Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] Resmed Airsense 11 Power off
#1
Resmed Airsense 11 Power off
This may be a dumb question but how do you power down a ResMed Airsense 11 Autoset machine. On the S11 if I press and hold the "power" button it start the air flowing. On the ResMed S10 I could press and hold the power button for about 4 seconds and the machine would shut down. On the S11 it seems to only start and stop the air flow. On the S10 I would always power the unit off before removing the SD card or when I was packing it up to go on the road. It just seems to me that unplugging the unit is not the best way to turn off the power. I've looked in the user manual and the clinicians manual and I don't see any thing about powering off the machine. Thanks in advance.

Cheers,
Tim
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Resmed Airsense 11 Power off
What you are referring to on an A10 is the power saving mode. It minimized power to the SD card and the cellular modem (on the A10s that were equipped with one). To actually power down either model, you will need to disconnect the power cord.

- Red
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
The Guide to Understanding OSCAR
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Resmed Airsense 11 Power off
Thank you for the info. I looked up the S10 and yes it does put it in low power /standby mode, I was unaware of this. I always though it was powering down the machine. It just strikes me that pulling the power plug is not the best way to power off a machine. I work with computers and I always try to encourage everyone to do an orderly shutdown and just figured the CPAP unit would be the same. Thanks for the clarification.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] ResMed AirSense 10 makes loud noise when inhaling. sanger 107 109,417 12-04-2022, 12:49 PM
Last Post: Nightynite
Question [Equipment] Who sells ResMed's AirSense 10 HypoAllergenic filters most cheaply, for Canada? StackExchange 1 96 12-03-2022, 01:12 PM
Last Post: OpalRose
  ResMed Airsense 10 pulsing in Australia using 240v - Normal use is 110v is US cornishpd 11 519 12-01-2022, 10:18 PM
Last Post: cornishpd
  ResMed AirSense 11 Autoset spetzal 1 268 11-26-2022, 01:34 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  any lighter power supply for Airsense 10? christian4870 3 222 11-21-2022, 04:02 AM
Last Post: christian4870
  Battery System For Resmed Airsense 10 anonEmouse2004 10 650 11-16-2022, 10:04 AM
Last Post: DaveL
  [Equipment] ResMed Airsense 11 battery backup Sleep Tide 97 23,270 11-05-2022, 06:35 PM
Last Post: Apneastricken


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.