Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] Resmed S9 not recording quality
#1
Resmed S9 not recording quality
Hi, Hope I'm posting correctly as it's my first time.  My Resmed S9 used to record the quality of  my sleep with an AHI.  I'm guessing I programmed something wrong at some point because it now isn't, it's only recording # or hours I slept.  I did notice that "smart set" isn't on and I can't figure out how to change it.  I've read the manuals but still don't know.  Can someone help?????? 

Thanks
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Resmed S9 not recording quality
If you have been in the clinical settings, be sure under Options, that Essentials is set to Plus, not just on.

It makes a difference which model of S9 you have. Are you using an Elite or Autoset?

Highly recommend you download SleepyHead. It is free software and will let you see all the information your machine produces in an easier to use format than ResScan.
Sleeprider
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

____________________________________________
Download OSCAR Software
Soft Cervical Collar
Optimizing Therapy
Organize your OSCAR Charts
Attaching Files
Mask Primer
How To Deal With Equipment Supplier


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Resmed S9 not recording quality
Thanks, I have the autoset which used to give me my AHI.  I don't see "essentials" under options.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Resmed S9 not recording quality
Hi Jencrdh,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Good luck to you as you continue your CPAP therapy and also with getting your machine straightened out, hang in there for more responses to your post.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: Resmed S9 not recording quality
G'day Jencrdh, welcome to Apnea Board.

The S9 doesn't have an Essentials setting - that came in with the A10 series. Instead, you need to set the "Sleep quality" setting to On. (It sounds like it's currently set at "Usage"). To do this, get into the clinical setup menu, go to Options and select "Sleep quality". Turn it on.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: Resmed S9 not recording quality
Thanks DB...didn't know the S9 menu for that.
Sleeprider
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

____________________________________________
Download OSCAR Software
Soft Cervical Collar
Optimizing Therapy
Organize your OSCAR Charts
Attaching Files
Mask Primer
How To Deal With Equipment Supplier


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
RE: Resmed S9 not recording quality
Hi,  I actually have it set to sleep quality but it's not doing it anymore.  Any other ideas?

Thanks!
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#8
RE: Resmed S9 not recording quality
In post #3 you say your machine is an Autoset. Please double check that by looking at the lower right of the machine.

Also, did you power cycle the machine?
Admin Note:
JustMongo passed away in August 2017
Click HERE to read his Memorial Thread

~ Rest in Peace ~
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
RE: Resmed S9 not recording quality
I'm just confused because I know it has the ability to giev AHI as I've been using this machine for about 5 years and it's always told me my AHI.  It seems that since I took the SD card out to download the data it doesn't read the AHI anymore.  What does "power cycle" mean?
Post Reply Post Reply
#10
RE: Resmed S9 not recording quality
Basically, a hard reboot. Turn it off. Wait a some. Turn it back on.
                                                                                                                          
Note: I'm an epidemiologist, not a medical provider. 
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Choosing Quality over Quantity nearenough 7 232 09-26-2022, 06:39 PM
Last Post: KeepSmiling
  How can you tell if you have quality sleep or not? How I can tell. CorruptAlligator 6 406 08-15-2022, 04:54 AM
Last Post: Captain Howdy
  AirSense 10 not recording all my sleep hours? DreamAngus 3 1,166 06-16-2022, 11:42 AM
Last Post: cloudberry
  [Health] Sleep Quality DaveL 18 874 04-22-2022, 10:36 PM
Last Post: DaveL
  Airsense 11 not recording full night sleep duration CanadianCat 4 840 04-11-2022, 04:54 PM
Last Post: CanadianCat
  Love My AHI Going Down But What About Time in Apnea and sleep quality? S. Manz 43 2,396 12-15-2021, 04:06 PM
Last Post: S. Manz
  Do steroid hormones improve apnea and/or sleep quality? VisitorX 2 375 11-01-2021, 07:40 PM
Last Post: CorruptAlligator


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.