't Check For Compliance Bubba45 6 503 06-23-2019, 12:48 PM
Last Post: Siesta
  DreamStation Noise Issue? Check this! Diggers4pg 1 471 06-02-2019, 11:32 AM
Last Post: JudyH
  Dreamstation Performance Check Error jrdnduvall 14 3,317 05-28-2019, 11:36 PM
Last Post: carys4
  Mask selection on DreamStation FLcracker 11 689 04-07-2019, 01:41 PM
Last Post: Hydrangea


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.