Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] DreamStation "Check mask fit" option
#1
I noticed that my DME seems to have this setting disabled for whatever reason. Is there any clinical significance to whether this particular setting is blocked or not? I went ahead and re-enabled it via the clinician menu since common sense tells me it likely makes no difference one way or the other since it's a manual function and thus not something to likely hinder therapy.

In the manual "Check mask fit" seems to give a quick indication of whether your mask is fitted properly or not.

Also, does the CDMA/3G/4G/LTE/whatever modem report when you've changed a setting like this in the clinician menu?
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
there's no clinical reason, just DMEs being stupid.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
(04-30-2016, 10:40 PM)Wrz77 Wrote: I noticed that my DME seems to have this setting disabled for whatever reason. Is there any clinical significance to whether this particular setting is blocked or not? I went ahead and re-enabled it via the clinician menu since common sense tells me it likely makes no difference one way or the other since it's a manual function and thus not something to likely hinder therapy.

In the manual "Check mask fit" seems to give a quick indication of whether your mask is fitted properly or not.

Hello Wrz77. Welcome to the forum.

Your understanding of the mask fit function on your DreamStation is correct. It gives you a quick way to check how well your mask is sealing.

If you haven't already done so I would suggest you download a copy of the Clinician Setup Manual for your DreamStation. It contains the information you need to get into the Clinician Menu to access setting such as the mask fit function. The link is at the top of the page.

(04-30-2016, 10:40 PM)Wrz77 Wrote: Also, does the CDMA/3G/4G/LTE/whatever modem report when you've changed a setting like this in the clinician menu?

I'm not sure what information, other than compliance, is reported via the modem. However, while I do take my healthcare providers input very seriously, I don't lose any sleep (pun intended Smile) if I decide take steps to advance my own therapy. If you do decide to change things it is a good idea to keep them in the loop, though.



Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Dreamstation Humidifier Question Newbee2016 28 2,772 9 hours ago
Last Post: turtlez
  DreamStation humidifier comments GPSMapNut 10 11,933 10 hours ago
Last Post: turtlez
Idea [Admin Note] RE: New Donation Option - Patreon - CAN YOU HELP? SuperSleeper 1 180 Yesterday, 05:37 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  Dreamstation BiPAP S/T Adjustments kbear 27 712 Yesterday, 02:12 PM
Last Post: kbear
  Dreamstation SD Card rouxster 12 1,042 06-13-2018, 02:35 AM
Last Post: yoonisadonis
  x1, x2, x3... Mask Type Quick Reference? [Dreamstation] Sheepish 9 4,185 06-09-2018, 06:22 AM
Last Post: Walla Walla
  Dreamstation 500X110 - Air too cold Musepux 13 283 06-08-2018, 05:53 PM
Last Post: pupcamper

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.