Post Reply 
[Equipment] Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
Author Message
Christopher72 Offline

Members

Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Respironics Nuance Pro
Humidifier: Integrated humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 6
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Ohio

Post: #31
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
(02-06-2015 02:34 PM)Borisb Wrote:  My Dr was told to download ResScan to be able to see the data. He has to jump through some hoops to get it setup so not sure if he is going to do it but if he is using ResScan to access the data then I should be able to do the same via their cloud service. He did not tell me about any fees? I was told by the DME that the Airview download is not as comprehensive and maybe the SD card route gives the most data?

I'll go back to Arch's sig
"If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself."

Every DME that I've worked with in my short time with this is either intentionally misleading or completely ignorant of the product they are providing...choose your evil...

If I could online, buy my own equipment and justify to the insurance myself I'd be thrilled...

Christopher
02-06-2015 02:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
archangle Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,159
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #32
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
(02-06-2015 01:55 PM)eseedhouse Wrote:  
(02-06-2015 01:35 AM)archangle Wrote:  The SD card gives much more data than the wireless modem does.

Well, I'm pretty sure that the cell phone modem does send all the data that's on the SD to Resmed. It's just that they seem to think the average user is some kind of simpleton and won't interpret the detailed data properly.

I know for a fact that my supplier can see ALL the data from the Resmed "cloud" site. The data displayed on the MyAir site will come from the same database but has been simplified in order not to "confuse" you.

I believe you're wrong on this issue. The ResMed documentation I've seen indicates that the "high resolution" data, specifically airflow waveforms, are only available if you load the SD card. The DME CAN upload the high resolution data into their online database but he has to do it by putting the SD card into a computer running the appropriate ResMed software and uploading it.

I think I saw this on an online ResMed training video. It clearly indicated that you could only see the high resolution data if you loaded the SD card.

I suspect the system could be programmed to upload it all. The A10 machines can have their firmware updated wirelessly. There doesn't seem to be any good technical reason they couldn't do this. I expect it's a question of how much money they pay for data charges to the cell phone companies.

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
02-06-2015 02:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #33
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
Yes, detailed data only available on AirSense 10 SD card providing the machine is not "AirSense 10 CPAP" model Coffee
(This post was last modified: 02-06-2015 03:00 PM by zonk.)
02-06-2015 03:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
eseedhouse Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 881
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: SimPlus
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 7-10
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Also on supplemental O2 at 3L/min. while sleeping.

Sex: Male
Location: Victoria, British Columbia

Post: #34
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
(02-06-2015 02:34 PM)Borisb Wrote:  My Dr was told to download ResScan to be able to see the data. He has to jump through some hoops to get it setup so not sure if he is going to do it but if he is using ResScan to access the data then I should be able to do the same via their cloud service. He did not tell me about any fees? I was told by the DME that the Airview download is not as comprehensive and maybe the SD card route gives the most data?

Well, "should" is not "can", alas...I can agree with the "should" but can't do much about it.

ResScan won't download from the ResuMed database, but you can get all of the data off the card if you have an SD slot or reader. I suggest you download the version of SleepyHead that can read your card. Despite the problems it's graphs are much more detailed and useful than ResScan (though I don't have the latest release, admittedly).

Ed Seedhouse
VA7SDH

I am neither a Doctor, nor any other kind of medical professional.

Actually you know, it is what it isn't.
02-06-2015 03:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Christopher72 Offline

Members

Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Respironics Nuance Pro
Humidifier: Integrated humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 6
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Ohio

Post: #35
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
Quote:Well, "should" is not "can", alas...I can agree with the "should" but can't do much about it.

ResScan won't download from the ResuMed database, but you can get all of the data off the card if you have an SD slot or reader. I suggest you download the version of SleepyHead that can read your card. Despite the problems it's graphs are much more detailed and useful than ResScan (though I don't have the latest release, admittedly).

Nothing preventing you from using all options...
  • on screen clinical sleep status
  • myAir
  • ResScan
  • Sleepy head

Just stay in tune with tyour therapy and you can make good decisions... right?

Christopher
02-06-2015 05:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
PaytonA Offline
Wiki Editor
Monitors

Posts: 3,012
Joined: Dec 2013

Machine: ResMed S9 VPAP Auto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: H5i(distilled-top up)
CPAP Pressure: VAuto MinE14.0 MaxI 20.6 PS4.0
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Orange County,California

Post: #36
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
(02-06-2015 03:38 PM)eseedhouse Wrote:  I suggest you download the version of SleepyHead that can read your card. Despite the problems it's graphs are much more detailed and useful than ResScan (though I don't have the latest release, admittedly).

I like Sleepyhead better for some things and Rescan better for others. I agree that Sleepyhead is easier to use in some respects but the graphs are not much more detailed than Rescan. The doctors seem to prefer the Rescan Reports so it is useful from that respect. I personally use both.

Best Regards,

PaytonA
02-06-2015 11:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
GeoffD Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 194
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10
Humidifier: Integral + ClimateLine
CPAP Pressure: 14-17
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: New England

Post: #37
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
(02-06-2015 05:34 PM)Christopher72 Wrote:  Nothing preventing you from using all options...
  • on screen clinical sleep status
  • myAir
  • ResScan
  • Sleepy head

A couple of questions:

I'm 6 nights into an Airsense 10 Autoset after using an S9 Autoset. My AHI with both machines is very low. 0.2 is typical. I've kind of lost interest in popping the SD card into my laptop because I have nothing to troubleshoot. With the S9, I was used to hitting the info button when I woke up to see my AHI as my sole feedback. I don't see a way to configure that on the 10. Where AHI used to be, it tells me to visit the ResMed myAir web page. Am I missing something?

