Post Reply 
[Equipment] ResMed S9 changes mode
Author Message
justMongo Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,853
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: ResMed VPAP Auto (S9)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 18 IPAPmax - 11 EPAPmin, PS=5
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments: μολὼν λαβέ

Sex: Male
Location: Калифорния

Post: #11
RE: ResMed S9 changes mode
I'm designing a hanger to hold my power brick just behind my night stand. It will include a 120mm slow speed, low noise fan to keep it cool.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
03-31-2014 11:16 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
geoffleach Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 40
Joined: Jul 2013

Machine: ResMed AutoSet S9
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 8cm
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Mountain Ranch CA USA

Post: #12
RE: ResMed S9 changes mode
:thanks:Power is being supplied by a Trace 4124 inverter. It has been supplying reliable sine-wave 120 VAC power for 20-odd years, so no reason to suspect it. The power supply and air intake are both free of covers and/or obstructions. that said, I think it best to assume that there was a momentary glitch in the power, Mea Culpa.

Thanks to all who replied. It's nice to have friends. Thanks
03-31-2014 05:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
RonWessels Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 465
Joined: Jun 2013

Machine: REMstar Auto AFlex DS560TS
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: ComfortGel Blue
Humidifier: REMstar Heated Tube DS6T
CPAP Pressure: 11 - 20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: CMS50F Pulse Oximeter

Sex: Male
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post: #13
RE: ResMed S9 changes mode
The first power brick that came with my CPAP unit was actually faulty and had an intermittent open circuit at the connector. Most of the time, it worked OK, but if the power cord was touched (eg. cleaning), it often behaved as if it wasn't plugged in. Fortunately, I was able to quickly diagnose it when connecting to a DC battery source using a different cable worked flawlessly. And the new power brick also worked flawlessly.
03-31-2014 06:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question A10 autoset in CPAP mode- all data recorded? PreciousRoy 3 251 10-31-2016 04:25 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Dreamstation - CFlex or aflex in auto mode stephennic 9 908 08-29-2016 07:20 PM
Last Post: NorthernGuy
  Is Resmed S9 Autoset mode suitable for central sleep apnea? napnaptime 46 5,984 07-16-2016 09:39 PM
Last Post: DeepBreathing
  S10 data in Airplane mode jimw159 3 324 07-03-2016 07:32 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed A10 Autoset data in CPAP mode rem52 20 1,729 05-07-2016 09:32 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  ResMed AirSens 10 AutoSet for Her CPAP mode for male users Roy289 9 840 04-25-2016 12:29 PM
Last Post: Adoniscmj
  Clinician mode for Intellipap 2 AZCraig 2 629 01-17-2016 12:50 PM
Last Post: vsheline

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)