Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] ResMed S9 data
#1
Hi-
Tried the ResMed software ver. 4.01. For first time. When i put the SD card back into the machine, it had zero data on it.

What?? I didn't do anything just downloaded the data, no where did it ask to delete data or anything.

How can i get the data onto the SD card for the DME poeple (spyies)??

thank Phil
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Its your machine. S9 Escape is non data capable machine, It only provide compliance data how many hours you,re using the machine. You need the S9 AutoSet or S9 Elite . No Escape in the name just like No Plus in the name of PRS1 machines.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Yep, Zonk is right... unfortunately you have what we affectionately call a "brick" (in other words a non-data capable CPAP machine that does nothing other than report the hours of use.

Bummer. Oh-jeez

If the machine is new, I'd take it back to the DME (Durable Medical Equipment) supplier and ask for a data-capable CPAP like the S9 AutoSet or the S9 Elite, or the PR System One REMstar Auto or PR System One REMstar Pro.
SuperSleeper
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.



Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Hi chevyguy2012, WELCOME! to the forum.! I'm not sure of the answer to your question but hang in there for more suggestions. Best of luck to you.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Hi-
I am in the process of trying to change the machine. The DME says that I need a new perscription and a letter for the ENT Dr. that states the medical need!!! We will see what happens- the DR. is on board.

I hope for the best- but expect less.

phil
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(08-24-2012, 03:01 PM)chevyguy2012 Wrote: Hi-
I am in the process of trying to change the machine. The DME says that I need a new perscription and a letter for the ENT Dr. that states the medical need!!! We will see what happens- the DR. is on board.

I hope for the best- but expect less.

phil
I have not heard this one ...new prescription for medical needs
Anyway ask the doc to write data capable machine and specify the type of the machine...for example S9 AutoSet (preferably) and dispense as written. So the DME is under legal obligation to give you whats written on the prescription as the doc ordered. Good luck.
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
What Zonk said.

Keep us posted on how it goes.
PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#8
Phil--I am aware of the need for the doc to authorize a switch to an AutoSet machine. Here's a possible approach to get that accomplished. Suggest to your doc that he let you have an autoset on a loner basis to try it out and to see if it helps get your AHI down and hold it there. That's in essence what I did. The doc agreed, telling me that he would have to set the pressure range. I had no problem with that. So, I got an Autoset from my DME as a loaner with the authorization of my doc. Later, when the loaner demonstrated that it did a better and more accurate job of setting pressures I needed (contrary to the sleep study results), the doc gave me the OK to trading my loaner for my own Autoset on a permanent basis. This might work for you too.
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
Specifying the need to record leak data may help.

S9 Escape and Escape Auto do not record leak data.
Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  ResMed S9 SD Card "Invalid SD Card, erase card data?" MAPnea 31 29,841 03-14-2017, 09:34 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
Money [News] IS RESMED SELLING DATA TO DR. OZ? srlevine1 11 580 01-11-2017, 03:59 PM
Last Post: tedgreen
  Why does Sleepyhead data not match my machine's data? Ihaveapnea 8 614 01-06-2017, 06:19 PM
Last Post: Ihaveapnea
  Need to get Data from Resmed Vpap Auto (not the S9) wilkr 3 212 01-05-2017, 12:10 AM
Last Post: justMongo
  [CPAP] No data on a Resmed S8 Kozyair 15 1,410 01-04-2017, 05:06 AM
Last Post: OmgLetMeSleep
  Resmed Aircurve V10 Auto data? Dshow 6 365 01-02-2017, 06:10 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense - Is there data storage on the SD card AND in the unit itself? FormerFed 19 3,544 11-03-2016, 03:17 PM
Last Post: PreciousRoy

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.