Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] Replacement Cellular Modem
#1
Replacement Cellular Modem
Does anyone out there in Never-Never Land have a bead on replacement cellular modems for ResMed AirCurve 10 ASV (or similar models) since the cellular companies have ditched everything 3G and below in favor for 5G? Thanx in advance.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Replacement Cellular Modem
Just guessing here, but its probably built-in to a processor board somewhere in the unit, so unlikely to be upgradeable.

Just curious: why would you want to activate that? Once you are beyond your insurance compliance period, you don't really need it. Or were you planning to send the data to your Doctor?
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Replacement Cellular Modem
Current ResMed machines are using 4G modems, but it is very unlikely that they are a drop-in replacement for either a CDMA or 3G modem. In any event it would have to come from ResMed so that it would call back to ResMed.
Apnea Board Monitors are members who help oversee the smooth functioning of the Board. They are also members of the Advisory Committee which helps shape Apnea Board's rules & policies. Membership in the Advisory Members group does not imply medical expertise or qualification for advising Sleep Apnea patients concerning their treatment.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Replacement Cellular Modem
Yeah, it's an add-on board, under the left-side panel, that plugs into the main board.

I've searched everywhere, including multiple repair shops, but even though the repair shops can replace the modem with a newer model, they want the entire CPAP device to be sent to them and then they would perform the work. By the time that process is complete, I'm without a CPAP for a minimum of 3 weeks, and out about $600. May as well just purchase a new one. Many sources can replace the board, but will not sell the board to the users of the CPAP devices.

The need was not actually a need, but more of a convenience. It's nice to simply be able to view the basics via MyAir instead of having to...

- Open CPAP access panel
- Unplug SDCard
- Transport SDCard to computer
- Plug SDCard into computer
- Launch sleep tracking software
- View results
- Close sleep tracking software
- Unplug SDCard
- Transport SDCard to CPAP
- Plug SDCard into CPAP
- Close CPAP access panel

Yes, all that is really no big deal, but being able to simply click twice on my phone is super convenient.

Thanx again.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: Replacement Cellular Modem
I just glance at the screen when I wake up. As long as I don't need to adjust anything, that's enough
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: Replacement Cellular Modem
Hello. Did you ever find a reasonable way to upgrade the modem from 3G to 4G? I’m very interested in doing so too!  Thanks for any guidance.
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
RE: Replacement Cellular Modem
Hi ispira18! - Welcome

I'm sure Digi-Key or Mouser may have a workable modem, but the CPAP's firmware will not have the proper code to negotiate a connection.

- Red
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
The Guide to Understanding OSCAR
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#8
RE: Replacement Cellular Modem
As an update, here is the A10's modem.  This is a Newport Cellular PCB proprietary-designed board.  The modem chip appears to be a ball grid array (BGA).  Unless you have surface mount technology (SMT) reflow equipment, you are out of luck.

[Image: attachment.php?aid=47617]

UPDATE:
I found the 4G on eBay for $80 USD.  Here is its label:
[Image: attachment.php?aid=47618]

- Red



       
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
The Guide to Understanding OSCAR
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
RE: Replacement Cellular Modem
Thanks for the great info!  Is it still the case that the even that new board won't work without a firmware update, and that I would not be able to get the firmware update from Resmed (because there'd be no connection over which they could push the update)?  I hope I'm making sense; I'm not a techie.
Post Reply Post Reply
#10
RE: Replacement Cellular Modem
That is correct. I think, but not certain, that the old 3G had a firmware code of 301 and the 4G models used a 401 code number. Without a modem that can connect to an existing cell signal, Resmed couldn't push an update even if they wanted to. Updating the firmware requires disassembly of the CPAP and a special connector to allow it to communicate with another computer. Having played with this, I can safely say it is NOT a procedure for the novice.

What benefit are you expecting, other than maybe seeing your AHI in MyAir? If so, you can read it off the front of your CPAP for a lot less aggravation. If you are unaware, the reporting period for an A10 series is one month, but you can set it to display your sleep values for a week, or a day. This setting will reset back to the month reporting if the A10 loses power.

- Red
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
The Guide to Understanding OSCAR
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] Resvent iBreeze C20 replacement - Options? sheldor 3 203 03-08-2023, 11:28 AM
Last Post: sauerkraut
  NOTICE: Philips Respironics Recall Replacement Tally RayBee 153 19,629 03-04-2023, 10:53 AM
Last Post: KSMike
  Philips Recall Return payment v Replacement ejbpesca 8 651 03-03-2023, 07:36 PM
Last Post: HenryECole81
  DreamStation Go Users | Anyone receive a replacement or repaired unit? PHXSleeper 30 4,375 02-25-2023, 11:44 AM
Last Post: PHXSleeper
  [Equipment] Respironics System One Blower Motor Replacement. Donald S 7 336 02-17-2023, 09:13 AM
Last Post: fly by night
  Airsense11 - No modem? wils98 11 558 02-10-2023, 01:10 PM
Last Post: pholynyk
  Finally got my replacement cpap, what do I need to know ruthcatrin 2 310 02-02-2023, 06:13 PM
Last Post: ruthcatrin


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.