Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] ResMed S9 AutoSet - Error message!
#1
Angry 
Hi, I am having trouble with my ResMed S9 AutoSet I keep getting this error message - Humidifier fault, replace humidifier

   

I called Lincare and told them - it took them over 3 weeks to get me another one (used of course) - I'm so mad at them, they didn't even give me a loaner. So, I got the other one today and tried it - all excited to be able to get some real sleep, and bam! I got the same error message!!

Has anyone had this experience? What can I do?

UGH!!

Thanks!
Laura
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Remove SD card from slot. Unplug the machine from the wall. Unplug the power supply from the back of the unit. Remove humidifier. Wait a full minute. Put humidifier back in. Ensure it is properly seated. Leave SD card out. (one less thing for it to think about) Plug power supply into the back of the unit. Plug it back into the wall. See if the error message comes back.
PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Thank you Paula02! I did try all that, but I finally figured out what the problem was!! I got the loaner unit from Lincare and I plugged it in and hooked up my climate control hose and got the same exact error message!!! Then I thought - what the heck?? I looked around my closet to see if I had a back-up hose and found a new one in the packaging. I tried it and no more message!! Who would think that the hose would cause an error message like that?

I hooked up my old S9 and tried it out with the new hose and it appears to be working fine too. Thank God!
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  ResMed AirSense 10 (A10) AutoSet zeeser 5 334 08-17-2017, 03:02 PM
Last Post: zeeser
  "Change Accepted" message over and over again Roncador 19 445 08-10-2017, 07:30 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  REMstar error reading SD Card tewmw 5 179 07-29-2017, 09:47 PM
Last Post: tewmw
  [CPAP] Resmed error message Karlo 6 240 07-22-2017, 07:13 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  error cause? DaveH959 3 198 07-21-2017, 10:33 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] REMstar Pro C-Flex+ service required message Sultec 6 415 07-19-2017, 01:56 PM
Last Post: Sultec
  [Equipment] Resmed Autoset 10 Rain Out nicholb 9 493 07-12-2017, 03:28 PM
Last Post: Tess

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.