Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Equipment] Where does the S9 keep its settings
#11
(03-16-2014, 01:21 PM)c0reDump Wrote: First off, S9s are not life support equipment Smile -- I'm not going to keel over in minutes (or weeks) if I go without the CPAP.

Secondly, I doubt the S9s would revert to some kind of "default prescription" if the clinician's settings were wiped (for whatever reason, be it dead CMOS battery or whatnot). It would probably display some error code on the LCD screen if the settings were wiped / not set.

S9's have hard coded defaults. You can do a full reset on the machine; and all parameters will default to those hard coded defaults (except total run hours.)

Not life support; perhaps a poor choice of words on my part; but, a sleep apnea patient could wake up dead. Or, if the machine fails to hold the prescribed treatment, and a patient has worsening heart disease -- then finds out the machine had a design fault because some engineer decided volatile memory was cheaper -- that's the stuff lawsuits are made of.

Oh-jeez
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#12
(03-16-2014, 01:01 PM)justMongo Wrote: I would never base a design for life support equipment on volatile CMOS memory with a battery when non-volatile memory is available and cheap.

I think you nailed it. ResMed has a partnership with STMicroelectronics using the ARM Cortex-M processors. These usually have program flash, configuration eeprom, and ram on-chip. They also have a backup battery connector and an RTC backup battery connector.
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
My elite is set for the following
Pressure: 12 (found in clinical settings)
EPR: full-time (found in clinical settings)
EPR level: patient (found in clinical settings)
Ramp time: 15 minutes (patient settings)
EPR Inhale: Med (clinical settings)
EPR level: 3 (patient settings)
Tube heat: 80
Humidity: Auto

With my machine set this way it feels like natural breathing to me using a simplus oral nasal mask. With the inhale set at medium I don't get aerophagia like I used to because I think set on fast was forcing air a little too quickly. My AHI has consistently been less than 1.0 and most nights 0.0. Resmed makes a good machine, once you get all the settings in harmony it's even better.

Good luck
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Can't seem to dial my settings in C0mbe 2 110 02-18-2017, 01:32 PM
Last Post: C0mbe
  How to access Airsense 10 Expiratory pressure relief (EPR™) settings CCDrogan 3 121 02-17-2017, 11:30 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] How to properly set VAuto clinician settings? Jioaa1988 4 161 02-08-2017, 09:35 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  help with settings 4speed 3 256 02-04-2017, 04:47 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Fine tuning settings Cranberry Ray 4 380 01-07-2017, 05:08 AM
Last Post: kwhenrykerr
  Problems with my humidifier settings...... binky12 9 555 01-02-2017, 06:20 PM
Last Post: binky12
  Help with Bipap settings SupraSeth94 18 741 12-29-2016, 05:26 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.