The ResMed myAir web page claims the night's data should show up about an hour after I stop using the machine. The data shows up eventually but more like 4 or 5 hours afterwards. Is this typical?
02-15-2015 10:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
eseedhouse Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 881
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: SimPlus
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 7-10
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Also on supplemental O2 at 3L/min. while sleeping.

Sex: Male
Location: Victoria, British Columbia

Post: #38
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
(02-15-2015 10:41 PM)GeoffD Wrote:  I'm 6 nights into an Airsense 10 Autoset after using an S9 Autoset. My AHI with both machines is very low. 0.2 is typical. I've kind of lost interest in popping the SD card into my laptop because I have nothing to troubleshoot. With the S9, I was used to hitting the info button when I woke up to see my AHI as my sole feedback. I don't see a way to configure that on the 10. Where AHI used to be, it tells me to visit the ResMed myAir web page. Am I missing something?
The sleep report pops up on the unit's front screen when you hit the stop button. The AHI is shown below the time used and is labeled "Events per Hour".

Quote:The ResMed myAir web page claims the night's data should show up about an hour after I stop using the machine. The data shows up eventually but more like 4 or 5 hours afterwards. Is this typical?

It would depend on when your machine's built in cell connection gets through to their server, and how busy their server is. There are a lot of machines out there and a lot of cell phone calls coming in. I always check mine shortly after noon local time, and it's never missed so far. Make sure your local time is set correctly - I had to reset the clock on mine, which you can do via the "clinical menu".

Ed Seedhouse
VA7SDH

I am neither a Doctor, nor any other kind of medical professional.

Actually you know, it is what it isn't.
02-16-2015 12:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
GeoffD Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 194
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10
Humidifier: Integral + ClimateLine
CPAP Pressure: 14-17
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: New England

Post: #39
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
(02-16-2015 12:04 AM)eseedhouse Wrote:  
(02-15-2015 10:41 PM)GeoffD Wrote:  I'm 6 nights into an Airsense 10 Autoset after using an S9 Autoset. My AHI with both machines is very low. 0.2 is typical. I've kind of lost interest in popping the SD card into my laptop because I have nothing to troubleshoot. With the S9, I was used to hitting the info button when I woke up to see my AHI as my sole feedback. I don't see a way to configure that on the 10. Where AHI used to be, it tells me to visit the ResMed myAir web page. Am I missing something?
The sleep report pops up on the unit's front screen when you hit the stop button. The AHI is shown below the time used and is labeled "Events per Hour".
I see this:
[Image: 15926580654_a1d026b8a0_n.jpg]

If I fumble into the clinician menu, I see this:
[Image: 15928978293_809eb46008_n.jpg]

I want the AHI to be presented on the one-click "sleep report". On the S9, there was configuration to enable viewing it. I can't find it on the A10 clinician setup menus.

From the data, you can see that the machine is working great. I fell asleep in a recliner in the living room last night so I didn't get my usual 6-ish hours on the machine but I saw my usual AHI between 0 and 0.2. The sleep center measured me at 42 with an 80 blood oxygen

(02-16-2015 12:04 AM)eseedhouse Wrote:  
Quote:The ResMed myAir web page claims the night's data should show up about an hour after I stop using the machine. The data shows up eventually but more like 4 or 5 hours afterwards. Is this typical?

It would depend on when your machine's built in cell connection gets through to their server, and how busy their server is. There are a lot of machines out there and a lot of cell phone calls coming in. I always check mine shortly after noon local time, and it's never missed so far. Make sure your local time is set correctly - I had to reset the clock on mine, which you can do via the "clinical menu".

Cellular data is "always on". It doesn't have to make a phone call to transfer data. I presume there is a timer in the machine that controls when it initiates contact with a server at ResMed.com. There might be congestion issues on the server side as more A10 machines come into service.

I'm an immediate gratification kind of guy. I'd like to see my AHI number as soon as I wake up without needing to futz into Clinician mode to see it.
02-16-2015 09:59 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
eseedhouse Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 881
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: SimPlus
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 7-10
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Also on supplemental O2 at 3L/min. while sleeping.

Sex: Male
Location: Victoria, British Columbia

Post: #40
RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
Well the regular report screen on my machine is just like the second picture in your message. The only thing I can think of that might work is to go into the clinician's menu and find the "Reset" item under the configuration menu and use that.

Ed Seedhouse
VA7SDH

I am neither a Doctor, nor any other kind of medical professional.

Actually you know, it is what it isn't.
02-16-2015 12:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question ResMed AirSense 10 Badjo17 26 2,449 12-04-2016 09:30 AM
Last Post: Arnie51
  Is this sound normal? - Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Ronberta 8 1,246 11-29-2016 07:59 PM
Last Post: sonicboom
  [Equipment] ResMed Airsense 10 Quit Working SherrieR 4 241 11-26-2016 07:51 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
Angry Resmed Airsense/Telstra 2G wireless kerput JamesW 2 209 11-24-2016 11:08 PM
Last Post: JamesW
  ResMed Airsense 10 Auto Set...Runaway Pressure Abnormal86 14 546 11-22-2016 11:39 PM
Last Post: sonicboom
  [Pressure] new airsense 10 new at this abrun7 7 505 11-19-2016 02:12 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  [CPAP] ResMed AirSense 10 makes loud noise when inhaling. sanger 86 30,165 11-17-2016 09:14 PM
Last Post: comphelp

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)